Medical groups in Tampa, FL

  • Medical group directory
  • Tampa, Florida
Medical groups
370
Multi-specialty
69
Single-specialty
301
More than one site
165
100+ physicians
15

There are 370 medical groups in Tampa with a Medicare PAC ID. AdventHealth Medical Group Cardiovascular Surgery at Tampa is the largest, with 891 Florida physicians, followed by MBB Radiology with 725. 68% of Tampa groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 370 Tampa medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

AdventHealth Medical Group Cardiovascular Surgery at Tampa is the largest medical group in Tampa, with 891 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Florida address linked to each group based in Tampa. MBB Radiology is second with 725, and USF Therapy Services third with 687. 15 Tampa groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 370 Tampa medical groups by specialty, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Tampa, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1AdventHealth Medical Group Cardiovascular Surgery at TampaTampa · 128 sitesParent on file8911,494Decision makers
2MBB RadiologyTampa · 714 sitesParent on file725827Decision makers
3USF Therapy ServicesTampa · 50 sitesParent on file6871,223Decision makers
4Moffitt Cancer CenterTampa · 32 sitesParent on file5511,242Decision makers
5Women's CareTampa · 90 sitesParent on file393667Decision makers
6Women's CareTampa · 48 sitesParent on file344604Decision makers
7Gulf-to-Bay Anesthesiology AssociatesTampa · 86 sitesParent on file2611,070Decision makers
8Optumcare - Florida, LLCTampa · 83 sitesParent on file233318Decision makers
9VIPcareTampa · 107 sitesParent on file225289Decision makers
10Tampa General Medical Group (TGMG)Tampa · 55 sitesParent on file175446Decision makers
11Tampa Bay Emergency Physicians (TBEP)Tampa · 14 sitesParent on file163274Decision makers
12TGH ImagingTampa · 53 sitesParent on file160166Decision makers
13Excelis Medical AssociatesTampa · 14 sitesParent on file114202Decision makers
14Observation Medical GroupTampa · 17 sites-111198Decision makers
15BayCare Outpatient Imaging (St. Joseph's Medical Arts Building)Tampa · 12 sitesParent on file103118Decision makers
16Inpatient Specialists GroupTampa · 10 sitesParent on file65108Decision makers
17Ruffolo, Hooper & Associates, MD, PATampa · 20 sites-5562Decision makers
18West Florida CardiovascularTampa · 15 sitesParent on file5355Decision makers
19SDI Diagnostic ImagingTampa · 19 sites-4960Decision makers
20Gracepoint WellnessTampa · 7 sitesParent on file42116Decision makers
21Anesthesia Professional ServicesTampa · 16 sitesParent on file41135Decision makers
22North Tampa Anesthesia ConsultantsTampa · 19 sitesParent on file41115Decision makers
23Magnolia Anesthesia ConsultantsTampa · 10 sites-4176Decision makers
24Sarasota Anesthesia ServicesTampa · 14 sitesParent on file39122Decision makers
25Florida Urology PartnersTampa · 23 sitesParent on file3876Decision makers
26Intensivist Medicine Services of FloridaTampa · 9 sitesParent on file3561Decision makers
27Physician Partners of America Pain Relief Group Tampa (Habana)Tampa · 30 sitesParent on file33148Decision makers
28United Vein & Vascular CentersTampa · 14 sitesParent on file3240Decision makers
29Tampa Family Health CentersTampa · 25 sitesParent on file31164Decision makers
30Tampa Bay Surgical GroupTampa · 7 sites-2834Decision makers
31North Pinellas Anesthesia AssociatesTampa · 10 sites-2669Decision makers
32United Vein & Vascular CentersTampa · 7 sitesParent on file2627Decision makers
33BioSpine InstituteTampa · 7 sitesParent on file2336Decision makers
34TBIM HospitalistsTampa · 6 sitesParent on file2324Decision makers
35Infectious Disease Associates of Tampa BayTampa · 2 sites-2224Decision makers
36Rehabilitation and Electrodiagnostics, PATampa · 2 sites-2141Decision makers
37Associated Pathologists, P.A.Tampa · 4 sites-2121Decision makers
38Hyperbaric & Woundcare IncTampa · 12 sitesParent on file2022Decision makers
39Tampa Lung Specialists, P.A.Tampa · 1 site-1928Decision makers
40Tampa General HospitalTampa · 12 sitesParent on file1789Decision makers
41Tampa Eye ClinicTampa · 4 sites-1723Decision makers
42Greater Tampa Bay Physician Specialists, LLCTampa · 24 sitesParent on file1646Decision makers
43Florida Office Anesthesia (FOASE)Tampa · 14 sitesParent on file1617Decision makers
44VIPcareTampa · 11 sitesParent on file1521Decision makers
45Tampa Bay Surgery CenterTampa · 5 sitesParent on file1426Decision makers
46Newsom EyeTampa · 5 sites-1423Decision makers
47Premier HospitalistsTampa · 3 sitesParent on file1322Decision makers
48Tampa Pain Relief CentersTampa · 12 sitesParent on file1240Decision makers
49Clayman Thyroid CenterTampa · 3 sites-1111Decision makers
50Tampa Pulmonary And Sleep SpecialistsTampa · 1 site-1014Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 370 medical groups in Tampa

