Medical groups in Arizona

  • Medical group directory
  • Arizona
Medical groups
2,647
Multi-specialty
523
Single-specialty
2,124
More than one site
1,304
100+ physicians
47

There are 2,647 medical groups in Arizona with a Medicare PAC ID. Mayo Clinic Arizona is the largest, with 1,120 Arizona physicians. Banner Health has the most physicians across its groups, 2,941, and 73% of Arizona groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 2,647 Arizona medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Mayo Clinic Arizona is the largest medical group in Arizona, with 1,120 physicians

Ranked by physicians with an Arizona address linked to each group. Banner Medical Group is second with 997, and District Medical Group third with 936. 47 Arizona groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 2,647 Arizona medical groups by specialty, city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Arizona, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Mayo Clinic ArizonaScottsdale · 22 sitesParent on file1,1201,937Decision makers
2Banner Medical GroupPhoenix · 65 sitesParent on file9971,373Decision makers
3District Medical GroupPhoenix · 87 sites-9361,377Decision makers
4Banner Medical GroupPhoenix · 39 sitesParent on file832961Decision makers
5Phoenix Children's Medical GroupPhoenix · 55 sitesParent on file8261,379Decision makers
6St. Joseph's Faculty PhysiciansPhoenix · 43 sitesParent on file570894Decision makers
7HonorHealth Medical GroupPhoenix · 162 sitesParent on file504874Decision makers
8Banner Medical Group (BMG)Phoenix · 35 sitesParent on file462601Decision makers
9Banner Medical GroupPhoenix · 78 sitesParent on file353610Decision makers
10Northern Arizona HealthcareFlagstaff · 36 sitesParent on file339567Decision makers
11HonorHealth Medical GroupPhoenix · 103 sitesParent on file334468Decision makers
12Valley Anesthesiology ConsultantsPhoenix · 38 sitesParent on file332455Decision makers
13Banner - University Medical GroupPhoenix · 45 sitesParent on file330510Decision makers
14Banner Cancer Center Specialists LLCPhoenix · 37 sitesParent on file329527Decision makers
15Onvida Health Yuma Medical CenterYuma · 28 sitesParent on file316445Decision makers
16Northwest Medical CenterTucson · 33 sitesParent on file300470Decision makers
17TMC Health (Tucson Medical Center)Tucson · 50 sitesParent on file271442Decision makers
18Sonoran RadiologyMesa · 380 sitesParent on file249278Decision makers
19Sound PhysiciansSierra Vista · 44 sitesParent on file240282Decision makers
20El Rio Community Health CenterTucson · 29 sitesParent on file220496Decision makers
21Phoenix Indian Medical CenterPhoenix · 40 sitesParent on file219393Decision makers
22TEC Emergency Physicians of ArizonaGilbert · 38 sitesParent on file214323Decision makers
23HonorHealth Medical GroupScottsdale · 23 sitesParent on file204311Decision makers
24Arizona Acute Medical ServicesPhoenix · 25 sites-195273Decision makers
25Gila River Health CareLaveen · 13 sitesParent on file191485Decision makers
26Kingman Regional Medical CenterKingman · 19 sitesParent on file189265Decision makers
27SimonMed ImagingScottsdale · 324 sitesParent on file188216Decision makers
28Banner Baywood EmergencyMesa · 23 sites-178301Decision makers
29Valleywise HealthPhoenix · 29 sitesParent on file173309Decision makers
30Abrazo Medical GroupGoodyear · 64 sitesParent on file172298Decision makers
31Arizona Community PhysiciansTucson · 57 sites-169260Decision makers
32Banner Primary Care PhysiciansPhoenix · 40 sitesParent on file166279Decision makers
33San Carlos Apache HealthcarePeridot · 2 sitesParent on file161270Decision makers
34Carondelet Medical GroupTucson · 28 sitesParent on file152233Decision makers
35Tuba City Regional HealthTuba City · 10 sitesParent on file151297Decision makers
36Emergency Professional ServicesPhoenix · 12 sitesParent on file147207Decision makers
37Banner ImagingPhoenix · 26 sitesParent on file139147Decision makers
38IAS Arizona PLLCTucson · 31 sitesParent on file132203Decision makers
39Northwest Allied PhysiciansTucson · 45 sitesParent on file131204Decision makers
40Banner Medical GroupPhoenix · 19 sitesParent on file127183Decision makers
41Arizona Kidney Disease & Hypertension Centers (AKDHC)Phoenix · 76 sites-118143Decision makers
42Village MedicalGlendale · 62 sitesParent on file115286Decision makers
43EmCarePhoenix · 15 sitesParent on file113168Decision makers
44Associated Valley RadiologistsGlendale · 24 sitesParent on file107118Decision makers
45Arizona OncologyTucson · 18 sites-104139Decision makers
46Affiliated Hospitalists (Affiliated Health Partners)Phoenix · 8 sitesParent on file102112Decision makers
47St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical CenterPhoenix · 7 sitesParent on file101155Decision makers
48Optum Primary Care - Black CanyonPhoenix · 36 sitesParent on file99202Decision makers
49Fort Defiance Indian Hospital Board, Inc.Fort Defiance · 7 sitesParent on file98208Decision makers
50Arizona Inpatient Medicine Associates (AIM)Tucson · 10 sites-96100Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 2,647 medical groups in Arizona

