Mountain View Hospital
- Beds, FY2025
- 38
- Executives
- 499
- Discharges, FY2025
- 2,453
- Net patient revenue, FY2025
- $535.2M
Find the right contacts among 499 executives and 737 HCPs
Professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers for Mountain View Hospital's buying committee, with a free Dmand AI account.
Mountain View Hospital is a 38-bed acute care hospital in Idaho Falls, Idaho
Mountain View Hospital is a for-profit hospital in Intermountain Health.
Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Ned Hillyard is chief clinical operations compliance officer of Mountain View Hospital
Dmand AI tracks 499 executives and staff leaders at Mountain View Hospital. Waterfall enrichment finds their professional emails, personal emails and mobile numbers.
Executives by department
- Nursing136, names and contacts available with a free account
- Revenue Cycle Management38, names and contacts available with a free account
- Diagnostics31, names and contacts available with a free account
- Pharmacy31, names and contacts available with a free account
- Operations and administration30, names and contacts available with a free account
- See every department
Get emails and mobile numbers for all 499 executives and leaders
30 days free · Self-serve · No credit card
Source: Dmand AI Executive Data
Mountain View Hospital's NPI is 1669462362 and its CCN is 130065
- NPI
- 1669462362NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- CMS Certification Number (CCN)
- 130065
- Medicare PAC ID
- 4486562774
- Dmand ID
- SOC-H-001264
- Program participation
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Facility address
- 2325 Coronado Street, Idaho Falls, ID 83404
- County
- Bonneville County
- Main phone
- (208) 557-2700
- Executive emails and mobiles
- Get contacts
- Facility type
- Acute care hospital
- CMS hospital type
- Acute Care Hospital
- Ownership
- Proprietary - Partnership
- Setting
- Urban
- Accreditation
- Unknown
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data; Dmand AI Organization Profile Data; and Hospital Enrollments (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital is part of Intermountain Health
Dmand AI places Mountain View Hospital under Mountain View Hospital, part of Intermountain Health. Intermountain Health also runs 1 other hospital and 21 medical groups.
- Intermountain Health
- Mountain View Hospital
- Mountain View Hospital
- 49 outpatient sites
1 other hospital in Intermountain Health
Outpatient sites under Mountain View Hospital
Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Org hierarchy
See every hospital, unit and off-campus site from the IDN down, with the executives and HCPs at each one, in a free Dmand AI account.
Mountain View Hospital has 38 beds and discharged 2,453 inpatients in fiscal 2025
| Bed type | Beds |
|---|---|
| Staffed beds (fiscal 2025 cost report) | 38 |
| Licensed beds | 43 |
| CMS certified beds | 43 |
Inpatient volume and staffing, fiscal 2025
- Inpatient discharges
- 2,453
- Inpatient days
- 10,881
- Average length of stay
- 4.4 days
- Occupancy
- 78.4% of available bed days
- Medicare discharges
- 139 (5.7%)
- Medicaid discharges
- 496 (20.2%)
- Employees on payroll
- 1,859 FTE
- Registered nurses
- 30
- Operating rooms
- 4
- Cardiac catheterization rooms
- 1
- Endoscopy rooms
- 1
Sources: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS); and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital had 47 Medicare inpatient discharges across 2 DRGs
Outpatient, it billed Medicare for 3,805 services in 35 ambulatory payment classifications (APCs). CMS publishes only the DRGs and APCs with 11 or more cases, so the smallest ones are left out of these counts.
- Medicare inpatient discharges
- 47
- Diagnosis related groups (DRGs)
- 2
- Medicare outpatient services
- 3,805
Most common Medicare inpatient DRGs at Mountain View Hospital
- 470Major hip and knee joint replacement or reattachment of lower extremity without MCC35
- 468Revision of hip or knee replacement without CC/MCC12
Medicare fee-for-service discharges per diagnosis related group (DRG). Share is of all Medicare discharges CMS reports for the hospital.
