Hospitals in California

  • Hospital directory
  • California
Hospitals
417
Staffed beds
61,233
Systems with 2+ hospitals
47
Outpatient sites
880
Affiliated HCPs
130,207

There are 417 hospitals in California, across 246 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Department of State Hospitals - Metropolitan in Norwalk is the largest, with 1,004 staffed beds, followed by Cedars-Sinai Medical Center with 913. Kaiser Permanente runs the most California hospitals, 33.

Find the decision makers at all 417 California hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 19,089 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Department of State Hospitals - Metropolitan is the largest hospital in California, with 1,004 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles is second with 913 beds, and UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights in San Francisco is third with 887.

Top 10 of 340 California hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in California

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 417 hospitals in California, across 246 cities

The full list of California hospitals, A to Z. 279 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 417 California hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
California hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Adventist Health and RideoutMarysville · Acute careAdventist Health209609Contacts
Adventist Health BakersfieldBakersfield · Acute careAdventist Health300854Contacts
Adventist Health Clear LakeClearlake · Critical accessAdventist Health25521Contacts
Adventist Health DelanoDelano · Acute careAdventist Health97231Contacts
Adventist Health GlendaleGlendale · Acute careAdventist Health313718Contacts
Adventist Health HanfordHanford · Acute careAdventist Health235682Contacts
Adventist Health Howard MemorialWillits · Critical accessAdventist Health25274Contacts
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialLodi · Acute careAdventist Health186460Contacts
Adventist Health Mendocino CoastFort Bragg · Critical accessAdventist Health25299Contacts
Adventist Health ReedleyReedley · Acute careAdventist Health49349Contacts
Adventist Health Sierra VistaSan Luis Obispo · Acute careAdventist Health162366Contacts
Adventist Health Simi ValleySimi Valley · Acute careAdventist Health136497Contacts
Adventist Health SonoraSonora · Acute careAdventist Health84566Contacts
Adventist Health St. HelenaSaint Helena · Acute careAdventist Health141363Contacts
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyTehachapi · Critical accessAdventist Health-206Contacts
Adventist Health TulareTulare · Acute careAdventist Health73402Contacts
Adventist Health Twin CitiesTempleton · Acute careAdventist Health122306Contacts
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyUkiah · Acute careAdventist Health50590Contacts
Adventist Health VallejoVallejo · PsychiatricAdventist Health6121Contacts
Adventist Health White MemorialLos Angeles · Acute careAdventist Health-637Contacts
Adventist Health White Memorial MontebelloMontebello · Acute careAdventist Health-23Contacts
AHMC Anaheim Regional Medical CenterAnaheim · Acute careAHMC Healthcare-229Contacts
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical CenterSan Gabriel · Acute careAHMC Healthcare175246Contacts
AHMC Seton Medical CenterDaly City · Acute careAHMC Healthcare188246Contacts
Alameda Health System - Highland HospitalOakland · Acute careAlameda County2321,004Contacts
Alameda HospitalAlameda · Acute careAlameda County66364Contacts
Alhambra Hospital Medical CenterAlhambra · Acute careAHMC Healthcare101188Contacts
Aliso Ridge Behavioral HealthAliso Viejo · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE1197Contacts
Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterOakland · Acute careSutter Health2511,129Contacts
Alta Bates Summit Medical Center | Alta Bates CampusBerkeley · Acute careSutter Health3151,173Contacts
Alvarado Parkway Institute Behavioral Health SystemLa Mesa · PsychiatricAlvarado Parkway Institute Behavioral Health System Outpatient Services6613Contacts
Anaheim Community HospitalAnaheim · Acute careSignature HealthCARE9841Contacts
Anaheim Global Medical CenterAnaheim · Acute careThe KPC Group10372Contacts
Antelope Valley Medical CenterLancaster · Acute careAntelope Valley Healthcare District393430Contacts
Antioch Medical CenterAntioch · Acute careKaiser Permanente144487Contacts
Arrowhead Regional Medical CenterColton · Acute careSan Bernardino County366708Contacts
Aurora Behavioral Healthcare San Diego HospitalSan Diego · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE10125Contacts
Aurora Charter Oak HospitalCovina · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE13410Contacts
Aurora Las Encinas HospitalPasadena · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE962Contacts
Bakersfield Behavioral Healthcare HospitalBakersfield · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE902Contacts
Ballard Rehabilitation HospitalSan Bernardino · Inpatient rehabilitationVibra Healthcare6014Contacts
Banner Lassen Medical CenterSusanville · Critical accessBanner Health25246Contacts
Barlow Respiratory HospitalLos Angeles · Long-term careBarlow Respiratory Hospital10540Contacts
Barstow Community HospitalBarstow · Acute careHealth Side Partners30106Contacts
Barton Memorial HospitalSouth Lake Tahoe · Acute careBarton Health-299Contacts
Bear Valley Community HospitalBig Bear Lake · Critical accessBear Valley Community Hospital-133Contacts
Behavioral Health Center at Santa Clara Medical CenterSanta Clara · PsychiatricKaiser Permanente-18Contacts
BHC Alhambra HospitalRosemead · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services975Contacts
California Pacific Medical Center Davies CampusSan Francisco · Acute careSutter Health-967Contacts
California Pacific Medical Center Mission Bernal Campus & Orthopedic InstituteSan Francisco · Acute careSutter Health120634Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 417 hospitals in California

