Largest primary care groups in Indiana

  • Medical group directory
  • Indiana
  • Primary care
Groups
474
Internal Medicine groups
177
Family Medicine groups
140
Internal medicine specialists
3,146
Family physicians
814

There are 474 primary care groups in Indiana with a Medicare PAC ID: 177 internal medicine, 140 family medicine, 140 nurse practitioner, 9 physician assistant and 6 general practice. IU Health Medical Group is the largest internal medicine group, with 884 internal medicine specialists, and Beacon Medical Group Schwartz-Wiekamp the largest family medicine group, with 104 family physicians.

Find the decision makers at all 474 Indiana primary care groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

IU Health Medical Group is the largest primary care group in Indiana, with 3,079 physicians

Ranked by physicians with an Indiana address linked to each group. Community Physician Network is second with 1,091, and Parkview Physicians Group third with 843. 33 Indiana groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 474 Indiana primary care groups by city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Primary care groups in Indiana, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1IU Health Medical GroupIndianapolis · 340 sitesParent on file3,0795,298Decision makers
2Community Physician NetworkIndianapolis · 201 sitesParent on file1,0912,194Decision makers
3Parkview Physicians GroupFort Wayne · 114 sitesParent on file8431,675Decision makers
4Franciscan Physician NetworkIndianapolis · 170 sitesParent on file6091,126Decision makers
5Ascension Medical Group St VincentIndianapolis · 109 sitesParent on file578958Decision makers
6IU Health Medical GroupIndianapolis · 67 sitesParent on file512731Decision makers
7Riley Children's HealthIndianapolis · 27 sitesParent on file440502Decision makers
8IU Health Southern Indiana PhysiciansIndianapolis · 67 sitesParent on file398754Decision makers
9Indiana University Health Ball Memorial PhysiciansMuncie · 59 sitesParent on file377558Decision makers
10Beacon Medical Group Schwartz-WiekampGranger · 64 sitesParent on file356626Decision makers
11IU Health Psychiatry - MuncieMuncie · 36 sitesParent on file344610Decision makers
12Ascension Medical Group St. VincentIndianapolis · 27 sitesParent on file323475Decision makers
13Powers Health Medical GroupSaint John · 96 sitesParent on file319556Decision makers
14University Medical Diagnostic Associates (UMDA)Indianapolis · 26 sitesParent on file318342Decision makers
15Deaconess Health SystemEvansville · 49 sitesParent on file270488Decision makers
16Eskenazi HealthIndianapolis · 41 sitesParent on file264560Decision makers
17Deaconess ClinicEvansville · 109 sitesParent on file221475Decision makers
18Hendricks RheumatologyPlainfield · 27 sitesParent on file220407Decision makers
19Eskenazi Medical GroupIndianapolis · 37 sitesParent on file209390Decision makers
20Reid Health Physician AssociatesRichmond · 47 sitesParent on file207374Decision makers
21IU Health Pulmonology & Critical Care Medicine - Near NorthsideIndianapolis · 28 sitesParent on file175364Decision makers
22Ascension Medical Group St. Vincent - EvansvilleEvansville · 39 sitesParent on file166271Decision makers
23Lutheran Medical GroupFort Wayne · 45 sitesParent on file151272Decision makers
24Union Medical GroupTerre Haute · 43 sitesParent on file145270Decision makers
25Hospitalist Physicians of IndianaFort Wayne · 28 sites-137191Decision makers
26Columbus Regional Health PhysiciansColumbus · 35 sitesParent on file133237Decision makers
27Methodist Hospitals Endocrinology ServicesMerrillville · 33 sitesParent on file130212Decision makers
28Community Physician NetworkIndianapolis · 28 sitesParent on file126271Decision makers
29Hancock Counseling and Psychiatric ServicesGreenfield · 23 sitesParent on file116213Decision makers
30Schneck Medical CenterSeymour · 17 sitesParent on file102171Decision makers
31The South Bend ClinicSouth Bend · 27 sitesParent on file101187Decision makers
32Deaconess Memorial Medical CenterJasper · 32 sitesParent on file100183Decision makers
33Witham Health ServicesLebanon · 14 sitesParent on file100156Decision makers
34Saint Joseph Medical GroupMishawaka · 26 sitesParent on file91148Decision makers
35Saint Joseph Medical GroupMishawaka · 11 sitesParent on file89161Decision makers
36Good Samaritan Hospital Physicians ServicesVincennes · 20 sitesParent on file87154Decision makers
37Goshen HealthGoshen · 33 sitesParent on file84159Decision makers
38Chesterton Physical TherapyChesterton · 20 sites-84128Decision makers
39Physicians' Billing of Marion HealthMarion · 19 sitesParent on file83135Decision makers
40Northwest Medical GroupValparaiso · 25 sitesParent on file83128Decision makers
41Indiana University HealthIndianapolis · 28 sitesParent on file81151Decision makers
42Apogee PhysiciansGoshen · 10 sitesParent on file80103Decision makers
43Union HospitalTerre Haute · 28 sitesParent on file70120Decision makers
44Indiana Internal Medicine ConsultantsGreenwood · 3 sites-68116Decision makers
45Indiana Internal Medicine ConsultantsGreenwood · 3 sites-68116Decision makers
46Major Health PartnersShelbyville · 5 sitesParent on file66134Decision makers
47Margaret Mary HealthBatesville · 15 sitesParent on file66119Decision makers
48219 Health NetworkEast Chicago · 21 sitesParent on file5890Decision makers
49Rush Memorial HospitalRushville · 8 sitesParent on file5791Decision makers
50Northwest Medical GroupValparaiso · 27 sitesParent on file56115Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 474 primary care groups in Indiana

