Acute care hospitals in New Jersey

  • Hospital directory
  • New Jersey
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
61
Staffed beds
17,525
Teaching hospitals
46
Outpatient sites
425
Affiliated HCPs
36,746

There are 61 acute care hospitals in New Jersey, across 55 cities. Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack is the largest, with 819 staffed beds, followed by Morristown Medical Center with 732. RWJBarnabas Health runs the most New Jersey acute care hospitals, 13.

Find the decision makers at all 61 New Jersey acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 3,410 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Hackensack University Medical Center is the largest acute care hospital in New Jersey, with 819 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Morristown Medical Center in Morristown is second with 732 beds, and Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick is third with 655.

Largest acute care hospitals in New Jersey by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Hackensack University Medical CenterHackensackHackensack Meridian Health8192,989
2Morristown Medical CenterMorristownAtlantic Health System7323,776
3Robert Wood Johnson University HospitalNew BrunswickRWJBarnabas Health6551,913
4St. Joseph's University Medical CenterPatersonSisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth6511,875
5Jersey Shore University Medical CenterNeptuneHackensack Meridian Health6151,867
6Virtua Voorhees HospitalVoorheesVirtua Health5952,355
7Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterLivingstonRWJBarnabas Health5901,564
8Cooper University HospitalCamdenCooper University Health Care5782,783
9Jefferson Stratford HospitalStratfordThomas Jefferson University5461,202
10Community Medical CenterToms RiverRWJBarnabas Health4441,109

Top 10 of 61 New Jersey acute care hospitals

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 61 acute care hospitals in New Jersey, across 55 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. New Jersey has 61, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 61 New Jersey acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
New Jersey acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Atlantic Health CentraState Medical CenterFreeholdAtlantic Health System2501,287Contacts
AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center, Atlantic City CampusAtlantic CityAtlantiCare Health System436756Contacts
Bayonne University HospitalBayonneHudson Regional Health131278Contacts
Bayshore Medical CenterHolmdelHackensack Meridian Health175755Contacts
Bergen New Bridge Medical CenterParamusBergen County, New Jersey107277Contacts
Capital Health Medical Center - HopewellPenningtonCapital Health System2051,163Contacts
Capital Health Regional Medical CenterTrentonCapital Health System179908Contacts
CareWell Health Medical CenterEast OrangeCareWell Health Medical Center157190Contacts
Chilton Medical CenterPompton PlainsAtlantic Health System1811,167Contacts
Clara Maass Medical CenterBellevilleRWJBarnabas Health259600Contacts
Community Medical CenterToms RiverRWJBarnabas Health4441,109Contacts
Cooper University HospitalCamdenCooper University Health Care5782,783Contacts
Cooper University Hospital Cape RegionalCape May Court HouseCooper University Health Care149816Contacts
Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterLivingstonRWJBarnabas Health5901,564Contacts
Deborah Heart and Lung CenterBrowns MillsDeborah Heart and Lung Center84303Contacts
Englewood HospitalEnglewoodRWJBarnabas Health2801,792Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Health Pascack Valley Medical CenterWest WoodHackensack Meridian Health78446Contacts
Hackensack Meridian Mountainside Medical CenterMontclairArdent Health212600Contacts
Hackensack University Medical CenterHackensackHackensack Meridian Health8192,989Contacts
Hackettstown Medical CenterHackettstownAtlantic Health System95814Contacts
Heights University HospitalJersey CityHudson Regional Health163133Contacts
Hoboken University HospitalHobokenHudson Regional Health114283Contacts
Holy Name Medical CenterTeaneckHoly Name Medical Center289938Contacts
Hunterdon Medical CenterFlemingtonHunterdon Health184738Contacts
Inspira Medical Center ElmerElmerInspira Health Network290993Contacts
Inspira Medical Center VinelandVinelandInspira Health Network2801,281Contacts
Jefferson Stratford HospitalStratfordThomas Jefferson University5461,202Contacts
Jersey City Medical CenterJersey CityRWJBarnabas Health3101,013Contacts
Jersey Shore University Medical CenterNeptuneHackensack Meridian Health6151,867Contacts
JFK University Medical CenterEdisonHackensack Meridian Health3671,691Contacts
Monmouth Medical CenterLong BranchRWJBarnabas Health232889Contacts
Monmouth Medical Center Southern CampusLakewoodRWJBarnabas Health201523Contacts
Morristown Medical CenterMorristownAtlantic Health System7323,776Contacts
Newark Beth Israel Medical CenterNewarkRWJBarnabas Health419840Contacts
Newton Medical CenterNewtonAtlantic Health System143824Contacts
Ocean University Medical CenterBrickHackensack Meridian Health3081,476Contacts
Overlook Medical CenterSummitAtlantic Health System4131,924Contacts
Palisades Medical CenterNorth BergenHackensack Meridian Health173422Contacts
Princeton Medical CenterPlainsboroUniversity of Pennsylvania2131,282Contacts
Raritan Bay Medical CenterPerth AmboyHackensack Meridian Health292792Contacts
Riverview Medical CenterRed BankHackensack Meridian Health232992Contacts
Robert Wood Johnson University HospitalNew BrunswickRWJBarnabas Health6551,913Contacts
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital HamiltonHamiltonRWJBarnabas Health140609Contacts
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital RahwayRahwayRWJBarnabas Health213413Contacts
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital SomersetSomervilleRWJBarnabas Health321983Contacts
Saint Clare's Denville HospitalDenvillePrime Healthcare242717Contacts
Saint Michael's Medical CenterNewarkPrime Healthcare110233Contacts
Saint Peter's University HospitalNew BrunswickAtlantic Health System335987Contacts
Secaucus University HospitalSecaucusHudson Regional Hospital102318Contacts
Shore Medical CenterSomers PointShore Medical Center199483Contacts

