Medical groups in Kentucky

  • Medical group directory
  • Kentucky
Medical groups
1,559
Multi-specialty
322
Single-specialty
1,237
More than one site
806
100+ physicians
23

There are 1,559 medical groups in Kentucky with a Medicare PAC ID. Baptist Health Medical Group is the largest, with 1,334 Kentucky physicians. Norton Healthcare has the most physicians across its groups, 1,393, and 70% of Kentucky groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 1,559 Kentucky medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Baptist Health Medical Group is the largest medical group in Kentucky, with 1,334 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Kentucky address linked to each group. University of Kentucky General Pediatrics is second with 1,260, and UofL Physicians, Radiology third with 1,057. 23 Kentucky groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 1,559 Kentucky medical groups by specialty, city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Kentucky, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Baptist Health Medical GroupLouisville · 406 sitesParent on file1,3342,717Decision makers
2University of Kentucky General PediatricsLexington · 112 sitesParent on file1,2601,288Decision makers
3UofL Physicians, RadiologyLouisville · 197 sitesParent on file1,0571,800Decision makers
4Norton Community Medical AssociatesLouisville · 192 sitesParent on file9301,744Decision makers
5UK HealthCareLexington · 121 sitesParent on file6151,804Decision makers
6Norton Children's Medical GroupLouisville · 78 sitesParent on file502862Decision makers
7St. Elizabeth PhysiciansErlanger · 93 sitesParent on file493840Decision makers
8Southeastern Emergency PhysiciansMaysville · 199 sites-437721Decision makers
9Owensboro Health Medical GroupGreenville · 58 sitesParent on file304542Decision makers
10Pikeville Medical CenterPikeville · 62 sitesParent on file254431Decision makers
11UK King's Daughters CardiologyAshland · 49 sitesParent on file238470Decision makers
12Lexington ClinicLexington · 42 sites-235396Decision makers
13Med Center HealthBowling Green · 53 sitesParent on file146320Decision makers
14UK St. Claire Regional Medical CenterMorehead · 20 sitesParent on file145299Decision makers
15CommonSpirit Medical GroupLexington · 55 sitesParent on file139273Decision makers
16Baptist Health Deaconess Medical GroupMadisonville · 16 sitesParent on file133241Decision makers
17St. Elizabeth PhysiciansErlanger · 20 sitesParent on file129221Decision makers
18PT Pros Physical Therapy and Sports CentersCorbin · 42 sites-128249Decision makers
19ARH Primary Care - Paintsville - A Department of Paintsville ARH HospitalPaintsville · 23 sitesParent on file112185Decision makers
20T.J. Regional HealthGlasgow · 45 sitesParent on file111215Decision makers
21Graves Gilbert ClinicBowling Green · 29 sites-108267Decision makers
22Danville Family PhysiciansDanville · 36 sitesParent on file102251Decision makers
23H2 HealthLondon · 34 sitesParent on file100192Decision makers
24Concord Medical Group (Concord Emergency Medicine, Hardinsburg, KY)Hardinsburg · 20 sitesParent on file90145Decision makers
25Professional Anesthesia Services of KentuckyLouisville · 33 sitesParent on file82363Decision makers
26ARH Cumberland Valley Medical and Specialty Associates - CorbinHazard · 20 sitesParent on file80142Decision makers
27ProActive TherapyFrankfort · 20 sites-78124Decision makers
28Owensboro Health Medical GroupOwensboro · 20 sitesParent on file76132Decision makers
29Medical Center PsychiatryBowling Green · 37 sitesParent on file74122Decision makers
30Family Allergy & AsthmaLouisville · 73 sitesParent on file73103Decision makers
31Premier Physical & Occupational Therapy-AshlandAshland · 36 sites-64132Decision makers
32Apogee PhysiciansCorbin · 11 sitesParent on file6374Decision makers
33Norton Cancer InstituteLouisville · 35 sitesParent on file61188Decision makers
34Concord Medical GroupLeitchfield · 7 sitesParent on file6184Decision makers
35Deaconess Henderson Hospital ProvidersHenderson · 16 sitesParent on file5994Decision makers
36Jennie Stuart HealthHopkinsville · 15 sitesParent on file56133Decision makers
37Kentucky Anesthesia GroupLexington · 45 sites-53366Decision makers
38Compass Emergency PhysiciansEdgewood · 7 sites-5298Decision makers
39Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical CenterDanville · 10 sitesParent on file5277Decision makers
40Cumberland Family Medical CenterBurkesville · 164 sitesParent on file49304Decision makers
41OrthoCincy Orthopaedics & Sports MedicineEdgewood · 18 sites-48157Decision makers
42Ohio County HealthcareHartford · 18 sitesParent on file48110Decision makers
43Gastroenterology & Hepatology of the BluegrassGeorgetown · 23 sitesParent on file4798Decision makers
44Eastern State HospitalLexington · 11 sitesParent on file4779Decision makers
45Harrison Memorial HospitalCynthiana · 9 sitesParent on file4778Decision makers
46CHI Saint Joseph Medical Group - Ear, Nose & Throat CareLondon · 24 sitesParent on file4688Decision makers
47Taylor Regional Physicians for WomenCampbellsville · 25 sitesParent on file43104Decision makers
48Kentucky Anesthesia GroupLexington · 19 sites-42115Decision makers
49Emergency Medicine Services of KY, LLCBowling Green · 5 sites-4270Decision makers
50Hospital Medicine Services of Ky, LLCBowling Green · 2 sitesParent on file4253Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 1,559 medical groups in Kentucky

