Largest primary care groups in Georgia

  • Medical group directory
  • Georgia
  • Primary care
Groups
1,394
Internal Medicine groups
585
Family Medicine groups
407
Internal medicine specialists
5,492
Family physicians
1,422

There are 1,394 primary care groups in Georgia with a Medicare PAC ID: 585 internal medicine, 407 family medicine, 349 nurse practitioner, 38 physician assistant, 9 general practice, 3 clinical nurse specialist and 3 preventive medicine. Emory Clinic is the largest internal medicine group, with 845 internal medicine specialists, and Piedmont Physicians at Inman Park the largest family medicine group, with 157 family physicians.

Find the decision makers at all 1,394 Georgia primary care groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Emory Clinic is the largest primary care group in Georgia, with 2,899 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Georgia address linked to each group. Wellstar Medical Group is second with 2,254, and Emory Healthcare third with 1,900. 37 Georgia groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 1,394 Georgia primary care groups by city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Primary care groups in Georgia, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Emory ClinicAtlanta · 248 sitesParent on file2,8994,650Decision makers
2Wellstar Medical GroupMarietta · 397 sitesParent on file2,2543,861Decision makers
3Emory HealthcareAtlanta · 136 sitesParent on file1,9002,309Decision makers
4The Southeast Permanente Medical GroupAtlanta · 85 sites-9171,367Decision makers
5Augusta University Medical AssociatesAugusta · 72 sitesParent on file697940Decision makers
6Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inpatient NeurologyGainesville · 158 sitesParent on file6181,065Decision makers
7North Atlanta Professional Services LLCAtlanta · 57 sitesParent on file512692Decision makers
8Hospital Physician Services - Southeast Professional CorporationMonroe · 84 sites-472640Decision makers
9Piedmont Physicians Obstetrics and Gynecology of JasperJasper · 107 sitesParent on file449740Decision makers
10Phoebe PhysiciansAlbany · 99 sitesParent on file433767Decision makers
11Piedmont QuickCare - Stockbridge, GAStockbridge · 98 sitesParent on file413532Decision makers
12Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians GroupStockbridge · 34 sitesParent on file405524Decision makers
13Piedmont Physicians at Inman ParkAtlanta · 112 sitesParent on file283437Decision makers
14Northside Hospital Primary CareAtlanta · 102 sitesParent on file270440Decision makers
15Piedmont Heart InstituteAtlanta · 69 sitesParent on file256613Decision makers
16Morehouse MedicineAtlanta · 27 sitesParent on file241282Decision makers
17Atrium Health Navicent Medical GroupMacon · 51 sitesParent on file236396Decision makers
18City of Hope AtlantaNewnan · 51 sitesParent on file229340Decision makers
19Southeast Georgia Physician AssociatesBrunswick · 32 sitesParent on file200297Decision makers
20Apogee Medical Group GeorgiaCarrollton · 23 sitesParent on file178226Decision makers
21Piedmont Mountainside HospitalJasper · 28 sitesParent on file171342Decision makers
22Tift Regional Health SystemTifton · 24 sitesParent on file171339Decision makers
23Harbin ClinicRome · 47 sitesParent on file169358Decision makers
24AdventHealth Medical GroupCalhoun · 38 sitesParent on file166284Decision makers
25Hamilton Medical CenterDalton · 25 sitesParent on file163249Decision makers
26Northside Hospital AtlantaAtlanta · 42 sitesParent on file160258Decision makers
27Peachtree Immediate CareFayetteville · 122 sitesParent on file151676Decision makers
28WellStreet Urgent CareAtlanta · 126 sitesParent on file144599Decision makers
29Tift Regional Health SystemAdel · 15 sitesParent on file144251Decision makers
30Tanner Medical GroupCarrollton · 30 sitesParent on file133222Decision makers
31Atlanta Gastroenterology AssociatesAtlanta · 52 sitesParent on file130252Decision makers
32Atlanta Gastroenterology AssociatesAtlanta · 49 sitesParent on file114220Decision makers
33Southeast Medical GroupAlpharetta · 59 sitesParent on file111262Decision makers
34Southwell GastroenterologyValdosta · 23 sitesParent on file109256Decision makers
35SGMC HealthValdosta · 30 sitesParent on file103171Decision makers
36Augusta University Medical CenterAugusta · 10 sitesParent on file101175Decision makers
37Piedmont Athens RegionalAthens · 13 sitesParent on file100119Decision makers
38ApolloMDAtlanta · 17 sitesParent on file95125Decision makers
39Atrium Health Floyd Primary CareRome · 31 sitesParent on file93166Decision makers
40Oconee Heart and Vascular CenterAthens · 23 sitesParent on file92135Decision makers
41Southland Cochran Emergency Medical ServicesCochran · 14 sitesParent on file91150Decision makers
42Muscogee Hospitalist ServicesColumbus · 19 sitesParent on file91119Decision makers
43Benning Hospitalist ServicesColumbus · 20 sitesParent on file88120Decision makers
44Hospital Medicine Services of GA LLCSavannah · 4 sitesParent on file8393Decision makers
45Piedmont Athens RegionalAthens · 15 sitesParent on file80171Decision makers
46Southland MDThomasville · 10 sitesParent on file79132Decision makers
47ApolloMDAtlanta · 18 sitesParent on file78108Decision makers
48Northside Hospital GwinnettAtlanta · 10 sitesParent on file7895Decision makers
49Southland Medical GroupThomasville · 13 sitesParent on file77137Decision makers
50Northside Hospital Cardiovascular InstituteAtlanta · 48 sitesParent on file76186Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 1,394 primary care groups in Georgia