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

AdventHealth has the most physicians in Tampa medical groups, with 941 across 3 groups

Dmand AI maps every Tampa medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 14 parent organizations have two or more Tampa medical groups. Among health systems, Tampa General Hospital has the most groups, 10. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Tampa medical groups
#Parent organizationTampa groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1AdventHealthHealth system39411,548
2Tampa General HospitalHealth system106621,836
3Women's CarePhysician practice platform2394670
4UnitedHealth GroupDiversified health company4252370
5Better Health GroupPhysician practice platform4225292
6BayCare Health SystemHealth system3105124
7Surgery PartnersHospital453188
8United Vein & Vascular CentersPhysician practice platform65261
9Ibis HealthcareHealth system244120
10Tampa Family Health CentersCommunity health center231164

Top 10 of 14 parent organizations with two or more Tampa groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under AdventHealth

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Tampa medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 370 Tampa medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

68% of Tampa medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Tampa medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent253
  2. Health system or hospital30
  3. Platform or corporate owner57
  4. Community or government9
  5. Other organization21

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

49 Tampa medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Tampa medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals49
  2. Ambulatory surgery centers19
  3. Behavioral health facilities11
  4. FQHCs10
  5. Therapy and rehab centers10
  6. Skilled nursing facilities8
  7. Rural health clinics4
  8. Home health agencies1

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Tampa, with 165

11,748 Florida HCPs work in Tampa medical groups, 5,465 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Tampa group they are linked to. Only clinicians with a Florida address are counted.

HCPs in Tampa medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)5,465
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners3,492
  3. Physician assistants1,038
  4. Therapists (PT and OT)540
  5. Optometrists and opticians436
  6. Other HCPs777

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Each Tampa medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Tampa medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups based in Tampa with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Tampa

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Tampa?

There are 370 medical groups based in Tampa with a Medicare PAC ID: 69 multi-specialty and 301 single-specialty. 165 of them have more than one site.

What is the largest medical group in Tampa?

AdventHealth Medical Group Cardiovascular Surgery at Tampa, with 891 physicians and 1,494 HCPs with a Florida address. MBB Radiology is second with 725, and USF Therapy Services is third with 687.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Tampa?

By physicians, AdventHealth, with 941 across 3 groups, followed by Tampa General Hospital with 662 and Women's Care with 394.

How many Tampa medical groups are independent?

253, or 68%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 30 belong to a health system or hospital and 57 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Tampa medical groups practice at a hospital?

49 Tampa groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Tampa medical group

Search 370 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)