Acute care hospitals in Oregon

  • Hospital directory
  • Oregon
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
32
Staffed beds
5,892
Teaching hospitals
14
Outpatient sites
173
Affiliated HCPs
18,098

There are 32 acute care hospitals in Oregon, across 24 cities. OHSU Hospital in Portland is the largest, with 562 staffed beds, followed by Salem Hospital with 537. Providence runs the most Oregon acute care hospitals, 6.

Find the decision makers at all 32 Oregon acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 2,019 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

OHSU Hospital is the largest acute care hospital in Oregon, with 562 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Salem Hospital in Salem is second with 537 beds, and Providence St. Vincent Medical Center in Portland is third with 514. Five of the 10 largest are in Portland.

Largest acute care hospitals in Oregon by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1OHSU HospitalPortlandState of Oregon5623,847
2Salem HospitalSalemSalem Health Hospitals and Clinics5371,278
3Providence St. Vincent Medical CenterPortlandProvidence5141,766
4Legacy Emanuel Medical CenterPortlandLegacy Health4001,105
5Providence Portland Medical CenterPortlandProvidence3901,545
6PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center RiverBendSpringfieldPeaceHealth354955
7Asante Rogue Regional Medical CenterMedfordAsante Health System3431,431
8Kaiser Permanente Sunnyside Medical CenterClackamasKaiser Permanente302755
9St. Charles BendBendSt. Charles Health System2801,335
10Adventist Health PortlandPortlandAdventist Health198787

Top 10 of 32 Oregon acute care hospitals

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 32 acute care hospitals in Oregon, across 24 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. Oregon has 32, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 32 Oregon acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Oregon acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Adventist Health Columbia GorgeThe DallesAdventist Health49361Contacts
Adventist Health PortlandPortlandAdventist Health198787Contacts
Asante AshlandAshlandAsante Health System36458Contacts
Asante Rogue Regional Medical CenterMedfordAsante Health System3431,431Contacts
Asante Three Rivers Medical CenterGrants PassAsante Health System126688Contacts
Bay Area HospitalCoos BayBay Area Hospital144578Contacts
CHI Mercy HealthRoseburgCommonSpirit Health149555Contacts
Good Samaritan Regional Medical CenterCorvallisMultiCare Health System169700Contacts
Hillsboro Medical CenterHillsboroHillsboro Medical Center113727Contacts
Kaiser Permanente Sunnyside Medical CenterClackamasKaiser Permanente302755Contacts
Kaiser Permanente Westside Medical CenterHillsboroKaiser Permanente122343Contacts
Legacy Emanuel Medical CenterPortlandLegacy Health4001,105Contacts
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical CenterPortlandLegacy Health1761,072Contacts
Legacy Meridian Park Medical CenterTualatinLegacy Health110927Contacts
Legacy Mount Hood Medical CenterGreshamLegacy Health100565Contacts
Legacy Silverton Medical CenterSilvertonLegacy Health29291Contacts
McKenzie-Willamette Medical CenterSpringfieldHealth Side Partners113293Contacts
OHSU HospitalPortlandState of Oregon5623,847Contacts
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center RiverBendSpringfieldPeaceHealth354955Contacts
Providence Medford Medical CenterMedfordProvidence99536Contacts
Providence Milwaukie HospitalMilwaukieProvidence47640Contacts
Providence Newberg Medical CenterNewbergProvidence40553Contacts
Providence Portland Medical CenterPortlandProvidence3901,545Contacts
Providence St. Vincent Medical CenterPortlandProvidence5141,766Contacts
Providence Willamette Falls Medical CenterOregon CityProvidence108688Contacts
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - OntarioOntarioTrinity Health35418Contacts
Salem HospitalSalemSalem Health Hospitals and Clinics5371,278Contacts
Samaritan Albany General HospitalAlbanyMultiCare Health System67778Contacts
Santiam Hospital & ClinicsStaytonSalem Health Hospitals and Clinics40233Contacts
Sky Lakes Medical CenterKlamath FallsSky Lakes Medical Center90760Contacts
St. Charles BendBendSt. Charles Health System2801,335Contacts
Willamette Valley Medical CenterMcminnvilleLifepoint Health50443Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 32 acute care hospitals in Oregon

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Providence runs the most Oregon acute care hospitals, with 6

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 7 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Oregon acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Oregon acute care hospitals
#Health systemOregon acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1ProvidenceHealth system61,1985,728
2Legacy HealthHealth system58153,960
3Asante Health SystemHealth system35052,577
4Salem Health Hospitals and ClinicsHealth system25771,511
5Kaiser PermanenteDiversified health company24241,098
6Adventist HealthHealth system22471,148
7MultiCare Health SystemHealth system22361,478

7 systems with two or more Oregon acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Providence

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Oregon acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Oregon acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

2,019 executives and department leaders work at Oregon acute care hospitals

28 of the 32 Oregon acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

2 are for-profit and 2 are run by a government. 14 are teaching hospitals, 31 have an emergency department and 12 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit28
Government2
For-profit2
Teaching hospitals14
Emergency departments31
Trauma centers12

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

OHSU Hospital has the most affiliated doctors of any Oregon acute care hospital, with 2,518

Across all 32 Oregon acute care hospitals, 18,098 HCPs have a current affiliation, 10,716 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. Providence St. Vincent Medical Center is second with 1,154 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at Oregon acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)10,716
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners3,059
  3. Physician assistants2,155
  4. Behavioral health clinicians708
  5. Other HCPs1,460

Largest physician specialties at Oregon acute care hospitals

  • Family medicine1,517
  • Internal medicine1,298
  • Emergency medicine874
  • Anesthesiology714
  • Hospitalist488
  • Diagnostic radiology471
  • Obstetrics and gynecology393
  • Surgery337

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Portland has the most acute care hospitals in Oregon, with 6

6acute care hospitals in Portland
2acute care hospitals in Hillsboro
2acute care hospitals in Medford
2acute care hospitals in Springfield
1acute care hospitals in Albany
1acute care hospitals in Ashland

24 Oregon cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Oregon acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Oregon acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in Oregon

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in Oregon?

There are 32 acute care hospitals in Oregon, in 24 cities, with 5,892 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in Oregon?

OHSU Hospital in Portland, with 562 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Salem Hospital is second with 537, and Providence St. Vincent Medical Center is third with 514.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in Oregon?

Providence, with 6 acute care hospitals, followed by Legacy Health with 5 and Asante Health System with 3.

How many Oregon acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

28 of 32, according to CMS ownership records. 2 are for-profit and 2 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Oregon hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Oregon hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 2,019 executives and department leaders at Oregon acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Oregon acute care hospital

Search 32 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 2,019 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)