Most billed Medicare outpatient services at Mountain View Hospital
Medicare fee-for-service services per ambulatory payment classification (APC). Share is of all Medicare outpatient services CMS reports for the hospital.
Sources: Medicare Inpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS); and Medicare Outpatient Hospitals - by Provider and Service (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital has a 3-star CMS overall quality rating
CMS rates hospitals from 1 to 5 stars on mortality, safety of care, readmissions, patient experience and timely and effective care. The patient survey stars come from 367 completed HCAHPS surveys, a 22% response rate.
- CMS overall star rating
- 3 of 5
- Patient survey (HCAHPS) summary
- 4 of 5
- Completed patient surveys
- 367
How patients rate Mountain View Hospital in the CMS patient survey (HCAHPS)
- Nurse communication3 of 5
- Doctor communication4 of 5
- Communication about medicines3 of 5
- Discharge information3 of 5
- Cleanliness4 of 5
- Quietness3 of 5
- Overall hospital rating4 of 5
- Recommend the hospital5 of 5
Sources: Hospital General Information (CMS); and Patient survey (HCAHPS) - Hospital (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital ranks 2nd of 27 Idaho hospitals by outpatient sites
Mountain View Hospital ranks in the Idaho top 10 by outpatient sites, affiliated HCPs, net patient revenue and employees.
Ranks compare size, not quality of care, among hospitals with a Dmand AI profile that report each measure. Ties share a rank.
Sources: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data, Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital offers 34 of the 57 services CMS tracks
It has every service CMS tracks in 3 of the 10 service lines, and some of them in 6 more.
- Emergency and urgent care2 of 3
- Surgery7 of 10
- Intensive careNone on file
- Imaging and lab5 of 7
- Cancer care2 of 2
- Maternity and children's care3 of 3
- Behavioral health1 of 7
- Rehabilitation and therapy7 of 7
- Transplant and kidney care1 of 4
- Pharmacy and support services6 of 8
Most specialized services at Mountain View Hospital
Offered by the fewest US hospitals.
Source: Provider of Services File - Hospital & Non-Hospital Facilities (CMS)
Mountain View Hospital reported $535.2 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025
Its net income was 14.3% of net patient revenue.
- Net patient revenue
- $535.2M
- Gross patient revenue (charges)
- $1.19B
- Operating expenses
- $515.7M
- Net income
- $76.3M
- Uncompensated care
- $1.4M
- Estimated revenue leakage
- See the estimate
- Denied claims trend
- See denied claims
- Medicare
- Participates
- Medicaid
- Participates
- Medicare share of inpatient days
- 2.6%
- Medicaid share of inpatient days
- 32.0%
- Commercial payer mix
- See payer mix
Source: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Financials
Get denied inpatient and outpatient claims, Medicare and Medicaid revenue splits, and the Dmand AI revenue leakage estimate for Mountain View Hospital, with year-over-year trends.
737 HCPs are affiliated with Mountain View Hospital
Mountain View Hospital physicians by specialty
- Family medicine65
- Diagnostic radiology31
- Internal medicine28
- Surgery18
- Obstetrics and gynecology16
Share of the 331 physicians Dmand AI links to Mountain View Hospital.
Medical groups with the most clinicians at Mountain View Hospital
62 groups with 5 or more clinicians here. Clinicians can bill through more than one group, so counts overlap.
Physicians at Mountain View Hospital
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Dmand AI tracks 68 products in 21 technology categories at Mountain View Hospital
Vendor names, products and install status are available with a free account.
| Category | Vendor and product | Install status |
|---|---|---|
| EHR, ambulatory | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| EHR, inpatient | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| EHR | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| Revenue Cycle Management | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
| Clinical and Business Intelligence | Available with a free account | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
Technology
Get vendor and product names and install status for all 21 categories tracked at Mountain View Hospital, plus the IT leaders who own them.
Ned Hillyard is listed as eco/cco in Mountain View Hospital's CMS ownership record
Mountain View Hospital's CMS ownership record lists 1 corporate officer.
