Hospitals in New Jersey

  • Hospital directory
  • New Jersey
Hospitals
95
Staffed beds
21,348
Systems with 2+ hospitals
14
Outpatient sites
512
Affiliated HCPs
37,564

There are 95 hospitals in New Jersey, across 74 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack is the largest, with 819 staffed beds, followed by Morristown Medical Center with 732. RWJBarnabas Health runs the most New Jersey hospitals, 15.

Find the decision makers at all 95 New Jersey hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 5,471 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Hackensack University Medical Center is the largest hospital in New Jersey, with 819 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Morristown Medical Center in Morristown is second with 732 beds, and Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick is third with 655.

Largest hospitals in New Jersey by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Hackensack University Medical CenterHackensack · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health8192,989
2Morristown Medical CenterMorristown · Acute careAtlantic Health System7323,776
3Robert Wood Johnson University HospitalNew Brunswick · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health6551,913
4St. Joseph's University Medical CenterPaterson · Acute careSisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth6511,875
5Jersey Shore University Medical CenterNeptune · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health6151,867
6Virtua Voorhees HospitalVoorhees · Acute careVirtua Health5952,355
7Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterLivingston · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health5901,564
8Cooper University HospitalCamden · Acute careCooper University Health Care5782,783
9Jefferson Stratford HospitalStratford · Acute careThomas Jefferson University5461,202
10Ancora Psychiatric HospitalHammonton · PsychiatricState of New Jersey51549

Top 10 of 93 New Jersey hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in New Jersey

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 95 hospitals in New Jersey, across 74 cities

The full list of New Jersey hospitals, A to Z. 61 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 95 New Jersey hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
New Jersey hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Ancora Psychiatric HospitalHammonton · PsychiatricState of New Jersey51549Contacts
Atlantic Health CentraState Medical CenterFreehold · Acute careAtlantic Health System2501,287Contacts
Atlantic Rehabilitation InstituteMadison · Inpatient rehabilitationAtlantic Health System381Contacts
AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center, Atlantic City CampusAtlantic City · Acute careAtlantiCare Health System436756Contacts
Bayonne University HospitalBayonne · Acute careHudson Regional Health131278Contacts
Bayshore Medical CenterHolmdel · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health175755Contacts
Bergen New Bridge Medical CenterParamus · Acute careBergen County, New Jersey107277Contacts
Buttonwood Behavioral Health HospitalPemberton · PsychiatricAspen Hills Healthcare Center307Contacts
Capital Health Medical Center - HopewellPennington · Acute careCapital Health System2051,163Contacts
Capital Health Regional Medical CenterTrenton · Acute careCapital Health System179908Contacts
CareOne at Trinitas Regional Medical CenterElizabeth · Long-term careCareOne Management768Contacts
CareWell Health Medical CenterEast Orange · Acute careCareWell Health Medical Center157190Contacts
Children's Specialized HospitalNew Brunswick · Children's hospitalRWJBarnabas Health68100Contacts
Chilton Medical CenterPompton Plains · Acute careAtlantic Health System1811,167Contacts
Clara Maass Medical CenterBelleville · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health259600Contacts
Community Medical CenterToms River · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health4441,109Contacts
Cooper University HospitalCamden · Acute careCooper University Health Care5782,783Contacts
Cooper University Hospital Cape RegionalCape May Court House · Acute careCooper University Health Care149816Contacts
Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterLivingston · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health5901,564Contacts
Deborah Heart and Lung CenterBrowns Mills · Acute careDeborah Heart and Lung Center84303Contacts
East Orange VA Medical CenterEast Orange · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration-190Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Tinton FallsTinton Falls · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health6021Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Toms RiverToms River · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health9818Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of VinelandVineland · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health4112Contacts
Englewood HospitalEnglewood · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health2801,792Contacts
Essex County Hospital CenterCedar Grove · PsychiatricCounty of Essex, NJ18014Contacts
Greystone Park Psychiatric HospitalMorris Plains · PsychiatricState of New Jersey40052Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Carrier ClinicBelle Mead · PsychiatricHackensack Meridian Health24120Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Health Pascack Valley Medical CenterWest Wood · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health78446Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Long Term Acute Care HospitalPerth Amboy · Long-term careHackensack Meridian Health3010Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Mountainside Medical CenterMontclair · Acute careArdent Health212600Contacts
Hackensack University Medical CenterHackensack · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health8192,989Contacts
Hackettstown Medical CenterHackettstown · Acute careAtlantic Health System95814Contacts
Hampton Behavioral Health CenterWestampton · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services12041Contacts
Heights University HospitalJersey City · Acute careHudson Regional Health163133Contacts
Hoboken University HospitalHoboken · Acute careHudson Regional Health114283Contacts
Holy Name Medical CenterTeaneck · Acute careHoly Name Medical Center289938Contacts
Hudson County Meadowview Psychiatric HospitalSecaucus · PsychiatricHudson County, New Jersey8420Contacts
Hunterdon Medical CenterFlemington · Acute careHunterdon Health184738Contacts
Inspira Medical Center ElmerElmer · Acute careInspira Health Network290993Contacts
Inspira Medical Center VinelandVineland · Acute careInspira Health Network2801,281Contacts
Jefferson Stratford HospitalStratford · Acute careThomas Jefferson University5461,202Contacts
Jersey City Medical CenterJersey City · Acute careRWJBarnabas Health3101,013Contacts
Jersey Shore University Medical CenterNeptune · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health6151,867Contacts
JFK University Medical CenterEdison · Acute careHackensack Meridian Health3671,691Contacts
Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation - MarltonMarlton · Inpatient rehabilitationSelect Medical Holdings6118Contacts
Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation - West OrangeWest Orange · Inpatient rehabilitationSelect Medical Holdings3361,177Contacts
Kindred Hospital New Jersey - Morris CountyDover · Long-term careScionHealth10425Contacts
Lawrence Rehabilitation HospitalLawrenceville · Inpatient rehabilitationTryko Partners608Contacts
Lyons VA Medical CenterLyons · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 95 hospitals in New Jersey

