Acute care hospitals in California

  • Hospital directory
  • California
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
279
Staffed beds
51,561
Teaching hospitals
118
Outpatient sites
774
Affiliated HCPs
119,840

There are 279 acute care hospitals in California, across 186 cities. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles is the largest, with 913 staffed beds, followed by UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights with 887. Kaiser Permanente runs the most California acute care hospitals, 32.

Find the decision makers at all 279 California acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 13,653 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center is the largest acute care hospital in California, with 913 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights in San Francisco is second with 887 beds, and Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno is third with 783.

Largest acute care hospitals in California by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesCedars-Sinai Health System9133,136
2UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus HeightsSan FranciscoUniversity of California Health8874,556
3Community Regional Medical CenterFresnoCommunity Health System7831,448
4Fontana Medical CenterFontanaKaiser Permanente6641,440
5UC Davis Medical CenterSacramentoUniversity of California Health6543,229
6Kaiser Permanente Zion Medical CenterSan DiegoKaiser Permanente5721,640
7Los Angeles General Medical CenterLos AngelesCounty of Los Angeles5451,797
8Scripps Mercy Hospital San DiegoSan DiegoScripps Health5451,058
9Orange County - Anaheim Medical CenterAnaheimKaiser Permanente531775
10Riverside Community HospitalRiversideHCA Healthcare531630

Top 10 of 232 California acute care hospitals that report beds

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 279 acute care hospitals in California, across 186 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. California has 279, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 279 California acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
California acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Adventist Health and RideoutMarysvilleAdventist Health209609Contacts
Adventist Health BakersfieldBakersfieldAdventist Health300854Contacts
Adventist Health DelanoDelanoAdventist Health97231Contacts
Adventist Health GlendaleGlendaleAdventist Health313718Contacts
Adventist Health HanfordHanfordAdventist Health235682Contacts
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialLodiAdventist Health186460Contacts
Adventist Health ReedleyReedleyAdventist Health49349Contacts
Adventist Health Sierra VistaSan Luis ObispoAdventist Health162366Contacts
Adventist Health Simi ValleySimi ValleyAdventist Health136497Contacts
Adventist Health SonoraSonoraAdventist Health84566Contacts
Adventist Health St. HelenaSaint HelenaAdventist Health141363Contacts
Adventist Health TulareTulareAdventist Health73402Contacts
Adventist Health Twin CitiesTempletonAdventist Health122306Contacts
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyUkiahAdventist Health50590Contacts
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesAdventist Health-637Contacts
Adventist Health White Memorial MontebelloMontebelloAdventist Health-23Contacts
AHMC Anaheim Regional Medical CenterAnaheimAHMC Healthcare-229Contacts
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical CenterSan GabrielAHMC Healthcare175246Contacts
AHMC Seton Medical CenterDaly CityAHMC Healthcare188246Contacts
Alameda Health System - Highland HospitalOaklandAlameda County2321,004Contacts
Alameda HospitalAlamedaAlameda County66364Contacts
Alhambra Hospital Medical CenterAlhambraAHMC Healthcare101188Contacts
Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterOaklandSutter Health2511,129Contacts
Alta Bates Summit Medical Center | Alta Bates CampusBerkeleySutter Health3151,173Contacts
Anaheim Community HospitalAnaheimSignature HealthCARE9841Contacts
Anaheim Global Medical CenterAnaheimThe KPC Group10372Contacts
Antelope Valley Medical CenterLancasterAntelope Valley Healthcare District393430Contacts
Antioch Medical CenterAntiochKaiser Permanente144487Contacts
Arrowhead Regional Medical CenterColtonSan Bernardino County366708Contacts
Barstow Community HospitalBarstowHealth Side Partners30106Contacts
Barton Memorial HospitalSouth Lake TahoeBarton Health-299Contacts
California Pacific Medical Center Davies CampusSan FranciscoSutter Health-967Contacts
California Pacific Medical Center Mission Bernal Campus & Orthopedic InstituteSan FranciscoSutter Health120634Contacts
California Pacific Medical Center Van Ness CampusSan FranciscoSutter Health2741,443Contacts
Casa Colina Hospital and Centers for HealthcarePomonaCasa Colina Hospital and Centers for Healthcare31351Contacts
Cedars-Sinai Marina HospitalMarina Del ReyCedars-Sinai Health System103450Contacts
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesCedars-Sinai Health System9133,136Contacts
Centinela Hospital Medical CenterInglewoodPrime Healthcare289259Contacts
CHA Hollywood Presbyterian Medical CenterLos AngelesCHA Health Systems-375Contacts
Chapman Global Medical CenterOrangeThe KPC Group7581Contacts
Chinese HospitalSan FranciscoChinese Hospital58214Contacts
Chino Valley Medical CenterChinoPrime Healthcare112188Contacts
Clovis Community Medical CenterClovisCommunity Health System3521,116Contacts
Coast Plaza HospitalNorwalkPipeline Health System117122Contacts
College Hospital Costa MesaCosta MesaCollege Health Enterprises12221Contacts
College Medical CenterLong BeachCollege Health Enterprises-129Contacts
Colusa Medical CenterColusaAmerican Advanced Management4296Contacts
Community Hospital of Huntington ParkHuntington ParkPipeline Health System8188Contacts
Community Hospital of the Monterey PeninsulaMontereyMontage Health227918Contacts
Community Memorial Hospital - VenturaVenturaCommunity Memorial Healthcare-712Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 279 acute care hospitals in California

