Hospitals in Kentucky

  • Hospital directory
  • Kentucky
Hospitals
122
Staffed beds
13,732
Systems with 2+ hospitals
23
Outpatient sites
373
Affiliated HCPs
22,419

There are 122 hospitals in Kentucky, across 85 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Norton Hospital in Louisville is the largest, with 1,566 staffed beds, followed by University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital with 1,067. ARH runs the most Kentucky hospitals, 14.

Find the decision makers at all 122 Kentucky hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 1,661 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Norton Hospital is the largest hospital in Kentucky, with 1,566 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital in Lexington is second with 1,067 beds, and UofL Health - Jewish Hospital in Louisville is third with 789. Four of the 10 largest are in Louisville.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 122 hospitals in Kentucky, across 85 cities

The full list of Kentucky hospitals, A to Z. 59 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 122 Kentucky hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Kentucky hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
AdventHealth ManchesterManchester · Acute careAdventHealth49176Contacts
ARH Advanced Care - Big SandySouth Williamson · Long-term careARH252Contacts
ARH Advanced Care - Kentucky RiverHazard · Long-term careARH2510Contacts
ARH Our Lady of the Way HospitalMartin · Critical accessARH2558Contacts
Baptist Health CorbinCorbin · Acute careBaptist Health205669Contacts
Baptist Health Deaconess MadisonvilleMadisonville · Acute careBaptist Health Deaconess Madisonville161468Contacts
Baptist Health HardinElizabethtown · Acute careBaptist Health2711,255Contacts
Baptist Health La GrangeLa Grange · Acute careBaptist Health52948Contacts
Baptist Health LexingtonLexington · Acute careBaptist Health4341,335Contacts
Baptist Health LouisvilleLouisville · Acute careBaptist Health4731,622Contacts
Baptist Health PaducahPaducah · Acute careBaptist Health190720Contacts
Baptist Health Rehabilitation HospitalLouisville · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health406Contacts
Baptist Health RichmondRichmond · Acute careBaptist Health82515Contacts
Barbourville ARH HospitalBarbourville · Critical accessARH2575Contacts
Bellefonte Hospital & Recovery CenterAshland · PsychiatricAddiction Campuses40-Contacts
Blanchfield Army Community HospitalFort Campbell · Military hospitalUnited States Department of War--Contacts
Breckinridge Memorial HospitalHardinsburg · Critical accessBreckinridge Health2576Contacts
The Brook Hospital - DupontLouisville · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services8834Contacts
The Brook Hospital - KMILouisville · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services6411Contacts
Caldwell Medical CenterPrinceton · Critical accessCaldwell Medical Center2598Contacts
Cardinal Hill Rehabilitation HospitalLexington · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health15829Contacts
Carroll County Memorial HospitalCarrollton · Critical accessCarroll County Memorial Hospital2573Contacts
Casey County HospitalLiberty · Critical accessCasey County Hospital2459Contacts
Centerpoint Health - GeorgetownGeorgetown · Acute careLifepoint Health75294Contacts
Centerpoint Health - ParisParis · Acute careLifepoint Health34107Contacts
Centerpoint Health - VersaillesVersailles · Critical accessLifepoint Health25106Contacts
Centerpoint Health - WinchesterWinchester · Acute careLifepoint Health75337Contacts
Central State HospitalLouisville · PsychiatricCommonwealth of Kentucky7013Contacts
CHI Saint Joseph Health - Continuing Care HospitalLexington · Long-term careCommonSpirit Health3599Contacts
CommonSpirit - Saint Joseph Hospital - BardstownBardstown · Acute careCommonSpirit Health40209Contacts
CommonSpirit - Saint Joseph Hospital - BereaBerea · Critical accessCommonSpirit Health25141Contacts
CommonSpirit - Saint Joseph Hospital - LondonLondon · Acute careCommonSpirit Health126369Contacts
CommonSpirit - Saint Joseph Hospital - Mount SterlingMount Sterling · Acute careCommonSpirit Health42270Contacts
CommonSpirit - Saint Joseph Medical Center - East LexingtonLexington · Acute careCommonSpirit Health108565Contacts
Commonwealth Regional Specialty HospitalBowling Green · Long-term careMed Center Health16220Contacts
ContinueCARE Hospital at Baptist Health CorbinCorbin · Long-term careCommunity Hospital Corporation32169Contacts
ContinueCARE Hospital at Baptist Health Deaconess MadisonvilleMadisonville · Long-term careCommunity Hospital Corporation353Contacts
ContinueCARE Hospital at Baptist Health PaducahPaducah · Long-term careCommunity Hospital Corporation374Contacts
Crittenden Community HospitalMarion · Rural emergencyRHG Consolidated-47Contacts
Cumberland County HospitalBurkesville · Critical accessCumberland County Hospital2552Contacts
Cumberland Hall HospitalHopkinsville · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services9725Contacts
Deaconess Henderson HospitalHenderson · Acute careDeaconess Health System118592Contacts
Deaconess Union County HospitalMorganfield · Critical accessDeaconess Health System25139Contacts
Eastern State HospitalLexington · PsychiatricUniversity of Kentucky HealthCare19538Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of LakeviewElizabethtown · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health402Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Northern KentuckyEdgewood · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health7111Contacts
Ephraim McDowell Fort Logan HospitalStanford · Critical accessEphraim McDowell Health25165Contacts
Ephraim McDowell James B. Haggin HospitalHarrodsburg · Critical accessEphraim McDowell Health25149Contacts
Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical CenterDanville · Acute careEphraim McDowell Health157385Contacts
Fleming County HospitalFlemingsburg · Rural emergencyLifepoint Health-78Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 122 hospitals in Kentucky