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

RWJBarnabas Health is the largest hospital system in New Jersey, with 15 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 14 health systems and parent organizations run two or more New Jersey hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most New Jersey hospitals
#Health systemNew Jersey hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1RWJBarnabas HealthHealth system154,35412,818
2Hackensack Meridian HealthHealth system123,48612,147
3Atlantic Health SystemHealth system82,18710,780
4Select Medical HoldingsHospital55581,436
5State of New JerseyState government41,6731,119
6Virtua HealthHealth system41,3375,442
7Prime HealthcareHealth system34741,171
8Hudson Regional HealthHealth system3408694
9Encompass HealthHospital319951
10Cooper University Health CareHealth system27273,599

Top 10 of 14 systems and parent organizations with two or more New Jersey hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under RWJBarnabas Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at New Jersey hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each New Jersey hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

5,471 executives and department leaders work at New Jersey hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of New Jersey hospital, with 61

New Jersey hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals61
  2. Psychiatric hospitals14
  3. Long-term care hospitals9
  4. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals7
  5. VA medical centers2
  6. Children's hospitals2

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit56
Government11
For-profit27
Teaching hospitals49
Emergency departments59
Trauma centers12

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

37,564 HCPs practice at New Jersey hospitals, 23,518 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every New Jersey hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at New Jersey hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)23,518
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners6,952
  3. Physician assistants3,110
  4. Behavioral health clinicians988
  5. Other HCPs2,996

Largest physician specialties at New Jersey hospitals

  • Internal medicine3,456
  • Family medicine1,755
  • Emergency medicine1,507
  • Anesthesiology1,357
  • Diagnostic radiology1,209
  • Cardiovascular disease967
  • Obstetrics and gynecology916
  • Hospitalist660

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Newark has the most hospitals in New Jersey, with 4

4hospitals in Newark3hospitals in New Brunswick3hospitals in Toms River
2hospitals in Atlantic City
2hospitals in Camden
2hospitals in East Orange

More New Jersey cities with two or more hospitals

  • Elizabeth2
  • Jersey City2
  • Lakewood2
  • Marlton2
  • Paramus2
  • Perth Amboy2
  • Secaucus2
  • Summit2
  • Trenton2
  • Vineland2
  • Willingboro2

57 more New Jersey cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each New Jersey hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the New Jersey hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in New Jersey

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in New Jersey?

There are 95 hospitals in New Jersey with a CMS certification number: 61 acute care hospitals, 14 psychiatric hospitals and 20 others, in 74 cities.

What is the largest hospital in New Jersey?

Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack, with 819 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Morristown Medical Center is second with 732, and Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital is third with 655.

Which health system has the most hospitals in New Jersey?

RWJBarnabas Health, with 15 hospitals, followed by Hackensack Meridian Health with 12 and Atlantic Health System with 8.

What are the major hospitals in New Jersey?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Hackensack University Medical Center (819), Morristown Medical Center (732), Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital (655), St. Joseph's University Medical Center (651) and Jersey Shore University Medical Center (615).

Which city in New Jersey has the most hospitals?

Newark, with 4 hospitals. New Brunswick and Toms River follow with 3 each.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each New Jersey hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at New Jersey hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 5,471 executives and department leaders at New Jersey hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every New Jersey hospital

Search 95 hospitals, their health systems and the 5,471 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)