Hospitals in Virginia

  • Hospital directory
  • Virginia
Hospitals
110
Staffed beds
16,580
Systems with 2+ hospitals
18
Outpatient sites
566
Affiliated HCPs
37,612

There are 110 hospitals in Virginia, across 74 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Inova Fairfax Hospital in Falls Church is the largest, with 949 staffed beds, followed by VCU Medical Center with 865. Sentara Health runs the most Virginia hospitals, 12.

Find the decision makers at all 110 Virginia hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 4,091 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Inova Fairfax Hospital is the largest hospital in Virginia, with 949 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. VCU Medical Center in Richmond is second with 865 beds, and Henrico Doctors' Hospital in Richmond is third with 686. Three of the 10 largest are in Richmond.

Largest hospitals in Virginia by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Inova Fairfax HospitalFalls Church · Acute careInova Health Care Services9493,111
2VCU Medical CenterRichmond · Acute careCommonwealth of Virginia8652,945
3Henrico Doctors' HospitalRichmond · Acute careHCA Healthcare6861,302
4University Medical CenterCharlottesville · Acute careUniversity of Virginia6462,624
5Carilion Roanoke Memorial HospitalRoanoke · Acute careCarilion Clinic6352,018
6Chippenham HospitalRichmond · Acute careHCA Healthcare5981,458
7Sentara Norfolk General HospitalNorfolk · Acute careSentara Health4812,677
8Riverside Regional Medical CenterNewport News · Acute careRiverside Health System4551,309
9Winchester Medical CenterWinchester · Acute careValley Health4551,418
10VHC HealthArlington · Acute careVHC Health4531,889

Top 10 of 104 Virginia hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in Virginia

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 110 hospitals in Virginia, across 74 cities

The full list of Virginia hospitals, A to Z. 72 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 110 Virginia hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Virginia hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Alexander T. Augusta Military Medical CenterFort Belvoir · Military hospitalUnited States Department of War-210Contacts
Augusta HealthFishersville · Acute careAugusta Health Care189905Contacts
Bath Community HospitalHot Springs · Critical accessBath Community Hospital1488Contacts
Bon Secours Harbour View Medical CenterSuffolk · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health18381Contacts
Bon Secours Mary Immaculate HospitalNewport News · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health116365Contacts
Bon Secours Maryview Medical CenterPortsmouth · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health177908Contacts
Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical CenterMechanicsville · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health2371,138Contacts
Bon Secours Rappahannock General HospitalKilmarnock · Critical accessBon Secours Mercy Health25254Contacts
Bon Secours Richmond Community HospitalRichmond · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health99433Contacts
Bon Secours Southampton Medical CenterFranklin · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health42221Contacts
Bon Secours Southern Virginia Medical CenterEmporia · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health39146Contacts
Bon Secours Southside Medical CenterPetersburg · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health300618Contacts
Bon Secours St. Francis Medical CenterMidlothian · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health1691,229Contacts
Bon Secours St. Mary's HospitalRichmond · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health3331,765Contacts
Buchanan General HospitalGrundy · Acute careBuchanan General Hospital11195Contacts
Carilion Franklin Memorial HospitalRocky Mount · Acute careCarilion Clinic37487Contacts
Carilion Giles Community HospitalPearisburg · Critical accessCarilion Clinic25279Contacts
Carilion New River Valley Medical CenterChristiansburg · Acute careCarilion Clinic88850Contacts
Carilion Roanoke Memorial HospitalRoanoke · Acute careCarilion Clinic6352,018Contacts
Carilion Rockbridge Community HospitalLexington · Critical accessCarilion Clinic25243Contacts
Carilion Tazewell Community HospitalTazewell · Acute careCarilion Clinic2389Contacts
Catawba HospitalCatawba · PsychiatricCommonwealth of Virginia1324Contacts
Centra Bedford Memorial HospitalBedford · Acute careCentra Health33350Contacts
Centra Lynchburg General HospitalLynchburg · Acute careCentra Health4521,222Contacts
Centra Southside Community HospitalFarmville · Acute careCentra Health77349Contacts
Centra Specialty HospitalLynchburg · Long-term careCentra Health36558Contacts
Chesapeake Regional Medical CenterChesapeake · Acute careCity of Chesapeake, VA310897Contacts
Children's Hospital of The King's DaughtersNorfolk · Children's hospitalChildren's Hospital of The King's Daughters Health System192654Contacts
Chippenham HospitalRichmond · Acute careHCA Healthcare5981,458Contacts
Clinch Valley Medical CenterRichlands · Acute careLifepoint Health151297Contacts
Cumberland Hospital for Children and AdolescentsNew Kent · Children's hospitalUniversal Health Services-9Contacts
Dickenson Community HospitalClintwood · Critical accessBallad Health248Contacts
Dominion HospitalFalls Church · PsychiatricHCA Healthcare11618Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of FredericksburgFredericksburg · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health5813Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Northern VirginiaAldie · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health6023Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of PetersburgPetersburg · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health649Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of RichmondRichmond · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health4015Contacts
Fauquier HealthWarrenton · Acute careBon Secours Mercy Health82369Contacts
Hampton VA Medical CenterHampton · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration-207Contacts
Henrico Doctors' HospitalRichmond · Acute careHCA Healthcare6861,302Contacts
Hiram W. Davis Medical CenterPetersburg · Acute careCommonwealth of Virginia46Contacts
Hospital for Extended RecoveryNorfolk · Long-term careSentara Health35753Contacts
Inova Alexandria HospitalAlexandria · Acute careInova Health Care Services3031,756Contacts
Inova Fair Oaks HospitalFairfax · Acute careInova Health Care Services1741,468Contacts
Inova Fairfax HospitalFalls Church · Acute careInova Health Care Services9493,111Contacts
Inova Loudoun HospitalLeesburg · Acute careInova Health Care Services1891,231Contacts
Inova Mount Vernon HospitalAlexandria · Acute careInova Health Care Services1081,203Contacts
Inova Specialty HospitalAlexandria · Long-term careInova Health Care Services327Contacts
Johnston Memorial HospitalAbingdon · Acute careBallad Health102640Contacts
Lake Taylor Transitional Care HospitalNorfolk · Long-term careCity of Norfolk, VA10413Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 110 hospitals in Virginia

