Largest primary care groups in Virginia

  • Medical group directory
  • Virginia
  • Primary care
Groups
831
Internal Medicine groups
329
Nurse Practitioner groups
246
Internal medicine specialists
4,306
Nurse practitioner specialists
748

There are 831 primary care groups in Virginia with a Medicare PAC ID: 329 internal medicine, 246 nurse practitioner, 218 family medicine, 33 physician assistant and 5 general practice. Inova Urgent Care Center is the largest internal medicine group, with 655 internal medicine specialists, and CVS MinuteClinic the largest nurse practitioner group, with 103 nurse practitioner specialists.

Find the decision makers at all 831 Virginia primary care groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Inova Urgent Care Center is the largest primary care group in Virginia, with 1,726 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Virginia address linked to each group. UVA Physicians Group is second with 1,551, and MCV Physicians third with 1,355. 33 Virginia groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 831 Virginia primary care groups by city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Primary care groups in Virginia, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Inova Urgent Care CenterVienna · 209 sitesParent on file1,7263,095Decision makers
2UVA Physicians GroupCharlottesville · 139 sitesParent on file1,5512,399Decision makers
3MCV PhysiciansRichmond · 130 sitesParent on file1,3552,324Decision makers
4Sentara Medical GroupNorfolk · 246 sitesParent on file1,0181,742Decision makers
5Carilion ClinicRoanoke · 140 sitesParent on file8601,441Decision makers
6Privia Medical GroupArlington · 577 sitesParent on file7621,568Decision makers
7Carilion ClinicRoanoke · 98 sitesParent on file6471,066Decision makers
8Riverside Gastroenterology SpecialistsNewport News · 107 sitesParent on file601976Decision makers
9MedStar Medical GroupArlington · 373 sitesParent on file536897Decision makers
10Centra Medical GroupLynchburg · 125 sitesParent on file463842Decision makers
11Carilion Giles Community HospitalRoanoke · 60 sitesParent on file458696Decision makers
12Carilion Clinic Physical MedicineRoanoke · 10 sitesParent on file390602Decision makers
13Valley HealthWinchester · 33 sitesParent on file363609Decision makers
14Bayview Physicians GroupChesapeake · 59 sites-346528Decision makers
15UVA Community Health Medical GroupCharlottesville · 64 sitesParent on file337476Decision makers
16Mary Washington HealthcareFredericksburg · 64 sitesParent on file301492Decision makers
17Inova Primary Care - ChantillyChantilly · 63 sitesParent on file297434Decision makers
18Shenandoah Memorial HospitalWinchester · 10 sitesParent on file252345Decision makers
19Augusta HealthFishersville · 33 sitesParent on file248409Decision makers
20VHC Health Maternal Fetal Medicine - ArlingtonArlington · 28 sitesParent on file245393Decision makers
21Sentara RMH Medical GroupRockingham · 21 sitesParent on file225359Decision makers
22Valley HealthWinchester · 21 sitesParent on file225289Decision makers
23Patient FirstGlen Allen · 44 sitesParent on file224412Decision makers
24Valley Health (Page Memorial Hospital)Winchester · 14 sitesParent on file217276Decision makers
25Sentara Martha Jefferson Internal MedicineCharlottesville · 28 sitesParent on file211294Decision makers
26Valley Physician EnterpriseWinchester · 37 sitesParent on file208368Decision makers
27Loudoun Medical GroupLeesburg · 60 sites-193386Decision makers
28Mary Washington HealthcareFredericksburg · 48 sitesParent on file193271Decision makers
29EVMS Medical GroupNorfolk · 16 sitesParent on file187268Decision makers
30Tidewater Physicians Multispecialty GroupNewport News · 57 sites-176366Decision makers
31CORA Physical Therapy MidlothianMidlothian · 33 sitesParent on file158261Decision makers
32Mary Washington HospitalistsFredericksburg · 25 sitesParent on file158180Decision makers
33LewisGale PhysiciansSalem · 50 sitesParent on file154252Decision makers
34Bon Secours St. Mary's HospitalRichmond · 30 sitesParent on file93147Decision makers
35Carilion Franklin Memorial HospitalRoanoke · 2 sitesParent on file87156Decision makers
36Mary Washington CardiologyFredericksburg · 14 sitesParent on file86113Decision makers
37Valley Health War Memorial Hospital Multispecialty ClinicWinchester · 4 sitesParent on file7884Decision makers
38AllCare Family Medicine and Urgent CareAlexandria · 34 sites-77120Decision makers
39Chesapeake Regional Medical GroupChesapeake · 30 sitesParent on file74133Decision makers
40Ballad Health Medical Associates Family, Internal & Pediatric MedicineBig Stone Gap · 121 sitesParent on file69144Decision makers
41Fair Oaks Hospitalist GroupFairfax · 12 sitesParent on file6689Decision makers
42Fauquier Health Physician ServicesWarrenton · 15 sitesParent on file6587Decision makers
43Midlothian Family PracticeMidlothian · 15 sites-64100Decision makers
44Riverside Internal Medicine WarwickNewport News · 9 sitesParent on file6479Decision makers
45Gastro HealthFairfax · 19 sitesParent on file61125Decision makers
46CrossRidge Pediatrics and Internal MedicineRichmond · 19 sitesParent on file5976Decision makers
47Neighborhood HealthAlexandria · 19 sitesParent on file56103Decision makers
48Fairfax Family Practice CentersHerndon · 11 sites-56101Decision makers
49Commonwealth Primary CareRichmond · 10 sites-5379Decision makers
50Virginia HeartFalls Church · 12 sites-4861Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 831 primary care groups in Virginia

