Star Valley Health
- Beds, FY2025
- 22
- Affiliated HCPs
- 160
- Executives
- 138
- Discharges, FY2025
- 592
Find the right contacts among 138 executives and 160 HCPs
Professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers for Star Valley Health's buying committee, with a free Dmand AI account.
Star Valley Health is a 22-bed critical access hospital in Afton, Wyoming
Star Valley Health is a government-owned hospital in Star Valley Health.
Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Tori Probst is chief nursing officer of Star Valley Health
Dmand AI tracks 138 executives and staff leaders at Star Valley Health. Waterfall enrichment finds their professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers.
Executives by department
- Nursing36, names and contacts available with a free account
- Emergency and critical care10, names and contacts available with a free account
- Rehabilitation, Therapy and Physical Medicine Services10, names and contacts available with a free account
- Diagnostics9, names and contacts available with a free account
- Information technology8, names and contacts available with a free account
- See every department
Get emails and mobile numbers for all 138 executives and leaders
30 days free · Self-serve · No credit card
Source: Dmand AI Executive Data
Star Valley Health's NPI is 1255376406 and its CCN is 531313
- NPI
- 1255376406NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- CMS Certification Number (CCN)
- 531313
- Medicare PAC ID
- 4789580218
- Dmand ID
- SOC-H-005336
- Tax ID (EIN)
- 83-0327251
- Program participation
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Facility address
- 901 Adams Street, Afton, WY 83110
- County
- Lincoln County
- Main phone
- (307) 885-5800
- Executive emails and mobiles
- Get contacts
- Facility type
- Critical access hospital
- CMS hospital type
- Critical Access Hospital
- Ownership
- Governmental - Hospital District
- Setting
- Rural
- Accreditation
- Unknown
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; Dmand AI Organization Profile Data; and Hospital Enrollments (CMS)
Star Valley Health is part of Star Valley Health
Star Valley Health also runs 1 medical group.
- Star Valley Health
- Star Valley Health
- 6 outpatient sites
Outpatient sites under Star Valley Health
Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Org hierarchy
See every hospital, unit and off-campus site from the IDN down, with the executives and HCPs at each one, in a free Dmand AI account.
Star Valley Health has 22 beds and discharged 592 inpatients in fiscal 2025
| Bed type | Beds |
|---|---|
| Staffed beds (fiscal 2025 cost report) | 22 |
| Licensed beds | 22 |
| CMS certified beds | 22 |
Inpatient volume and staffing, fiscal 2025
- Inpatient discharges
- 592
- Inpatient days
- 1,959
- Average length of stay
- 3.3 days
- Occupancy
- 24.4% of available bed days
- Medicare discharges
- 186 (31.4%)
- Medicaid discharges
- 55 (9.3%)
- Employees on payroll
- 436 FTE
- Registered nurses
- 99
- Operating rooms
- 5
- Cardiac catheterization rooms
- 1
- Endoscopy rooms
- 3
Trauma, burn, intensive care and transplant services
- Designated trauma center
- Yes
Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Star Valley Health is the hospital with the most outpatient sites in Wyoming
Star Valley Health leads Wyoming by outpatient sites.
Ranks compare size, not quality of care, among hospitals with a Dmand AI profile that report each measure. Ties share a rank.
Sources: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Star Valley Health offers 30 of the 57 services CMS tracks
It has every service CMS tracks in 2 of the 10 service lines, and some of them in 6 more.
- Emergency and urgent care3 of 3
- Surgery6 of 10
- Intensive care1 of 6
- Imaging and lab6 of 7
- Cancer care1 of 2
- Maternity and children's care2 of 3
- Behavioral healthNone on file
- Rehabilitation and therapy7 of 7
- Transplant and kidney careNone on file
- Pharmacy and support services4 of 8
Most specialized services at Star Valley Health
Offered by the fewest US hospitals.
Source: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS)
Star Valley Health reported $107.3 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025
Its net loss was 1.4% of net patient revenue.
- Net patient revenue
- $107.3M
- Gross patient revenue (charges)
- $184.2M
- Operating expenses
- $113.6M
- Net income
- -$1.5M
- Uncompensated care
- $4.2M
- Estimated revenue leakage
- See the estimate
- Denied claims trend
- See denied claims
- Medicare
- Participates
- Medicaid
- Participates
- Medicare share of inpatient days
- 42.2%
- Medicaid share of inpatient days
- 7.9%
- Commercial payer mix
- See payer mix
Source: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Financials
Get denied inpatient and outpatient claims, Medicare and Medicaid revenue splits, and the Dmand AI revenue leakage estimate for Star Valley Health, with year-over-year trends.