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

IU Health Medical Group is the largest internal medicine group in Indiana, with 884 internal medicine specialists

Ranked by internal medicine specialists with an Indiana address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is internal medicine. University Medical Diagnostic Associates (UMDA) is second with 309, and Community Physician Network third with 306.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Beacon Medical Group Schwartz-Wiekamp is the largest family medicine group in Indiana, with 104 family physicians

Ranked by family physicians with an Indiana address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is family medicine. Deaconess Clinic is second with 99, and IU Health Urgent Care third with 36.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

First Care Clinics is the largest nurse practitioner group in Indiana, with 136 nurse practitioner specialists

Ranked by nurse practitioner specialists with an Indiana address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is nurse practitioner. The Little Clinic is second with 108, and Lutheran Health Physicians third with 53.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Three Rivers Dermatology is the largest physician assistant group in Indiana, with 4 physician assistant specialists

Ranked by physician assistant specialists with an Indiana address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is physician assistant. Skin Solutions is second with 2, and Dermatology Clinic of Muncie third with 2. Eight of the nine are independent.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Fort Wayne Endocrinology is the largest general practice group in Indiana, with 1 general practice specialists

Ranked by general practice specialists with an Indiana address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is general practice.

Largest general practice groups in Indiana
#Medical groupParent organizationGeneral practice specialistsHCPs
1Fort Wayne EndocrinologyFort Wayne · 2 sites-16

Top 1 of 6 Indiana general practice groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Indiana University Health has the most physicians in Indiana primary care groups, with 3,733 across 12 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 31 parent organizations have two or more Indiana primary care groups. Among health systems, Community Healthcare System has the most groups, 23. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Indiana primary care groups
#Parent organizationIndiana groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Indiana University HealthHealth system123,7336,291
2Community Health NetworkHealth system21,0932,200
3Parkview Health SystemHealth system61,0652,067
4State of IndianaState government131,0121,802
5Franciscan AllianceHealth system66281,157
6Deaconess Health SystemHealth system65621,051
7Ascension Health AllianceHealth system5516809
8Community Healthcare SystemHealth system23376640
9Beacon Health SystemHealth system3370650
10Health & Hospital Corporation of Marion CountyLocal government2326705

Top 10 of 31 parent organizations with two or more Indiana groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Indiana University Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Indiana primary care groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 474 Indiana primary care groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

54% of Indiana primary care groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Indiana primary care groups by ownership

  1. Independent255
  2. Health system or hospital110
  3. Platform or corporate owner32
  4. Community or government32
  5. Other organization45

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a hospital137
Practice at a rural health clinic43
Practice at an FQHC31

See the parent organization above every Indiana group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

137 Indiana primary care groups practice at a hospital site, and 43 at a rural health clinic

Sites of care linked to each group in the org hierarchy, beyond its own offices. A group can practice at several kinds of site.

Indiana primary care groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals137
  2. Rural health clinics43
  3. FQHCs31
  4. Skilled nursing facilities25
  5. Ambulatory surgery centers11
  6. Hospices10
  7. Therapy and rehab centers5
  8. Dialysis centers5
  9. Behavioral health facilities5
  10. Home health agencies4

Clinicians in Indiana primary care groups

Internal medicine specialists3,146
Family physicians814
Nurse practitioner specialists690
Physician assistant specialists18
General practice specialists1
All HCPs21,368

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Indianapolis has the most primary care groups in Indiana, with 81

81primary care groups in Indianapolis
34primary care groups in Fort Wayne
19primary care groups in Merrillville
18primary care groups in Munster
17primary care groups in Evansville
15primary care groups in Carmel

More Indiana cities with primary care groups

  • Terre Haute15
  • Jeffersonville12
  • Crown Point10
  • Muncie10
  • Greenwood9
  • Valparaiso9
  • Mishawaka8
  • South Bend8
  • Fishers7
  • Newburgh7
  • Bloomington6
  • Highland5
  • New Albany5
  • Noblesville5
  • Richmond5

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Each Indiana primary care group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Indiana primary care group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is primary care and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about primary care groups in Indiana

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest internal medicine group in Indiana?

IU Health Medical Group, based in Indianapolis, with 884 internal medicine specialists and 5,298 HCPs. University Medical Diagnostic Associates (UMDA) is second with 309.

What is the largest family medicine group in Indiana?

Beacon Medical Group Schwartz-Wiekamp, based in Granger, with 104 family physicians and 626 HCPs. Deaconess Clinic is second with 99.

How many primary care groups are in Indiana?

There are 474 primary care groups in Indiana with a Medicare PAC ID: 177 internal medicine, 140 family medicine, 140 nurse practitioner, 9 physician assistant and 6 general practice. Between them they have 3,146 internal medicine specialists, 814 family physicians, 690 nurse practitioner specialists, 18 physician assistant specialists and 1 general practice specialists.

Which companies own the most primary care groups?

By physicians, Indiana University Health, with 3,733 across 12 groups, followed by Community Health Network with 1,093 and Parkview Health System with 1,065.

How many Indiana primary care groups are independent?

255, or 54%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 110 belong to a health system or hospital and 32 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Indiana primary care group

Search 474 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)