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Inova Urgent Care Center is the largest internal medicine group in Virginia, with 655 internal medicine specialists

Ranked by internal medicine specialists with a Virginia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is internal medicine. Sentara Medical Group is second with 467, and MCV Physicians third with 393.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

CVS MinuteClinic is the largest nurse practitioner group in Virginia, with 103 nurse practitioner specialists

Ranked by nurse practitioner specialists with a Virginia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is nurse practitioner. The Little Clinic is second with 25, and Clark Palliative Medicine Group third with 17.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Privia Medical Group is the largest family medicine group in Virginia, with 300 family physicians

Ranked by family physicians with a Virginia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is family medicine. Inova Primary Care - Chantilly is second with 223, and Patient First third with 164.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

East Beach Urgent Care is the largest physician assistant group in Virginia, with 12 physician assistant specialists

Ranked by physician assistant specialists with a Virginia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is physician assistant. Dominion Plastic Surgery is second with 6, and Virginia Bariatric Center third with 6.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Garrisonville & Embrey Mill Primary, Urgent and Wellness Care and Blue Ridge Long Term Care Associates, PLC have the most general practice specialists of any Virginia general practice group, with 1 each

Ranked by general practice specialists with a Virginia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is general practice.

Largest general practice groups in Virginia
#Medical groupParent organizationGeneral practice specialistsHCPs
1Garrisonville & Embrey Mill Primary, Urgent and Wellness CareStafford · 1 site-12
2Blue Ridge Long Term Care Associates, PLCLouisa · 1 site-12

Top 2 of 5 Virginia general practice groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Inova Health Care Services has the most physicians in Virginia primary care groups, with 1,993 across 8 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 35 parent organizations have two or more Virginia primary care groups. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Virginia primary care groups
#Parent organizationVirginia groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Inova Health Care ServicesHealth system81,9933,560
2University of VirginiaAcademic health system41,8142,782
3Sentara HealthHealth system81,3972,462
4Commonwealth of VirginiaState government31,3672,352
5Carilion ClinicHealth system61,0341,771
6Privia HealthPhysician practice platform127731,586
7Riverside Health SystemHealth system46741,090
8Mary Washington HealthcareHealth system7644924
9Valley HealthHealth system8561979
10Centra HealthHealth system5474856

Top 10 of 35 parent organizations with two or more Virginia groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Inova Health Care Services

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Virginia primary care groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 831 Virginia primary care groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

68% of Virginia primary care groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Virginia primary care groups by ownership

  1. Independent562
  2. Health system or hospital97
  3. Platform or corporate owner73
  4. Community or government26
  5. Other organization73

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a hospital156
Practice at a skilled nursing facility30
Practice at a rural health clinic30

See the parent organization above every Virginia group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

156 Virginia primary care groups practice at a hospital site, and 30 at a skilled nursing facility

Sites of care linked to each group in the org hierarchy, beyond its own offices. A group can practice at several kinds of site.

Virginia primary care groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals156
  2. Skilled nursing facilities30
  3. Rural health clinics30
  4. FQHCs22
  5. Hospices16
  6. Dialysis centers13
  7. Behavioral health facilities13
  8. Therapy and rehab centers12
  9. Ambulatory surgery centers8
  10. Home health agencies5

Clinicians in Virginia primary care groups

Internal medicine specialists4,306
Nurse practitioner specialists748
Family physicians1,251
Physician assistant specialists76
General practice specialists2
All HCPs25,130

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Richmond has the most primary care groups in Virginia, with 50

50primary care groups in Richmond
36primary care groups in Fredericksburg
34primary care groups in Alexandria
34primary care groups in Virginia Beach
29primary care groups in Chesapeake
25primary care groups in Norfolk

More Virginia cities with primary care groups

  • Fairfax24
  • Charlottesville22
  • Roanoke22
  • Arlington21
  • Vienna20
  • Winchester20
  • Midlothian19
  • Woodbridge19
  • Manassas17
  • Falls Church16
  • Reston14
  • Annandale12
  • Chester12
  • Leesburg12
  • Newport News12

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Each Virginia primary care group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Virginia primary care group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is primary care and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about primary care groups in Virginia

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest internal medicine group in Virginia?

Inova Urgent Care Center, based in Vienna, with 655 internal medicine specialists and 3,095 HCPs. Sentara Medical Group is second with 467.

What is the largest nurse practitioner group in Virginia?

CVS MinuteClinic, based in Leesburg, with 103 nurse practitioner specialists and 103 HCPs. The Little Clinic is second with 25.

How many primary care groups are in Virginia?

There are 831 primary care groups in Virginia with a Medicare PAC ID: 329 internal medicine, 246 nurse practitioner, 218 family medicine, 33 physician assistant and 5 general practice. Between them they have 4,306 internal medicine specialists, 748 nurse practitioner specialists, 1,251 family physicians, 76 physician assistant specialists and 2 general practice specialists.

Which companies own the most primary care groups?

By physicians, Inova Health Care Services, with 1,993 across 8 groups, followed by University of Virginia with 1,814 and Sentara Health with 1,397.

How many Virginia primary care groups are independent?

562, or 68%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 97 belong to a health system or hospital and 73 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Virginia primary care group

Search 831 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)