Hospitals in Arizona

  • Hospital directory
  • Arizona
Hospitals
128
Staffed beds
14,468
Systems with 2+ hospitals
17
Outpatient sites
230
Affiliated HCPs
24,739

There are 128 hospitals in Arizona, across 54 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Banner Desert Medical Center in Mesa is the largest, with 685 staffed beds, followed by Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix with 678. Banner Health runs the most Arizona hospitals, 19.

Find the decision makers at all 128 Arizona hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 6,015 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Banner Desert Medical Center is the largest hospital in Arizona, with 685 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix in Phoenix is second with 678 beds, and Banner - University Medical Center Tucson in Tucson is third with 577. Three of the 10 largest are in Phoenix.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 128 hospitals in Arizona, across 54 cities

The full list of Arizona hospitals, A to Z. 64 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 128 Arizona hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Arizona hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Abrazo Arrowhead CampusGlendale · Acute careTenet Healthcare-616Contacts
Abrazo Central CampusPhoenix · Acute careTenet Healthcare-285Contacts
Abrazo Scottsdale CampusPhoenix · Acute careTenet Healthcare128332Contacts
Abrazo West CampusGoodyear · Acute careTenet Healthcare207475Contacts
Agave Ridge Behavioral HospitalMesa · PsychiatricAcadia Healthcare1001Contacts
Arizona Spine and Joint HospitalMesa · Acute careTenet Healthcare2372Contacts
Arizona State HospitalPhoenix · PsychiatricState of Arizona1595Contacts
Aurora Behavioral Health SystemGlendale · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE10023Contacts
Aurora Behavioral Healthcare-TempeTempe · PsychiatricSignature HealthCARE13839Contacts
Avenir Behavioral Health CenterSurprise · PsychiatricAvenir Senior Living3210Contacts
Banner - University Medical Center PhoenixPhoenix · Acute careBanner Health6781,509Contacts
Banner - University Medical Center SouthTucson · Acute careBanner Health151661Contacts
Banner - University Medical Center TucsonTucson · Acute careBanner Health5771,284Contacts
Banner Baywood Medical CenterMesa · Acute careBanner Health337720Contacts
Banner Behavioral Health HospitalScottsdale · PsychiatricBanner Health15621Contacts
Banner Boswell Medical CenterSun City · Acute careBanner Health348688Contacts
Banner Casa Grande Medical CenterCasa Grande · Acute careBanner Health141185Contacts
Banner Del E Webb Medical CenterSun City West · Acute careBanner Health323823Contacts
Banner Desert Medical CenterMesa · Acute careBanner Health6851,188Contacts
Banner Estrella Medical CenterPhoenix · Acute careBanner Health-515Contacts
Banner Gateway Medical CenterGilbert · Acute careBanner Health-1,166Contacts
Banner Goldfield Medical CenterApache Junction · Acute careBanner Health20107Contacts
Banner Heart HospitalMesa · Acute careBanner Health111282Contacts
Banner Ironwood Medical CenterQueen Creek · Acute careBanner Health-256Contacts
Banner Ocotillo Medical CenterChandler · Acute careBanner Health94178Contacts
Banner Payson Medical CenterPayson · Critical accessBanner Health25200Contacts
Banner Rehabilitation Hospital WestPeoria · Inpatient rehabilitationBanner Health16826Contacts
Banner Thunderbird Medical CenterGlendale · Acute careBanner Health5391,149Contacts
Benson HospitalBenson · Critical accessTMC HealthCare22217Contacts
Bob Stump Department of Veterans Affairs Medical CenterPrescott · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts
Canyon Vista Medical CenterSierra Vista · Acute careLifepoint Health74330Contacts
Carl T. Hayden Veterans' Administration Medical CenterPhoenix · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration-323Contacts
Carondelet St. Mary's HospitalTucson · Acute careTenet Healthcare357356Contacts
ChangePoint Psychiatric HospitalLakeside · PsychiatricChangepoint--Contacts
Chinle Comprehensive Health Care FacilityChinle · Acute careU.S. Department of Health and Human Services60186Contacts
City of Hope Cancer Center PhoenixGoodyear · Acute careCity of Hope38265Contacts
ClearSky Rehabilitation Hospital of AvondaleAvondale · Inpatient rehabilitationClearSky Health304Contacts
Cobre Valley Regional Medical CenterGlobe · Critical accessCobre Valley Regional Medical Center25207Contacts
College Medical Center PhoenixPhoenix · PsychiatricCollege Health Enterprises12742Contacts
Copper Queen Community HospitalBisbee · Critical accessCopper Queen Community Hospital14186Contacts
Copper SpringsAvondale · PsychiatricLifepoint Health16822Contacts
The CORE Institute Specialty HospitalPhoenix · Acute careHOPCo28197Contacts
Destiny Springs HealthcareSurprise · PsychiatricDestiny Springs Healthcare959Contacts
Dignity Health - Arizona General Hospital LaveenLaveen · Acute careCommonSpirit Health16144Contacts
Dignity Health - Arizona General Hospital MesaMesa · Acute careCommonSpirit Health-270Contacts
Dignity Health Arizona Specialty HospitalPhoenix · Acute careCommonSpirit Health20146Contacts
Dignity Health Chandler Regional Medical CenterChandler · Acute careCommonSpirit Health4651,039Contacts
Dignity Health East Valley Rehabilitation HospitalChandler · Inpatient rehabilitationLifepoint Health50140Contacts
Dignity Health East Valley Rehabilitation Hospital - GilbertGilbert · Inpatient rehabilitationLifepoint Health4012Contacts
Dignity Health Mercy Gilbert Medical CenterGilbert · Acute careCommonSpirit Health-843Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 128 hospitals in Arizona

