Penn Highlands Mon Valley

  • Acute care hospital
  • Monongahela, PA
NPI1184401259CCN390147PAC ID0143117606Dmand IDSOC-H-004033
Beds, FY2025
185
Affiliated HCPs
321
Executives
143
Discharges, FY2025
4,504
Net patient revenue, FY2025
$128.3M
Facility address
1163 Country Club Road, Monongahela, PA 15063
Main phone
(724) 258-1000
Designations
Designated trauma center
Website and social

Parent organization

Penn Highlands Healthcare

Health system · Du Bois, Pennsylvania

Find the right contacts among 143 executives and 321 HCPs

Professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers for Penn Highlands Mon Valley's buying committee, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is a 185-bed acute care hospital in Monongahela, Pennsylvania

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is a nonprofit hospital in Penn Highlands Healthcare.

Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Sherry Watkins is senior vice president of nursing cno of Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Dmand AI tracks 143 executives and staff leaders at Penn Highlands Mon Valley. Waterfall enrichment finds their professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers.

Sherry Watkins

Senior Vice President of Nursing Cno

Matthew Rashilla

Chief Information and Application Officer

Larry Rusnock

Vice President of Finance

Get emails and mobile numbers for all 143 executives and leaders

30 days free · Self-serve · No credit card

See all executives

Source: Dmand AI Executive Data

Penn Highlands Mon Valley's NPI is 1184401259 and its CCN is 390147

Identifiers
CMS Certification Number (CCN)
390147
Medicare PAC ID
0143117606
Dmand ID
SOC-H-004033
NPIs on file
3
Tax ID (EIN)
23-7218917
Program participation
Medicare and Medicaid
Contact
Facility address
1163 Country Club Road, Monongahela, PA 15063
County
Washington County
Main phone
(724) 258-1000
Executive emails and mobiles
Get contacts
Classification
Facility type
Acute care hospital
CMS hospital type
Acute Care Hospital
Ownership
Voluntary Nonprofit - Other
Setting
Urban
Accreditation
The Joint Commission

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; Dmand AI Organization Profile Data; and Hospital Enrollments (CMS)

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is part of Penn Highlands Healthcare

Penn Highlands Healthcare also runs 6 other hospitals and 34 medical groups.

  • Penn Highlands HealthcareHealth system
  • Penn Highlands Mon ValleyAcute care hospital · Monongahela, PA
  • 5 outpatient sites

6 other hospitals in Penn Highlands Healthcare

+4 more hospitals in Penn Highlands HealthcareAvailable with a free account

Outpatient sites under Penn Highlands Mon Valley

+3 more outpatient sites and unitsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Org hierarchy

Map Penn Highlands Mon Valley's place in Penn Highlands Healthcare

See every hospital, unit and off-campus site from the IDN down, with the executives and HCPs at each one, in a free Dmand AI account.

Penn Highlands Mon Valley has 185 beds and discharged 4,504 inpatients in fiscal 2025

Beds by type
Bed typeBeds
Staffed beds (fiscal 2025 cost report)185
Licensed beds200
CMS certified beds210
Psychiatric unit beds20
Rehabilitation unit beds15

Inpatient volume and staffing, fiscal 2025

Inpatient discharges
4,504
Inpatient days
26,040
Average length of stay
5.8 days
Occupancy
40.1% of available bed days
Medicare discharges
657 (14.6%)
Medicaid discharges
123 (2.7%)
Employees on payroll
592 FTE
Registered nurses
124
Operating rooms
10
Cardiac catheterization rooms
1
Endoscopy rooms
2

Trauma, burn, intensive care and transplant services

Designated trauma center
Yes

Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Penn Highlands Mon Valley had 288 Medicare inpatient discharges across 15 DRGs

Outpatient, it billed Medicare for 312 services in 12 ambulatory payment classifications (APCs). CMS publishes only the DRGs and APCs with 11 or more cases, so the smallest ones are left out of these counts.