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Kaiser Permanente runs the most California acute care hospitals, with 32

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 34 health systems and parent organizations run two or more California acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most California acute care hospitals
#Health systemCalifornia acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1Kaiser PermanenteDiversified health company327,05225,218
2CommonSpirit HealthHealth system244,63711,598
3Sutter HealthHealth system222,69917,063
4Adventist HealthHealth system162,1577,653
5ProvidenceHealth system143,1718,491
6Prime HealthcareHealth system142,0622,574
7AHMC HealthcareHealth system91,1921,735
8University of California HealthAcademic health system72,06715,467
9Tenet HealthcareHealth system71,2962,680
10County of Los AngelesLocal government51,1365,399

Top 10 of 34 systems and parent organizations with two or more California acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Kaiser Permanente

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at California acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each California acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

13,653 executives and department leaders work at California acute care hospitals

166 of the 279 California acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

72 are for-profit and 40 are run by a government. 118 are teaching hospitals, 187 have an emergency department and 48 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit166
Government40
For-profit72
Teaching hospitals118
Emergency departments187
Trauma centers48

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Stanford Hospital at 300 Pasteur Drive has the most affiliated doctors of any California acute care hospital, with 3,928

Across all 279 California acute care hospitals, 119,840 HCPs have a current affiliation, 77,089 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights is second with 2,948 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at California acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)77,089
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners13,885
  3. Physician assistants7,946
  4. Behavioral health clinicians3,521
  5. Other HCPs17,399

Largest physician specialties at California acute care hospitals

  • Internal medicine11,413
  • Family medicine8,578
  • Emergency medicine6,403
  • Anesthesiology5,174
  • Diagnostic radiology3,452
  • Hospitalist2,920
  • Obstetrics and gynecology2,783
  • Psychiatry2,072

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Los Angeles has the most acute care hospitals in California, with 16

More California cities with two or more acute care hospitals

186 California cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each California acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the California acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in California

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in California?

There are 279 acute care hospitals in California, in 186 cities, with 51,561 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in California?

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, with 913 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. UCSF Helen Diller Medical Center at Parnassus Heights is second with 887, and Community Regional Medical Center is third with 783.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in California?

Kaiser Permanente, with 32 acute care hospitals, followed by CommonSpirit Health with 24 and Sutter Health with 22.

How many California acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

166 of 279, according to CMS ownership records. 72 are for-profit and 40 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each California hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at California hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 13,653 executives and department leaders at California acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every California acute care hospital

Search 279 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 13,653 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)