Acute care hospitals in Michigan

  • Hospital directory
  • Michigan
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
90
Staffed beds
18,602
Teaching hospitals
57
Outpatient sites
989
Affiliated HCPs
46,628

There are 90 acute care hospitals in Michigan, across 73 cities. Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - Butterworth in Grand Rapids is the largest, with 1,139 staffed beds, followed by Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital with 1,026. Corewell Health runs the most Michigan acute care hospitals, 15.

Find the decision makers at all 90 Michigan acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 2,819 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - Butterworth is the largest acute care hospital in Michigan, with 1,139 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital in Royal Oak is second with 1,026 beds, and University Hospital in Ann Arbor is third with 975.

Largest acute care hospitals in Michigan by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - ButterworthGrand RapidsCorewell Health1,1395,495
2Corewell Health William Beaumont University HospitalRoyal OakCorewell Health1,0265,775
3University HospitalAnn ArborUniversity of Michigan9754,664
4Henry Ford HospitalDetroitHenry Ford Health6764,082
5Henry Ford Providence Southfield HospitalSouthfieldHenry Ford Health5661,298
6Corewell Health Beaumont Troy HospitalTroyCorewell Health5243,162
7Henry Ford St. John HospitalDetroitHenry Ford Health5241,584
8Corewell Health Dearborn HospitalDearbornCorewell Health4982,294
9Trinity Health Ann Arbor HospitalAnn ArborTrinity Health4791,751
10Covenant Medical Center HarrisonSaginawCovenant HealthCare4641,110

Top 10 of 90 Michigan acute care hospitals

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 90 acute care hospitals in Michigan, across 73 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. Michigan has 90, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 90 Michigan acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Michigan acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Beacon KalamazooKalamazooBeacon Health System188698Contacts
Bronson Battle Creek HospitalBattle CreekBronson Healthcare Group144982Contacts
Bronson Methodist HospitalKalamazooBronson Healthcare Group4182,113Contacts
Bronson South Haven HospitalSouth HavenBronson Healthcare Group8377Contacts
Chelsea HospitalChelseaTrinity Health63854Contacts
Corewell Health Beaumont Grosse Pointe HospitalGrosse PointeCorewell Health2481,689Contacts
Corewell Health Beaumont Troy HospitalTroyCorewell Health5243,162Contacts
Corewell Health Big Rapids HospitalBig RapidsCorewell Health49660Contacts
Corewell Health Dearborn HospitalDearbornCorewell Health4982,294Contacts
Corewell Health Farmington Hills HospitalFarmington HillsCorewell Health2371,574Contacts
Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - ButterworthGrand RapidsCorewell Health1,1395,495Contacts
Corewell Health Greenville HospitalGreenvilleCorewell Health45837Contacts
Corewell Health Lakeland Hospitals - Saint Joseph HospitalSaint JosephCorewell Health2241,204Contacts
Corewell Health Ludington HospitalLudingtonCorewell Health39457Contacts
Corewell Health Taylor HospitalTaylorCorewell Health99634Contacts
Corewell Health Trenton HospitalTrentonCorewell Health193593Contacts
Corewell Health Watervliet HospitalWatervlietCorewell Health26264Contacts
Corewell Health Wayne HospitalWayneCorewell Health99672Contacts
Corewell Health William Beaumont University HospitalRoyal OakCorewell Health1,0265,775Contacts
Corewell Health Zeeland HospitalZeelandCorewell Health55588Contacts
Covenant Medical Center HarrisonSaginawCovenant HealthCare4641,110Contacts
DMC Detroit Receiving HospitalDetroitTenet Healthcare200704Contacts
DMC Harper University HospitalDetroitTenet Healthcare271895Contacts
DMC Huron Valley-Sinai HospitalCommerce TownshipTenet Healthcare151415Contacts
DMC Sinai-Grace HospitalDetroitTenet Healthcare242499Contacts
Forest Health Medical CenterYpsilantiForest Health Medical Center2415Contacts
Garden City HospitalGarden CityPrime Healthcare138290Contacts
HealthSource SaginawSaginawHealthSource Saginaw717Contacts
Henry Ford Brighton Center for RecoveryBrightonHenry Ford Health9926Contacts
Henry Ford Genesys HospitalGrand BlancHenry Ford Health306560Contacts
Henry Ford HospitalDetroitHenry Ford Health6764,082Contacts
Henry Ford Jackson HospitalJacksonHenry Ford Health3121,035Contacts
Henry Ford Macomb HospitalClinton TwpHenry Ford Health3251,603Contacts
Henry Ford Providence Southfield HospitalSouthfieldHenry Ford Health5661,298Contacts
Henry Ford River District HospitalEast ChinaHenry Ford Health18118Contacts
Henry Ford Rochester HospitalRochesterHenry Ford Health174577Contacts
Henry Ford St. John HospitalDetroitHenry Ford Health5241,584Contacts
Henry Ford Warren HospitalWarrenHenry Ford Health395826Contacts
Henry Ford West Bloomfield HospitalWest BloomfieldHenry Ford Health1881,470Contacts
Henry Ford Wyandotte HospitalWyandotteHenry Ford Health280931Contacts
Hillsdale HospitalHillsdaleHillsdale Community Health Center44224Contacts
Holland HospitalHollandHolland Hospital191545Contacts
Hurley Medical CenterFlintCity of Flint, Michigan359613Contacts
Insight Hospital & Medical Center ColdwaterColdwaterProMedica Health System75330Contacts
Insight Surgical HospitalWarrenInsight3989Contacts
Karmanos Cancer CenterDetroitMcLaren Health Care115385Contacts
Lake Huron Medical CenterPort HuronPrime Healthcare129283Contacts
Marshfield Medical Center - DickinsonIron MountainSanford Health49219Contacts
McLaren Bay RegionBay CityMcLaren Health Care237561Contacts
McLaren Central MichiganMount PleasantMcLaren Health Care49360Contacts