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

ARH is the largest hospital system in Kentucky, with 14 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 23 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Kentucky hospitals. By staffed beds, Baptist Health is the largest, with 1,707 beds across 7 hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Kentucky hospitals
#Health systemKentucky hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1ARHHealth system146131,626
2Lifepoint HealthHealth system96432,033
3Baptist HealthHealth system71,7077,064
4CommonSpirit HealthHealth system76432,272
5Med Center HealthHealth system74991,642
6Universal Health ServicesHealth system6530131
7UofL HealthHealth system41,1943,000
8Diocese of CovingtonCatholic health ministry47663,685
9Encompass HealthHospital430948
10Owensboro HealthHealth system33981,416

Top 10 of 23 systems and parent organizations with two or more Kentucky hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under ARH

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Kentucky hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Kentucky hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

1,661 executives and department leaders work at Kentucky hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of Kentucky hospital, with 59

Kentucky hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals59
  2. Critical access hospitals29
  3. Psychiatric hospitals12
  4. Long-term care hospitals10
  5. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals7
  6. VA medical centers2
  7. Rural emergency hospitals2
  8. Military hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit79
Government10
For-profit31
Teaching hospitals19
Emergency departments96
Trauma centers10

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

22,419 HCPs practice at Kentucky hospitals, 11,557 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Kentucky hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Kentucky hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)11,557
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners7,602
  3. Physician assistants1,674
  4. Behavioral health clinicians385
  5. Other HCPs1,201

Largest physician specialties at Kentucky hospitals

  • Family medicine1,533
  • Internal medicine1,397
  • Emergency medicine905
  • Diagnostic radiology860
  • Anesthesiology514
  • Obstetrics and gynecology398
  • Hospitalist355
  • Surgery352

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Louisville has the most hospitals in Kentucky, with 11

More Kentucky cities with two or more hospitals

  • Corbin2
  • Danville2
  • Edgewood2
  • Elizabethtown2
  • Florence2
  • Fort Thomas2
  • Hazard2
  • Madisonville2
  • Owensboro2
  • South Williamson2

69 more Kentucky cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Kentucky hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Kentucky hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Kentucky

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Kentucky?

There are 122 hospitals in Kentucky with a CMS certification number: 59 acute care hospitals, 29 critical access hospitals and 34 others, in 85 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Kentucky?

Norton Hospital in Louisville, with 1,566 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital is second with 1,067, and UofL Health - Jewish Hospital is third with 789.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Kentucky?

ARH, with 14 hospitals, followed by Lifepoint Health with 9 and Baptist Health with 7.

What are the major hospitals in Kentucky?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Norton Hospital (1,566), University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital (1,067), UofL Health - Jewish Hospital (789), Baptist Health Louisville (473) and St. Elizabeth Healthcare Edgewood Hospital (470).

Which city in Kentucky has the most hospitals?

Louisville, with 11 hospitals. Lexington and Bowling Green follow with 9 and 5.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Kentucky hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Kentucky hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 1,661 executives and department leaders at Kentucky hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Kentucky hospital

Search 122 hospitals, their health systems and the 1,661 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)