Showing 1 to 50 of 61 acute care hospitals in New Jersey

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

RWJBarnabas Health runs the most New Jersey acute care hospitals, with 13

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 9 health systems and parent organizations run two or more New Jersey acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most New Jersey acute care hospitals
#Health systemNew Jersey acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1RWJBarnabas HealthHealth system134,24612,710
2Hackensack Meridian HealthHealth system103,21512,117
3Atlantic Health SystemHealth system72,14910,779
4Virtua HealthHealth system41,3375,442
5Prime HealthcareHealth system34741,171
6Hudson Regional HealthHealth system3408694
7Cooper University Health CareHealth system27273,599
8Inspira Health NetworkHealth system25702,274
9Capital Health SystemHealth system23842,071

9 systems with two or more New Jersey acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under RWJBarnabas Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at New Jersey acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each New Jersey acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

3,410 executives and department leaders work at New Jersey acute care hospitals

49 of the 61 New Jersey acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

9 are for-profit and 3 are run by a government. 46 are teaching hospitals, 55 have an emergency department and 12 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit49
Government3
For-profit9
Teaching hospitals46
Emergency departments55
Trauma centers12

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Morristown Medical Center has the most affiliated doctors of any New Jersey acute care hospital, with 2,513

Across all 61 New Jersey acute care hospitals, 36,746 HCPs have a current affiliation, 23,118 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. Hackensack University Medical Center is second with 2,008 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at New Jersey acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)23,118
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners6,833
  3. Physician assistants3,082
  4. Behavioral health clinicians811
  5. Other HCPs2,902

Largest physician specialties at New Jersey acute care hospitals

  • Internal medicine3,403
  • Family medicine1,739
  • Emergency medicine1,498
  • Anesthesiology1,354
  • Diagnostic radiology1,204
  • Cardiovascular disease966
  • Obstetrics and gynecology916
  • Hospitalist654

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Newark has the most acute care hospitals in New Jersey, with 3

3acute care hospitals in Newark
2acute care hospitals in Camden
2acute care hospitals in Jersey City
2acute care hospitals in New Brunswick
2acute care hospitals in Paramus
1acute care hospitals in Atlantic City

55 New Jersey cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each New Jersey acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the New Jersey acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in New Jersey

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in New Jersey?

There are 61 acute care hospitals in New Jersey, in 55 cities, with 17,525 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in New Jersey?

Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack, with 819 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Morristown Medical Center is second with 732, and Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital is third with 655.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in New Jersey?

RWJBarnabas Health, with 13 acute care hospitals, followed by Hackensack Meridian Health with 10 and Atlantic Health System with 7.

How many New Jersey acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

49 of 61, according to CMS ownership records. 9 are for-profit and 3 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each New Jersey hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at New Jersey hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 3,410 executives and department leaders at New Jersey acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every New Jersey acute care hospital

Search 61 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 3,410 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)