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Emory Clinic is the largest internal medicine group in Georgia, with 845 internal medicine specialists

Ranked by internal medicine specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is internal medicine. Wellstar Medical Group is second with 639, and Emory Healthcare third with 430.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Piedmont Physicians at Inman Park is the largest family medicine group in Georgia, with 157 family physicians

Ranked by family physicians with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is family medicine. Peachtree Immediate Care is second with 105, and WellStreet Urgent Care third with 99.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

SHC Medical Partners and Douglas Internal Medicine have the most nurse practitioner specialists of any Georgia nurse practitioner group, with 9 each

Ranked by nurse practitioner specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is nurse practitioner. Clarke County Health Department is third with 8.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Southern Urgent Care and Atlanta Bone and Joint Specialists have the most physician assistant specialists of any Georgia physician assistant group, with 5 each

Ranked by physician assistant specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is physician assistant. ERgent Med Immediate Care is third with 4.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

S4 Smart Family Care and Coastal Care Medicine have the most general practice specialists of any Georgia general practice group, with 1 each

Ranked by general practice specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is general practice. Selano Chiropractic Center & Regen Osteo Primary Care is third with 1.

Largest general practice groups in Georgia
#Medical groupParent organizationGeneral practice specialistsHCPs
1S4 Smart Family CareAtlanta · 1 site-12
2Coastal Care MedicineWaycross · 1 siteParent on file12
3Selano Chiropractic Center & Regen Osteo Primary CareDallas · 1 site-12

Top 3 of 9 Georgia general practice groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Comprehensive Vine Health Services is the largest clinical nurse specialist group in Georgia, with 1 clinical nurse specialist specialists

Ranked by clinical nurse specialist specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is clinical nurse specialist.

Largest clinical nurse specialist groups in Georgia
#Medical groupParent organizationClinical nurse specialist specialistsHCPs
1Comprehensive Vine Health ServicesStone Mountain · 1 site-13

Top 1 of 3 Georgia clinical nurse specialist groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Hyperbaric Physicians of Georgia is the largest preventive medicine group in Georgia, with 5 preventive medicine specialists

Ranked by preventive medicine specialists with a Georgia address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is preventive medicine. Hyperbaric Physicians of Georgia is second with 3.