160 HCPs are affiliated with Star Valley Health
Star Valley Health physicians by specialty
- Family medicine15
- Emergency medicine11
- Diagnostic radiology10
- Orthopaedic surgery10
- Internal medicine7
Share of the 91 physicians Dmand AI links to Star Valley Health.
Medical groups with the most clinicians at Star Valley Health
16 groups with 5 or more clinicians here. Clinicians can bill through more than one group, so counts overlap.
Physicians at Star Valley Health
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Dmand AI tracks 57 products in 24 technology categories at Star Valley Health
Vendor names, products and install status are available with a free account.
| Category | Vendor and product | Install status |
|---|---|---|
| EHR, ambulatory | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| EHR, inpatient | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| EHR | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| Revenue Cycle Management | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| Clinical and Business Intelligence | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
Technology
Get vendor and product names and install status for all 24 categories tracked at Star Valley Health, plus the IT leaders who own them.
Daniel Ordyna is listed as CEO in Star Valley Health's CMS ownership record
Star Valley Health's CMS ownership record lists 2 corporate officers.
- Daniel OrdynaCeo · Corporate officerSince 2021
- Scott GrahamCfo · Corporate officerSince 2023
Source: Hospital All Owners (CMS)
Hospitals similar in size to Star Valley Health
These critical access hospitals in the West have the closest bed counts to Star Valley Health on their latest cost reports.
| Hospital | Beds | Discharges |
|---|---|---|
| Benson HospitalBenson, AZ | 22 | 136 |
| Lake Chelan Health HospitalChelan, WA | 22 | 303 |
| Minidoka Memorial HospitalRupert, ID | 22 | 318 |
| Providence St. Joseph Medical CenterPolson, MT | 22 | 495 |
| South Peninsula HospitalHomer, AK | 22 | 612 |
Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS); and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Sources for Star Valley Health data
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| NPI, CCN, PAC ID and classification | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Hospital Enrollments (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Address | Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Dmand ID, phone, website and LinkedIn | Dmand AI Org Hierarchy DataDmand AI Organization Profile Data |
| Beds, services, designations and procedure rooms | Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Staffed beds, discharges, payer days and financials | Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Parent organizations, sister hospitals and outpatient sites | Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data |
| Affiliated HCPs, specialties and medical groups | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Executives and departments | Dmand AI Executive Data |
| Technology categories and products | Dmand AI Technology Install Data |
| Owners, directors and managers (PECOS) | Hospital All Owners (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Similar hospitals | Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks |
| Size ranks | Dmand AI Org Hierarchy DataHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Star Valley Health
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is the address and phone number of Star Valley Health?
Star Valley Health is at 901 Adams Street, Afton, WY 83110. Its main phone number is (307) 885-5800.
How many beds does Star Valley Health have?
Star Valley Health has 22 staffed beds on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report.
Is Star Valley Health the largest hospital in Wyoming?
Star Valley Health is the hospital with the most outpatient sites in Wyoming, with 6 outpatient sites.
How does Star Valley Health rank among Wyoming hospitals?
Star Valley Health ranks 1st by outpatient sites, 8th by net patient revenue and 8th by employees among Wyoming hospitals with a Dmand AI profile.
How many patients does Star Valley Health treat each year?
Star Valley Health discharged 592 inpatients in fiscal 2025, with 1,959 inpatient days.
Is Star Valley Health a trauma center?
Yes. Star Valley Health's CMS file lists a designated trauma center.
What is Star Valley Health's annual revenue?
Star Valley Health reported $107.3 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025, on $184.2 million in gross charges.
Is Star Valley Health profitable?
Star Valley Health reported a net loss of $1.5 million on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report.
What share of Star Valley Health's patients are on Medicare or Medicaid?
Medicare covered 42.2% and Medicaid 7.9% of inpatient days at Star Valley Health in fiscal 2025.
What health system is Star Valley Health part of?
Star Valley Health is part of Star Valley Health, based in Afton.
Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions
Who owns Star Valley Health?
Star Valley Health is a government-owned hospital (Governmental - Hospital District in CMS records). Dmand AI places it under Star Valley Health. Its CMS ownership record lists 2 owners, directors and managers, including Daniel Ordyna.
What physician groups are affiliated with Star Valley Health?
Groups with the most clinicians at Star Valley Health include Star Valley Health and St. John's Health. Dmand AI finds 16 medical groups with 5 or more clinicians there.
How many physicians work at Star Valley Health?
Dmand AI links 91 physicians and 160 HCPs in all to Star Valley Health with a current affiliation.
What is Star Valley Health's NPI number?
Star Valley Health's NPI number is 1255376406.
What is Star Valley Health's CCN?
Star Valley Health's CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 531313.
Selling to critical access hospitals?
See who runs Star Valley Health, from IDN to site of care
Dmand AI maps 6.2K+ hospitals and 1.6K+ health systems down to each site of care, with the executives and HCPs at each one.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card