Medical groups in Florida

  • Medical group directory
  • Florida
Medical groups
10,009
Multi-specialty
2,003
Single-specialty
8,005
More than one site
4,359
100+ physicians
141

There are 10,009 medical groups in Florida with a Medicare PAC ID. University of Miami Health System is the largest, with 1,916 Florida physicians. AdventHealth has the most physicians across its groups, 3,450, and 74% of Florida groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 10,009 Florida medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

University of Miami Health System is the largest medical group in Florida, with 1,916 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Florida address linked to each group. UF Health Physicians is second with 1,772, and Orlando Health Medical Group third with 1,736. 141 Florida groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 10,009 Florida medical groups by specialty, city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Florida, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1University of Miami Health SystemMiami · 247 sitesParent on file1,9163,168Decision makers
2UF Health PhysiciansGainesville · 166 sitesParent on file1,7723,082Decision makers
3Orlando Health Medical GroupOrlando · 255 sitesParent on file1,7363,167Decision makers
4AdventHealth Medical GroupOrlando · 161 sitesParent on file1,6903,095Decision makers
5Emergency Medicine Services of FloridaAventura · 196 sitesParent on file1,1461,856Decision makers
6BayCare Medical GroupClearwater · 203 sitesParent on file1,1311,974Decision makers
7Lee Physician GroupCape Coral · 98 sitesParent on file9791,708Decision makers
8UF Jacksonville Physicians, Inc.Jacksonville · 145 sitesParent on file9681,686Decision makers
9Mayo Clinic JacksonvilleJacksonville · 21 sitesParent on file9621,739Decision makers
10AdventHealth Medical Group Cardiovascular Surgery at TampaTampa · 128 sitesParent on file8911,494Decision makers
11HealthPark Medical CenterFort Myers · 80 sitesParent on file7941,342Decision makers
12Ability RehabilitationSanford · 179 sites-7481,235Decision makers
13Ability RehabilitationSanford · 211 sites-7461,128Decision makers
14MBB RadiologyTampa · 714 sitesParent on file725827Decision makers
15USF Therapy ServicesTampa · 50 sitesParent on file6871,223Decision makers
16VitalMDMiami · 225 sitesParent on file669971Decision makers
17CORA Physical Therapy, Spanish SpringsThe Villages · 269 sitesParent on file6561,247Decision makers
18Sheridan HealthcareOkeechobee · 188 sitesParent on file6261,724Decision makers
19Paragon Emergency Services LLCWinter Haven · 67 sites-604890Decision makers
20Millennium Physician GroupFort Myers · 256 sitesParent on file5941,265Decision makers
21Memorial Division of High Risk ObstetricsMiramar · 70 sitesParent on file5791,055Decision makers
22Moffitt Cancer CenterTampa · 32 sitesParent on file5511,242Decision makers
23TeamHealthSunrise · 93 sitesParent on file543802Decision makers
24U.S. Anesthesia PartnersMaitland · 166 sitesParent on file5081,980Decision makers
25Hospital Medicine Services of FloridaAventura · 39 sitesParent on file502721Decision makers
26Health First Medical Group (Formerly Mima)Melbourne · 51 sitesParent on file486770Decision makers
27Halifax HealthDaytona Bch · 50 sitesParent on file482705Decision makers
28Florida Woman CareBoca Raton · 254 sitesParent on file470889Decision makers
29First Physicians Group of SarasotaSarasota · 54 sitesParent on file459955Decision makers
30Conviva Senior Primary CareMiami · 170 sitesParent on file446735Decision makers
31Baptist Health Medical GroupMiami · 45 sitesParent on file439814Decision makers
32Florida Emergency Physicians (FEP)Orlando · 34 sitesParent on file421621Decision makers
33Baptist Primary CareJacksonville · 98 sitesParent on file421555Decision makers
34Lakeland Regional HealthLakeland · 40 sitesParent on file403675Decision makers
35Women's CareTampa · 90 sitesParent on file393667Decision makers
36AdventHealth Medical GroupDaytona Beach · 56 sitesParent on file379700Decision makers
37Florida Cancer Specialists & Research InstituteCape Coral · 130 sitesParent on file370874Decision makers
38NCH Medical Group - HospitalistsNaples · 49 sitesParent on file355535Decision makers
39Anesthesia DynamicsBradenton · 351 sitesParent on file3521,577Decision makers
40InPhyNet Contracting Services LLCDelray Beach · 37 sitesParent on file352516Decision makers
41TMH Physician PartnersTallahassee · 70 sitesParent on file344627Decision makers
42Women's CareTampa · 48 sitesParent on file344604Decision makers
43Emergency Resources GroupJacksonville · 40 sitesParent on file332469Decision makers
44Florida Hospital Medicine Services, LlcBoca Raton · 47 sitesParent on file316425Decision makers
45Hospital Physician Services of Florida PAPensacola · 8 sites-313427Decision makers
46Eastside HospitalistsHollywood · 18 sitesParent on file291335Decision makers
47All Children's Specialty PhysiciansSaint Petersburg · 28 sitesParent on file276458Decision makers
48Sacred Heart Medical GroupPensacola · 79 sitesParent on file273509Decision makers
49St. Vincent's HealthcareJacksonville · 89 sites-267543Decision makers
50Sound Physicians (formerly Cogent Healthcare)Jacksonville · 42 sitesParent on file265309Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 10,009 medical groups in Florida