Medicare inpatient discharges
288
Diagnosis related groups (DRGs)
15
Medicare outpatient services
312

Most common Medicare inpatient DRGs at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

  1. 871Septicemia or severe sepsis without MV >96 hours with MCC48
  2. 291Heart failure and shock with MCC28
  3. 690Kidney and urinary tract infections without MCC23
  4. 872Septicemia or severe sepsis without MV >96 hours without MCC23
  5. 885Psychoses22

Medicare fee-for-service discharges per diagnosis related group (DRG). Share is of all Medicare discharges CMS reports for the hospital.

Most billed Medicare outpatient services at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Medicare fee-for-service services per ambulatory payment classification (APC). Share is of all Medicare outpatient services CMS reports for the hospital.

Sources: Medicare Inpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS); and Medicare Outpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS)

Penn Highlands Mon Valley has a 1-star CMS overall quality rating

CMS rates hospitals from 1 to 5 stars on mortality, safety of care, readmissions, patient experience and timely and effective care. The patient survey stars come from 325 completed HCAHPS surveys, a 24% response rate.

CMS overall star rating
1 of 5
Patient survey (HCAHPS) summary
2 of 5
Completed patient surveys
325

How patients rate Penn Highlands Mon Valley in the CMS patient survey (HCAHPS)

  • Nurse communication2 of 5
  • Doctor communication3 of 5
  • Communication about medicines2 of 5
  • Discharge information3 of 5
  • Cleanliness1 of 5
  • Quietness3 of 5
  • Overall hospital rating1 of 5
  • Recommend the hospital1 of 5

Sources: Hospital General Information (CMS); and Patient survey (HCAHPS) - Hospital (CMS)

Penn Highlands Mon Valley offers 39 of the 57 services CMS tracks

It has every service CMS tracks in 3 of the 10 service lines, and some of them in 7 more.

  • Emergency and urgent care2 of 3
  • Surgery10 of 10
  • Intensive care2 of 6
  • Imaging and lab7 of 7
  • Cancer care2 of 2
  • Maternity and children's care1 of 3
  • Behavioral health3 of 7
  • Rehabilitation and therapy6 of 7
  • Transplant and kidney care2 of 4
  • Pharmacy and support services4 of 8

Most specialized services at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Offered by the fewest US hospitals.

  • Cardiothoracic surgery
  • Alcohol and drug treatment
  • Neurosurgery
  • Surgical ICU
  • Reconstructive surgery
+34 more servicesEvery service name with a free account

Source: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS)

Penn Highlands Mon Valley reported $128.3 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025

Its net income was 0.6% of net patient revenue.

Financial snapshot, fiscal 2025
Net patient revenue
$128.3M
Gross patient revenue (charges)
$481.4M
Operating expenses
$134.5M
Net income
$772,569
Uncompensated care
$2.5M
Estimated revenue leakage
See the estimate
Denied claims trend
See denied claims
Payers and insurance
Medicare
Participates
Medicaid
Participates
Medicaid share of inpatient days
3.2%
Commercial payer mix
See payer mix

Source: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Financials

See Penn Highlands Mon Valley's denied claims and payer mix

Get denied inpatient and outpatient claims, Medicare and Medicaid revenue splits, and the Dmand AI revenue leakage estimate for Penn Highlands Mon Valley, with year-over-year trends.

321 HCPs are affiliated with Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Physicians (MD, DO)213
Nurses67
Physician assistants31
Other clinicians10

Penn Highlands Mon Valley physicians by specialty

  1. Family medicine34
  2. Internal medicine26
  3. Emergency medicine20
  4. Diagnostic radiology16
  5. Hematology and oncology12

Share of the 213 physicians Dmand AI links to Penn Highlands Mon Valley.

Medical groups with the most clinicians at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

39 groups with 5 or more clinicians here. Clinicians can bill through more than one group, so counts overlap.

+37 more medical groups at this hospitalAvailable with a free account

Physicians at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

View all 321 HCPs

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks 70 products in 24 technology categories at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Vendor names, products and install status are available with a free account.

EHR market share in Pennsylvania hospitals

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

Technology

See the vendor behind each technology category at Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Get vendor and product names and install status for all 24 categories tracked at Penn Highlands Mon Valley, plus the IT leaders who own them.