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Banner Health is the largest hospital system in Arizona, with 19 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 17 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Arizona hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Arizona hospitals
#Health systemArizona hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1Banner HealthHealth system194,37811,018
2Tenet HealthcareHealth system81,1702,660
3HonorHealthHealth system81,0665,811
4CommonSpirit HealthHealth system71,2534,517
5Lifepoint HealthHealth system76541,246
6Encompass HealthHospital6326121
7U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesFederal government6273893
8Community Health SystemsHealth system44572,002
9Universal Health ServicesHealth system4442102
10Select Medical HoldingsHospital4188447

Top 10 of 17 systems and parent organizations with two or more Arizona hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Banner Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Arizona hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Arizona hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

6,015 executives and department leaders work at Arizona hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of Arizona hospital, with 64

Arizona hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals64
  2. Psychiatric hospitals21
  3. Critical access hospitals17
  4. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals17
  5. Long-term care hospitals5
  6. VA medical centers3
  7. Children's hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit48
Government17
For-profit63
Teaching hospitals31
Emergency departments59
Trauma centers24

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

24,739 HCPs practice at Arizona hospitals, 15,182 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Arizona hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Arizona hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)15,182
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners4,971
  3. Physician assistants2,300
  4. Behavioral health clinicians536
  5. Other HCPs1,750

Largest physician specialties at Arizona hospitals

  • Internal medicine1,922
  • Emergency medicine1,441
  • Family medicine1,434
  • Anesthesiology1,053
  • Diagnostic radiology937
  • Hospitalist706
  • Surgery497
  • Obstetrics and gynecology420

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Phoenix has the most hospitals in Arizona, with 25

More Arizona cities with two or more hospitals

38 more Arizona cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Arizona hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Arizona hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Arizona

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Arizona?

There are 128 hospitals in Arizona with a CMS certification number: 64 acute care hospitals, 21 psychiatric hospitals and 43 others, in 54 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Arizona?

Banner Desert Medical Center in Mesa, with 685 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix is second with 678, and Banner - University Medical Center Tucson is third with 577.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Arizona?

Banner Health, with 19 hospitals, followed by Tenet Healthcare with 8 and HonorHealth with 8.

What are the major hospitals in Arizona?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Banner Desert Medical Center (685), Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix (678), Banner - University Medical Center Tucson (577), Banner Thunderbird Medical Center (539) and Dignity Health St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center (524).

Which city in Arizona has the most hospitals?

Phoenix, with 25 hospitals. Tucson and Mesa follow with 14 and 9.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Arizona hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Arizona hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 6,015 executives and department leaders at Arizona hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Arizona hospital

Search 128 hospitals, their health systems and the 6,015 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)