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Norton Healthcare has the most physicians in Kentucky medical groups, with 1,393 across 7 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 64 parent organizations have two or more Kentucky medical groups. Among health systems, Med Center Health has the most groups, 11. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Kentucky medical groups
#Parent organizationKentucky groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Norton HealthcareHealth system71,3932,614
2Baptist HealthHealth system91,3782,775
3UofL HealthHealth system41,0641,812
4University of Kentucky HealthCareAcademic health system26551,851
5Diocese of CovingtonCatholic health ministry2553953
6UK HealthcareAcademic health system5385759
7Owensboro HealthHealth system9377746
8CommonSpirit HealthHealth system6196378
9Med Center HealthHealth system11190391
10ARHHealth system4163303

Top 10 of 64 parent organizations with two or more Kentucky groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Norton Healthcare

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Kentucky medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 1,559 Kentucky medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

70% of Kentucky medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Kentucky medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent1,087
  2. Health system or hospital146
  3. Platform or corporate owner127
  4. Community or government81
  5. Other organization118

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

241 Kentucky medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Kentucky medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals241
  2. Rural health clinics192
  3. FQHCs67
  4. Behavioral health facilities45
  5. Skilled nursing facilities43
  6. Therapy and rehab centers43
  7. Ambulatory surgery centers32
  8. Hospices13
  9. Dialysis centers9
  10. Home health agencies1

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Kentucky, with 536

Each group is counted once, under its main specialty. Behavioral and mental health groups are second, with 329, and 322 Kentucky groups are multi-specialty.

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

25,509 Kentucky HCPs work in Kentucky medical groups, 9,429 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Kentucky group they are linked to. Only clinicians with a Kentucky address are counted.

HCPs in Kentucky medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)9,429
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners8,121
  3. Behavioral health clinicians3,526
  4. Physician assistants1,645
  5. Therapists (PT and OT)1,169
  6. Other HCPs1,619

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Louisville has the most medical groups in Kentucky, with 326

Each Kentucky medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Kentucky medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Kentucky

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Kentucky?

There are 1,559 medical groups in Kentucky with a Medicare PAC ID: 322 multi-specialty and 1,237 single-specialty.

What is the largest medical group in Kentucky?

Baptist Health Medical Group in Louisville, with 1,334 physicians and 2,717 HCPs with a Kentucky address. University of Kentucky General Pediatrics is second with 1,260, and UofL Physicians, Radiology is third with 1,057.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Kentucky?

By physicians, Norton Healthcare, with 1,393 across 7 groups, followed by Baptist Health with 1,378 and UofL Health with 1,064.

How many Kentucky medical groups are independent?

1,087, or 70%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 146 belong to a health system or hospital and 127 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Kentucky medical groups practice at a hospital?

241 Kentucky groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

How do I find decision makers at Kentucky medical groups?

Open a group's profile for its parent organization and leaders, then get work emails and mobile numbers through Dmand AI's healthcare waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Kentucky medical group

Search 1,559 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)