Showing 1 to 50 of 90 acute care hospitals in Michigan

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Corewell Health runs the most Michigan acute care hospitals, with 15

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 13 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Michigan acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Michigan acute care hospitals
#Health systemMichigan acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1Corewell HealthHealth system154,50125,898
2Henry Ford HealthHealth system123,86314,110
3McLaren Health CareHealth system101,6544,930
4Trinity HealthHealth system81,6828,071
5MyMichigan HealthHealth system87864,355
6Munson HealthcareHealth system55822,884
7University of MichiganAcademic health system41,6797,078
8Tenet HealthcareHealth system48642,513
9Bronson Healthcare GroupHealth system35703,472
10ProMedica Health SystemHealth system32791,594

Top 10 of 13 systems and parent organizations with two or more Michigan acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Corewell Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Michigan acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Michigan acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

2,819 executives and department leaders work at Michigan acute care hospitals

76 of the 90 Michigan acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

11 are for-profit and 3 are run by a government. 57 are teaching hospitals, 79 have an emergency department and 27 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit76
Government3
For-profit11
Teaching hospitals57
Emergency departments79
Trauma centers27

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital has the most affiliated doctors of any Michigan acute care hospital, with 3,516

Across all 90 Michigan acute care hospitals, 46,628 HCPs have a current affiliation, 26,198 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - Butterworth is second with 3,119 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at Michigan acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)26,198
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners10,201
  3. Physician assistants5,836
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,896
  5. Other HCPs2,497

Largest physician specialties at Michigan acute care hospitals

  • Internal medicine3,956
  • Family medicine3,817
  • Emergency medicine1,933
  • Diagnostic radiology1,301
  • Anesthesiology1,243
  • Obstetrics and gynecology1,150
  • Surgery824
  • Pediatrics675

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Detroit has the most acute care hospitals in Michigan, with 6

More Michigan cities with two or more acute care hospitals

73 Michigan cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Michigan acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Michigan acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in Michigan

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in Michigan?

There are 90 acute care hospitals in Michigan, in 73 cities, with 18,602 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in Michigan?

Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals - Butterworth in Grand Rapids, with 1,139 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital is second with 1,026, and University Hospital is third with 975.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in Michigan?

Corewell Health, with 15 acute care hospitals, followed by Henry Ford Health with 12 and McLaren Health Care with 10.

How many Michigan acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

76 of 90, according to CMS ownership records. 11 are for-profit and 3 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Michigan hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Michigan hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 2,819 executives and department leaders at Michigan acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Michigan acute care hospital

Search 90 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 2,819 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)