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sentara Health and Bon Secours Mercy Health run the most Virginia hospitals, with 12 each

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 18 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Virginia hospitals. By staffed beds, HCA Healthcare is the largest, with 2,401 beds across 11 hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Virginia hospitals
#Health systemVirginia hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1Sentara HealthHealth system122,23815,291
2Bon Secours Mercy HealthHealth system121,6377,827
3HCA HealthcareHealth system112,4016,305
4Commonwealth of VirginiaState government91,4954,034
5Inova Health Care ServicesHealth system61,7558,776
6Carilion ClinicHealth system68333,966
7Encompass HealthHospital6307104
8Ballad HealthHealth system62201,551
9University of VirginiaAcademic health system48524,710
10Lifepoint HealthHealth system46211,586

Top 10 of 18 systems and parent organizations with two or more Virginia hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Sentara Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Virginia hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Virginia hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

4,091 executives and department leaders work at Virginia hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of Virginia hospital, with 72

Virginia hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals72
  2. Psychiatric hospitals9
  3. Critical access hospitals8
  4. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals8
  5. Long-term care hospitals6
  6. VA medical centers3
  7. Military hospitals2
  8. Children's hospitals2

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit61
Government18
For-profit30
Teaching hospitals30
Emergency departments79
Trauma centers16

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

37,612 HCPs practice at Virginia hospitals, 21,473 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Virginia hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Virginia hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)21,473
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners8,812
  3. Physician assistants3,804
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,028
  5. Other HCPs2,495

Largest physician specialties at Virginia hospitals

  • Internal medicine2,980
  • Family medicine2,539
  • Emergency medicine1,659
  • Anesthesiology1,195
  • Diagnostic radiology1,158
  • Obstetrics and gynecology770
  • Hospitalist630
  • Surgery616

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Richmond has the most hospitals in Virginia, with 9

More Virginia cities with two or more hospitals

57 more Virginia cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Virginia hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Virginia hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Virginia

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Virginia?

There are 110 hospitals in Virginia with a CMS certification number: 72 acute care hospitals, 9 psychiatric hospitals and 29 others, in 74 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Virginia?

Inova Fairfax Hospital in Falls Church, with 949 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. VCU Medical Center is second with 865, and Henrico Doctors' Hospital is third with 686.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Virginia?

Sentara Health, with 12 hospitals, followed by Bon Secours Mercy Health with 12 and HCA Healthcare with 11.

What are the major hospitals in Virginia?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Inova Fairfax Hospital (949), VCU Medical Center (865), Henrico Doctors' Hospital (686), University Medical Center (646) and Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital (635).

Which city in Virginia has the most hospitals?

Richmond, with 9 hospitals. Norfolk and Petersburg follow with 5 and 4.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Virginia hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Virginia hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 4,091 executives and department leaders at Virginia hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Virginia hospital

Search 110 hospitals, their health systems and the 4,091 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)