Largest primary care groups in Kentucky

  • Medical group directory
  • Kentucky
  • Primary care
Groups
536
Nurse Practitioner groups
231
Internal Medicine groups
160
Nurse practitioner specialists
942
Internal medicine specialists
2,217

There are 536 primary care groups in Kentucky with a Medicare PAC ID: 231 nurse practitioner, 160 internal medicine, 121 family medicine, 17 physician assistant and 6 general practice. First Care Clinics is the largest nurse practitioner group, with 319 nurse practitioner specialists, and Baptist Health Medical Group the largest internal medicine group, with 503 internal medicine specialists.

Find the decision makers at all 536 Kentucky primary care groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Baptist Health Medical Group is the largest primary care group in Kentucky, with 1,334 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Kentucky address linked to each group. University of Kentucky General Pediatrics is second with 1,260, and UofL Physicians, Radiology third with 1,057. 19 Kentucky groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 536 Kentucky primary care groups by city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Primary care groups in Kentucky, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Baptist Health Medical GroupLouisville · 406 sitesParent on file1,3342,717Decision makers
2University of Kentucky General PediatricsLexington · 112 sitesParent on file1,2601,288Decision makers
3UofL Physicians, RadiologyLouisville · 197 sitesParent on file1,0571,800Decision makers
4Norton Community Medical AssociatesLouisville · 192 sitesParent on file9301,744Decision makers
5UK HealthCareLexington · 121 sitesParent on file6151,804Decision makers
6St. Elizabeth PhysiciansErlanger · 93 sitesParent on file493840Decision makers
7Owensboro Health Medical GroupGreenville · 58 sitesParent on file304542Decision makers
8UK King's Daughters CardiologyAshland · 49 sitesParent on file238470Decision makers
9Lexington ClinicLexington · 42 sites-235396Decision makers
10Med Center HealthBowling Green · 53 sitesParent on file146320Decision makers
11UK St. Claire Regional Medical CenterMorehead · 20 sitesParent on file145299Decision makers
12CommonSpirit Medical GroupLexington · 55 sitesParent on file139273Decision makers
13Baptist Health Deaconess Medical GroupMadisonville · 16 sitesParent on file133241Decision makers
14St. Elizabeth PhysiciansErlanger · 20 sitesParent on file129221Decision makers
15ARH Primary Care - Paintsville - A Department of Paintsville ARH HospitalPaintsville · 23 sitesParent on file112185Decision makers
16T.J. Regional HealthGlasgow · 45 sitesParent on file111215Decision makers
17Graves Gilbert ClinicBowling Green · 29 sites-108267Decision makers
18Danville Family PhysiciansDanville · 36 sitesParent on file102251Decision makers
19H2 HealthLondon · 34 sitesParent on file100192Decision makers
20Concord Medical Group (Concord Emergency Medicine, Hardinsburg, KY)Hardinsburg · 20 sitesParent on file90145Decision makers
21Owensboro Health Medical GroupOwensboro · 20 sitesParent on file76132Decision makers
22Medical Center PsychiatryBowling Green · 37 sitesParent on file74122Decision makers
23Premier Physical & Occupational Therapy-AshlandAshland · 36 sites-64132Decision makers
24Apogee PhysiciansCorbin · 11 sitesParent on file6374Decision makers
25Norton Cancer InstituteLouisville · 35 sitesParent on file61188Decision makers
26Deaconess Henderson Hospital ProvidersHenderson · 16 sitesParent on file5994Decision makers
27Jennie Stuart HealthHopkinsville · 15 sitesParent on file56133Decision makers
28Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical CenterDanville · 10 sitesParent on file5277Decision makers
29Ohio County HealthcareHartford · 18 sitesParent on file48110Decision makers
30Gastroenterology & Hepatology of the BluegrassGeorgetown · 23 sitesParent on file4798Decision makers
31Harrison Memorial HospitalCynthiana · 9 sitesParent on file4778Decision makers
32Taylor Regional Physicians for WomenCampbellsville · 25 sitesParent on file43104Decision makers
33Hospital Medicine Services of Ky, LLCBowling Green · 2 sitesParent on file4253Decision makers
34Murray Medical AssociatesMurray · 6 sitesParent on file4089Decision makers
35AdventHealth ManchesterManchester · 18 sitesParent on file35116Decision makers
36PrimaryPlusVanceburg · 18 sitesParent on file3599Decision makers
37Cornerstone Specialty Hospitals TucsonLouisville · 135 sitesParent on file3233Decision makers
38Lake Cumberland Physician PracticesSomerset · 23 sitesParent on file3178Decision makers
39Russell County HospitalRussell Springs · 6 sitesParent on file3048Decision makers
40Meadowview Regional Medical GroupMaysville · 12 sitesParent on file2950Decision makers
41Family Health CentersLouisville · 12 sitesParent on file2790Decision makers
42Nephrology Associates of KentuckianaLouisville · 23 sites-2549Decision makers
43Big Sandy Health CareInez · 27 sitesParent on file2071Decision makers
44Campus Health ServicesLouisville · 6 sitesParent on file2033Decision makers
45Mountain After Hours ClinicHazard · 6 sites-1970Decision makers
46T.J. Health ColumbiaColumbia · 11 sitesParent on file1958Decision makers
47Pallitus Health PartnersLouisville · 3 sitesParent on file1551Decision makers
48Caldwell Medical CenterPrinceton · 3 sitesParent on file1515Decision makers
49Primary Care Centers of Eastern KentuckyWhitesburg · 10 sites-1458Decision makers
50Marshall County Surgical & Medical GroupBenton · 4 sitesParent on file1326Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 536 primary care groups in Kentucky