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Banner Health has the most physicians in Arizona medical groups, with 2,941 across 32 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 88 parent organizations have two or more Arizona medical groups. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Arizona medical groups
#Parent organizationArizona groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Banner HealthHealth system322,9414,571
2HonorHealthHealth system99211,629
3CommonSpirit HealthHealth system67351,168
4U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesFederal government7461813
5TMC HealthCareHealth system7444677
6Community Health SystemsHealth system5436729
7Onvida HealthHealth system8414626
8Tenet HealthcareHealth system243991,140
9Envision HealthcarePhysician staffing company6365553
10Northern Arizona HealthcareHealth system5348579

Top 10 of 88 parent organizations with two or more Arizona groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Banner Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Arizona medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 2,647 Arizona medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

73% of Arizona medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Arizona medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent1,938
  2. Health system or hospital154
  3. Platform or corporate owner302
  4. Community or government78
  5. Other organization175

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

377 Arizona medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Arizona medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals377
  2. Ambulatory surgery centers117
  3. Behavioral health facilities85
  4. Therapy and rehab centers67
  5. FQHCs55
  6. Skilled nursing facilities44
  7. Rural health clinics34
  8. Hospices14
  9. Home health agencies9
  10. Dialysis centers6

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Arizona, with 1,130

36,187 Arizona HCPs work in Arizona medical groups, 15,967 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Arizona group they are linked to. Only clinicians with an Arizona address are counted.

HCPs in Arizona medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)15,967
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners8,935
  3. Physician assistants3,583
  4. Therapists (PT and OT)2,621
  5. Behavioral health clinicians2,164
  6. Other HCPs2,917

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Phoenix has the most medical groups in Arizona, with 570

Each Arizona medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Arizona medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Arizona

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Arizona?

There are 2,647 medical groups in Arizona with a Medicare PAC ID: 523 multi-specialty and 2,124 single-specialty.

What is the largest medical group in Arizona?

Mayo Clinic Arizona in Scottsdale, with 1,120 physicians and 1,937 HCPs with an Arizona address. Banner Medical Group is second with 997, and District Medical Group is third with 936.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Arizona?

By physicians, Banner Health, with 2,941 across 32 groups, followed by HonorHealth with 921 and CommonSpirit Health with 735.

How many Arizona medical groups are independent?

1,938, or 73%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 154 belong to a health system or hospital and 302 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Arizona medical groups practice at a hospital?

377 Arizona groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

How do I find decision makers at Arizona medical groups?

Open a group's profile for its parent organization and leaders, then get work emails and mobile numbers through Dmand AI's healthcare waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Arizona medical group

Search 2,647 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)