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

AdventHealth has the most physicians in Florida medical groups, with 3,450 across 48 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 264 parent organizations have two or more Florida medical groups. Among health systems, HCA Healthcare has the most groups, 75. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Florida medical groups
#Parent organizationFlorida groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1AdventHealthHealth system483,4506,493
2HCA HealthcareHealth system753,1565,571
3University of FloridaAcademic health system32,6624,686
4Orlando HealthHealth system172,3774,350
5University of MiamiAcademic health system21,9173,169
6BayCare Health SystemHealth system221,5142,672
7Baptist Health South FloridaHealth system321,2192,060
8Envision HealthcarePhysician staffing company101,1723,100
9Lee Health SystemHealth system81,0551,863
10TeamHealthPhysician staffing company251,0241,578

Top 10 of 264 parent organizations with two or more Florida groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under AdventHealth

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Florida medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 10,009 Florida medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

74% of Florida medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Florida medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent7,389
  2. Health system or hospital569
  3. Platform or corporate owner1,150
  4. Community or government231
  5. Other organization670

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

1,220 Florida medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Florida medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals1,220
  2. Ambulatory surgery centers284
  3. Therapy and rehab centers272
  4. Behavioral health facilities251
  5. Skilled nursing facilities202
  6. FQHCs113
  7. Rural health clinics80
  8. Hospices30
  9. Dialysis centers25
  10. Home health agencies25

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Florida, with 4,416

112,432 Florida HCPs work in Florida medical groups, 50,567 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Florida group they are linked to. Only clinicians with a Florida address are counted.

HCPs in Florida medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)50,567
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners31,228
  3. Physician assistants10,620
  4. Behavioral health clinicians6,521
  5. Therapists (PT and OT)5,608
  6. Other HCPs7,888

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Miami has the most medical groups in Florida, with 970

Each Florida medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Florida medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Florida

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Florida?

There are 10,009 medical groups in Florida with a Medicare PAC ID: 2,003 multi-specialty and 8,005 single-specialty.

What is the largest medical group in Florida?

University of Miami Health System in Miami, with 1,916 physicians and 3,168 HCPs with a Florida address. UF Health Physicians is second with 1,772, and Orlando Health Medical Group is third with 1,736.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Florida?

By physicians, AdventHealth, with 3,450 across 48 groups, followed by HCA Healthcare with 3,156 and University of Florida with 2,662.

How many Florida medical groups are independent?

7,389, or 74%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 569 belong to a health system or hospital and 1,150 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Florida medical groups practice at a hospital?

1,220 Florida groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

How do I find decision makers at Florida medical groups?

Open a group's profile for its parent organization and leaders, then get work emails and mobile numbers through Dmand AI's healthcare waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Florida medical group

Search 10,009 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)