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

First Care Clinics is the largest nurse practitioner group in Kentucky, with 319 nurse practitioner specialists

Ranked by nurse practitioner specialists with a Kentucky address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is nurse practitioner. US Psychiatry PLLC is second with 20, and Hope Primary & Urgent Care third with 19.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Baptist Health Medical Group is the largest internal medicine group in Kentucky, with 503 internal medicine specialists

Ranked by internal medicine specialists with a Kentucky address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is internal medicine. UofL Physicians, Radiology is second with 304, and Norton Community Medical Associates third with 304.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

H2 Health and Concord Medical Group (Concord Emergency Medicine, Hardinsburg, KY) have the most family physicians of any Kentucky family medicine group, with 27 each

Ranked by family physicians with a Kentucky address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is family medicine. Premier Physical & Occupational Therapy-Ashland is third with 25.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Versailles Family Medicine is the largest physician assistant group in Kentucky, with 6 physician assistant specialists

Ranked by physician assistant specialists with a Kentucky address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is physician assistant. The Skin Group is second with 4, and STRENGE Spine Center third with 3. All ten are independent.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Bluegrass Urgent Care and CareFirst Urgent Care have the most general practice specialists of any Kentucky general practice group, with 3 each

Ranked by general practice specialists with a Kentucky address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is general practice. Tri-Rivers Healthcare is third with 2.

Top 4 of 6 Kentucky general practice groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Baptist Health has the most physicians in Kentucky primary care groups, with 1,340 across 7 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 28 parent organizations have two or more Kentucky primary care groups. Among health systems, Med Center Health has the most groups, 10. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Kentucky primary care groups
#Parent organizationKentucky groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Baptist HealthHealth system71,3402,729
2Norton HealthcareHealth system29781,886
3Diocese of CovingtonCatholic health ministry2553953
4UK HealthcareAcademic health system3380754
5Owensboro HealthHealth system6329606
6Med Center HealthHealth system10190391
7CommonSpirit HealthHealth system4146286
8Ephraim McDowell HealthHealth system3131289
9ARHHealth system3119224
10T.J. Regional HealthHealth system5118238

Top 10 of 28 parent organizations with two or more Kentucky groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Baptist Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Kentucky primary care groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 536 Kentucky primary care groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

63% of Kentucky primary care groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Kentucky primary care groups by ownership

  1. Independent339
  2. Health system or hospital81
  3. Platform or corporate owner23
  4. Community or government38
  5. Other organization55

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a rural health clinic115
Practice at a hospital92
Practice at an FQHC32

See the parent organization above every Kentucky group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

115 Kentucky primary care groups practice at a rural health clinic site, and 92 at a hospital

Sites of care linked to each group in the org hierarchy, beyond its own offices. A group can practice at several kinds of site.

Kentucky primary care groups by site of care

  1. Rural health clinics115
  2. Hospitals92
  3. FQHCs32
  4. Skilled nursing facilities23
  5. Hospices12
  6. Dialysis centers9
  7. Behavioral health facilities9
  8. Therapy and rehab centers7
  9. Ambulatory surgery centers6
  10. Home health agencies1

Clinicians in Kentucky primary care groups

Nurse practitioner specialists942
Internal medicine specialists2,217
Family physicians302
Physician assistant specialists41
General practice specialists5
All HCPs15,654

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Louisville has the most primary care groups in Kentucky, with 103

103primary care groups in Louisville
36primary care groups in Lexington
23primary care groups in Owensboro
19primary care groups in Bowling Green
17primary care groups in Paducah
11primary care groups in Hopkinsville

More Kentucky cities with primary care groups

  • Somerset11
  • Elizabethtown10
  • Richmond10
  • Danville9
  • London9
  • Ashland8
  • Campbellsville8
  • Pikeville8
  • Hazard7
  • Prospect7
  • Barbourville6
  • Frankfort6
  • Berea5
  • Corbin5
  • Cynthiana5

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Each Kentucky primary care group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Kentucky primary care group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is primary care and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about primary care groups in Kentucky

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest nurse practitioner group in Kentucky?

First Care Clinics, based in London, with 319 nurse practitioner specialists and 321 HCPs. US Psychiatry PLLC is second with 20.

What is the largest internal medicine group in Kentucky?

Baptist Health Medical Group, based in Louisville, with 503 internal medicine specialists and 2,717 HCPs. UofL Physicians, Radiology is second with 304.

How many primary care groups are in Kentucky?

There are 536 primary care groups in Kentucky with a Medicare PAC ID: 231 nurse practitioner, 160 internal medicine, 121 family medicine, 17 physician assistant and 6 general practice. Between them they have 942 nurse practitioner specialists, 2,217 internal medicine specialists, 302 family physicians, 41 physician assistant specialists and 5 general practice specialists.

Which companies own the most primary care groups?

By physicians, Baptist Health, with 1,340 across 7 groups, followed by Norton Healthcare with 978 and Diocese of Covington with 553.

How many Kentucky primary care groups are independent?

339, or 63%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 81 belong to a health system or hospital and 23 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Kentucky primary care group

Search 536 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)