Largest preventive medicine groups in Georgia
#Medical groupParent organizationPreventive medicine specialistsHCPs
1Hyperbaric Physicians of GeorgiaKennesaw · 4 sites-58
2Hyperbaric Physicians of GeorgiaMarietta · 3 sites-33

Top 2 of 3 Georgia preventive medicine groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Emory University has the most physicians in Georgia primary care groups, with 3,575 across 11 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 70 parent organizations have two or more Georgia primary care groups. Among health systems, Piedmont Healthcare has the most groups, 36. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Georgia primary care groups
#Parent organizationGeorgia groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Emory UniversityAcademic health system113,5755,615
2Wellstar Health SystemHealth system122,5404,240
3Piedmont HealthcareHealth system361,7733,033
4Northside HospitalHealth system171,2282,010
5Northeast Georgia Health SystemHealth system97041,241
6Advocate HealthHealth system6483907
7Hospital Authority of Albany-Dougherty CountyHealth system2464823
8SouthwellHealth system6254463
9Morehouse School of MedicineAcademic health system2241282
10Southeast Georgia Health SystemHealth system2200298

Top 10 of 70 parent organizations with two or more Georgia groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Emory University

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Georgia primary care groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 1,394 Georgia primary care groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

60% of Georgia primary care groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Georgia primary care groups by ownership

  1. Independent831
  2. Health system or hospital205
  3. Platform or corporate owner137
  4. Community or government100
  5. Other organization121

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a hospital299
Practice at a rural health clinic44
Practice at a surgery center42

See the parent organization above every Georgia group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

299 Georgia primary care groups practice at a hospital site, and 44 at a rural health clinic

Sites of care linked to each group in the org hierarchy, beyond its own offices. A group can practice at several kinds of site.

Georgia primary care groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals299
  2. Rural health clinics44
  3. Ambulatory surgery centers42
  4. FQHCs35
  5. Skilled nursing facilities32
  6. Hospices31
  7. Dialysis centers24
  8. Therapy and rehab centers5
  9. Behavioral health facilities5
  10. Home health agencies3

Clinicians in Georgia primary care groups

Internal medicine specialists5,492
Family physicians1,422
Nurse practitioner specialists682
Physician assistant specialists77
General practice specialists3
Clinical nurse specialist specialists1
Preventive medicine specialists5
All HCPs28,082

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Atlanta has the most primary care groups in Georgia, with 154

154primary care groups in Atlanta
53primary care groups in Macon
51primary care groups in Savannah
46primary care groups in Columbus
35primary care groups in Marietta
31primary care groups in Augusta

More Georgia cities with primary care groups

  • Athens30
  • Alpharetta29
  • Decatur29
  • Cumming28
  • Lawrenceville28
  • Warner Robins28
  • Peachtree City23
  • Carrollton20
  • Gainesville19
  • Waycross19
  • Stockbridge18
  • Valdosta17
  • Suwanee16
  • Dalton15
  • Douglas15

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Each Georgia primary care group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Georgia primary care group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is primary care and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about primary care groups in Georgia

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest internal medicine group in Georgia?

Emory Clinic, based in Atlanta, with 845 internal medicine specialists and 4,650 HCPs. Wellstar Medical Group is second with 639.

What is the largest family medicine group in Georgia?

Piedmont Physicians at Inman Park, based in Atlanta, with 157 family physicians and 437 HCPs. Peachtree Immediate Care is second with 105.

How many primary care groups are in Georgia?

There are 1,394 primary care groups in Georgia with a Medicare PAC ID: 585 internal medicine, 407 family medicine, 349 nurse practitioner, 38 physician assistant, 9 general practice, 3 clinical nurse specialist and 3 preventive medicine. Between them they have 5,492 internal medicine specialists, 1,422 family physicians, 682 nurse practitioner specialists, 77 physician assistant specialists, 3 general practice specialists, 1 clinical nurse specialist specialists and 5 preventive medicine specialists.

Which companies own the most primary care groups?

By physicians, Emory University, with 3,575 across 11 groups, followed by Wellstar Health System with 2,540 and Piedmont Healthcare with 1,773.

How many Georgia primary care groups are independent?

831, or 60%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 205 belong to a health system or hospital and 137 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Georgia primary care group

Search 1,394 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)