- Ned HillyardEco/cco · Corporate officerSince 2008
Source: Hospital All Owners (CMS)
Hospitals similar in size to Mountain View Hospital
These acute care hospitals in the West have the closest bed counts to Mountain View Hospital on their latest cost reports.
| Hospital | Beds | Discharges |
|---|---|---|
| City of Hope Cancer Center PhoenixGoodyear, AZ | 38 | 949 |
| Ashley Regional Medical CenterVernal, UT | 39 | 1,056 |
| Castleview HospitalPrice, UT | 39 | 1,312 |
| Park City HospitalPark City, UT | 37 | 1,761 |
| Sutter Coast HospitalCrescent City, CA | 39 | 1,827 |
Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS); and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Sources for Mountain View Hospital data
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Hospital
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is the address and phone number of Mountain View Hospital?
Mountain View Hospital is at 2325 Coronado Street, Idaho Falls, ID 83404. Its main phone number is (208) 557-2700.
How many beds does Mountain View Hospital have?
Mountain View Hospital has 38 staffed beds on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report and is licensed for 43.
What is Mountain View Hospital's CMS star rating?
Mountain View Hospital has 3 out of 5 stars in the CMS Overall Hospital Quality Star Rating and 4 out of 5 stars in the HCAHPS patient survey.
How many Medicare patients does Mountain View Hospital admit?
CMS reports 47 Medicare fee-for-service inpatient discharges at Mountain View Hospital across 2 DRGs. The most common is major hip and knee joint replacement or reattachment of lower extremity without MCC.
Is Mountain View Hospital the largest hospital in Idaho?
Mountain View Hospital ranks 2nd of 27 Idaho hospitals by outpatient sites, with 49 outpatient sites.
How does Mountain View Hospital rank among Idaho hospitals?
Mountain View Hospital ranks 2nd by outpatient sites, 6th by affiliated HCPs, 5th by net patient revenue and 5th by employees among Idaho hospitals with a Dmand AI profile.
How many patients does Mountain View Hospital treat each year?
Mountain View Hospital discharged 2,453 inpatients in fiscal 2025, with 10,881 inpatient days.
What is Mountain View Hospital's annual revenue?
Mountain View Hospital reported $535.2 million in net patient revenue in fiscal 2025, on $1.19 billion in gross charges.
Is Mountain View Hospital profitable?
Mountain View Hospital reported a net income of $76.3 million on its fiscal 2025 Medicare cost report.
What share of Mountain View Hospital's patients are on Medicare or Medicaid?
Medicare covered 2.6% and Medicaid 32.0% of inpatient days at Mountain View Hospital in fiscal 2025.
Show 7 more questionsShow fewer questions
What health system is Mountain View Hospital part of?
Mountain View Hospital is part of Intermountain Health, based in Murray. Intermountain Health has 1 other hospital in Dmand AI.
Who owns Mountain View Hospital?
Mountain View Hospital is a for-profit hospital (Proprietary - Partnership in CMS records). Dmand AI places it under Intermountain Health. Its CMS ownership record lists 1 owner, director or manager, including Ned Hillyard.
What physician groups are affiliated with Mountain View Hospital?
Groups with the most clinicians at Mountain View Hospital include Mountain View Hospital and Community Care. Dmand AI finds 62 medical groups with 5 or more clinicians there.
How many physicians work at Mountain View Hospital?
Dmand AI links 331 physicians and 737 HCPs in all to Mountain View Hospital with a current affiliation.
What is Mountain View Hospital's NPI number?
Mountain View Hospital's NPI number is 1669462362.
What is Mountain View Hospital's CCN?
Mountain View Hospital's CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 130065.
Is Mountain View Hospital for-profit or nonprofit?
Mountain View Hospital is a for-profit hospital, listed as Proprietary - Partnership in CMS records.
Selling to acute care hospitals?
See who runs Mountain View Hospital, from IDN to site of care
Dmand AI maps 6.2K+ hospitals and 1.6K+ health systems down to each site of care, with the executives and HCPs at each one.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card