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Kaiser Permanente is the largest hospital system in California, with 33 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 47 health systems and parent organizations run two or more California hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most California hospitals
#Health systemCalifornia hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1Kaiser PermanenteDiversified health company337,05225,236
2CommonSpirit HealthHealth system274,69712,114
3Sutter HealthHealth system242,79717,387
4Adventist HealthHealth system212,2938,974
5ProvidenceHealth system163,2118,837
6Prime HealthcareHealth system142,0622,574
7ScionHealthHospital121,009385
8Universal Health ServicesHealth system111,6891,607
9University of California HealthAcademic health system102,33416,185
10AHMC HealthcareHealth system91,1921,735

Top 10 of 47 systems and parent organizations with two or more California hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Kaiser Permanente

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at California hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each California hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

19,089 executives and department leaders work at California hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of California hospital, with 279

California hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals279
  2. Psychiatric hospitals42
  3. Critical access hospitals38
  4. Long-term care hospitals20
  5. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals14
  6. Children's hospitals10
  7. VA medical centers9
  8. Military hospitals5

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit202
Government81
For-profit131
Teaching hospitals130
Emergency departments232
Trauma centers61

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

130,207 HCPs practice at California hospitals, 82,767 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every California hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at California hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)82,767
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners15,253
  3. Physician assistants8,476
  4. Behavioral health clinicians4,642
  5. Other HCPs19,069

Largest physician specialties at California hospitals

  • Internal medicine11,783
  • Family medicine8,928
  • Emergency medicine6,574
  • Anesthesiology5,316
  • Diagnostic radiology3,548
  • Pediatrics3,054
  • Hospitalist3,041
  • Obstetrics and gynecology2,842

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Los Angeles has the most hospitals in California, with 24

Each California hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the California hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in California

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in California?

There are 417 hospitals in California with a CMS certification number: 279 acute care hospitals, 42 psychiatric hospitals and 96 others, in 246 cities.

What is the largest hospital in California?

Department of State Hospitals - Metropolitan in Norwalk, with 1,004 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center is second with 913, and UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights is third with 887.

Which health system has the most hospitals in California?

Kaiser Permanente, with 33 hospitals, followed by CommonSpirit Health with 27 and Sutter Health with 24.

What are the major hospitals in California?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Department of State Hospitals - Metropolitan (1,004), Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (913), UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights (887), Community Regional Medical Center (783) and Fontana Medical Center (664).

Which city in California has the most hospitals?

Los Angeles, with 24 hospitals. San Francisco and Sacramento follow with 13 and 12.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each California hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at California hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 19,089 executives and department leaders at California hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every California hospital

Search 417 hospitals, their health systems and the 19,089 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)