Mark Norman is listed as coo in Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CMS ownership record

Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CMS ownership record lists 15 corporate directors, 2 contracted managing employees and 1 W-2 managing employee.

  • Mark NormanCoo · Contracted managing employeeSince 2016
  • David LezzerChairman · Corporate directorSince 2021
  • Robert W O'LearyVice chair · Corporate directorSince 2021
+15 more owners, directors and managersNames, roles and start dates with a free account

Source: Hospital All Owners (CMS)

Hospitals similar in size to Penn Highlands Mon Valley

These acute care hospitals in the Northeast have the closest bed counts to Penn Highlands Mon Valley on their latest cost reports.

See all 134 acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS); and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sources for Penn Highlands Mon Valley data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, CCN, PAC ID and classificationNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Hospital Enrollments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
AddressProvider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Dmand ID, phone, website and LinkedInDmand AI Org Hierarchy DataDmand AI Organization Profile Data
Beds, services, designations and procedure roomsProvider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Staffed beds, discharges, payer days and financialsHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Medicare inpatient DRGs and outpatient APCsMedicare Inpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Outpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Overall star rating and patient survey starsHospital General Information (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Patient survey (HCAHPS) - Hospital (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Parent organizations, sister hospitals and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPs, specialties and medical groupsNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and departmentsDmand AI Executive Data
Technology categories and productsDmand AI Technology Install Data
Owners, directors and managers (PECOS)Hospital All Owners (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Similar hospitalsHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Penn Highlands Mon Valley

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the address and phone number of Penn Highlands Mon Valley?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is at 1163 Country Club Road, Monongahela, PA 15063. Its main phone number is (724) 258-1000.

How many beds does Penn Highlands Mon Valley have?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley has 185 staffed beds on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report and is licensed for 200.

What is Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CMS star rating?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley has 1 out of 5 stars in the CMS Overall Hospital Quality Star Rating and 2 out of 5 stars in the HCAHPS patient survey.

How many Medicare patients does Penn Highlands Mon Valley admit?

CMS reports 288 Medicare fee-for-service inpatient discharges at Penn Highlands Mon Valley across 15 DRGs. The most common is septicemia or severe sepsis without MV >96 hours with MCC.

How many patients does Penn Highlands Mon Valley treat each year?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley discharged 4,504 inpatients in fiscal 2025, with 26,040 inpatient days.

Is Penn Highlands Mon Valley a trauma center?

Yes. Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CMS file lists a designated trauma center.

What is Penn Highlands Mon Valley's annual revenue?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley reported $128.3 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025, on $481.4 million in gross charges.

Is Penn Highlands Mon Valley profitable?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley reported a net income of $772,569 on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report.

What health system is Penn Highlands Mon Valley part of?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is part of Penn Highlands Healthcare, based in Du Bois. Penn Highlands Healthcare has 6 other hospitals in Dmand AI.

Who owns Penn Highlands Mon Valley?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is a nonprofit hospital (Voluntary Nonprofit - Other in CMS records). Dmand AI places it under Penn Highlands Healthcare. Its CMS ownership record lists 18 owners, directors and managers, including Mark Norman.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What physician groups are affiliated with Penn Highlands Mon Valley?

Groups with the most clinicians at Penn Highlands Mon Valley include Penn Highlands Mon Valley and Penn Highlands DuBois. Dmand AI finds 39 medical groups with 5 or more clinicians there.

How many physicians work at Penn Highlands Mon Valley?

Dmand AI links 213 physicians and 321 HCPs in all to Penn Highlands Mon Valley with a current affiliation.

What is Penn Highlands Mon Valley's NPI number?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley's NPI number is 1184401259. The hospital has 3 NPIs on file.

What is Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CCN?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley's CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 390147.

Is Penn Highlands Mon Valley for-profit or nonprofit?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is a nonprofit hospital, listed as Voluntary Nonprofit - Other in CMS records.

Selling to acute care hospitals?

See who runs Penn Highlands Mon Valley, from IDN to site of care

Dmand AI maps 6.2K+ hospitals and 1.6K+ health systems down to each site of care, with the executives and HCPs at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)