Medical groups in Michigan

  • Medical group directory
  • Michigan
Medical groups
4,724
Multi-specialty
748
Single-specialty
3,976
More than one site
2,248
100+ physicians
73

There are 4,724 medical groups in Michigan with a Medicare PAC ID. University of Michigan Health is the largest, with 2,730 Michigan physicians. Henry Ford Health has the most physicians across its groups, 3,677, and 75% of Michigan groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 4,724 Michigan medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

University of Michigan Health is the largest medical group in Michigan, with 2,730 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Michigan address linked to each group. Henry Ford Health is second with 2,032, and Corewell Health Medical Group West third with 1,391. 73 Michigan groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 4,724 Michigan medical groups by specialty, city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Michigan, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1University of Michigan HealthAnn Arbor · 95 sitesParent on file2,7304,246Decision makers
2Henry Ford HealthDetroit · 157 sitesParent on file2,0323,561Decision makers
3Corewell Health Medical Group WestGrand Rapids · 150 sitesParent on file1,3912,891Decision makers
4Trinity Health IHA Medical GroupAnn Arbor · 140 sitesParent on file1,1011,735Decision makers
5Medical Education AssociatesSouthfield · 104 sites-9051,318Decision makers
6Corewell Health William Beaumont University HospitalRoyal Oak · 44 sitesParent on file7081,211Decision makers
7Bronson Medical GroupKalamazoo · 82 sitesParent on file6801,155Decision makers
8Beaumont Medical Group - Specialty ServicesRoyal Oak · 101 sitesParent on file6741,342Decision makers
9Henry Ford Jackson Hospital (formerly Henry Ford Allegiance Health)Jackson · 46 sitesParent on file536992Decision makers
10Michigan Healthcare Professionals, P.C.Farmington Hills · 142 sites-530847Decision makers
11Henry Ford Macomb HospitalClinton Twp · 44 sitesParent on file516868Decision makers
12Trinity Health Medical GroupGrand Rapids · 85 sitesParent on file491852Decision makers
13Wayne HealthDetroit · 53 sitesParent on file486683Decision makers
14University of Michigan Health-West Hospital (formerly Metro Health Hospital)Wyoming · 62 sitesParent on file475736Decision makers
15Covenant Medical GroupSaginaw · 57 sitesParent on file428758Decision makers
16MyMichigan Medical Center MidlandMidland · 71 sitesParent on file416777Decision makers
17Henry Ford St. John HospitalHarrison Township · 66 sitesParent on file405695Decision makers
18Corewell Health Medical Group SouthSaint Joseph · 42 sitesParent on file351560Decision makers
19Henry Ford Health Providence HospitalDetroit · 50 sitesParent on file302580Decision makers
20Park Family Practice (Infinity Primary Care, PLLC)Novi · 76 sitesParent on file298346Decision makers
21University PediatriciansDetroit · 24 sites-290389Decision makers
22McLaren Medical GroupFlint · 35 sitesParent on file284386Decision makers
23Hurley Nurse Practitioner GroupFlint · 39 sitesParent on file280603Decision makers
24Bronson Medical GroupKalamazoo · 24 sitesParent on file270551Decision makers
25Corewell HealthGrand Rapids · 46 sitesParent on file267445Decision makers
26McLaren Lapeer Region Community Medical CenterLapeer · 86 sitesParent on file263374Decision makers
27Beacon Portage Family MedicinePortage · 56 sitesParent on file257481Decision makers
28DMC Medical GroupSouthfield · 64 sitesParent on file248446Decision makers
29UP Medical Group, Marquette | Family MedicineMarquette · 38 sitesParent on file237341Decision makers
30Center for Physical Rehabilitation (CPR)Grand Rapids · 55 sites-236383Decision makers
31The Center for Physical RehabilitationGrand Rapids · 52 sitesParent on file236326Decision makers
32Henry Ford Wyandotte HospitalWyandotte · 17 sitesParent on file235448Decision makers
33MSU Health Care Family Medicine | Clinical Center Second FloorEast Lansing · 28 sitesParent on file225314Decision makers
34Independent Emergency PhysiciansSouthfield · 25 sitesParent on file220397Decision makers
35Emergency Care Specialists (ECS)Grand Rapids · 24 sitesParent on file220352Decision makers
36Memorial Medical Associates (MMA)Owosso · 37 sitesParent on file210346Decision makers
37Chelsea HospitalChelsea · 6 sitesParent on file202370Decision makers
38Independent Emergency Physicians (IEP)Southfield · 22 sitesParent on file198373Decision makers
39Advanced Radiology ServicesGrand Rapids · 193 sites-193227Decision makers
40American Physician PartnersLansing · 45 sitesParent on file188266Decision makers
41McLaren Central MichiganMount Pleasant · 29 sitesParent on file186293Decision makers
42Visionary Medical Services (VMS)Grand Rapids · 16 sitesParent on file172273Decision makers
43Ascension BorgessKalamazoo · 26 sitesParent on file169241Decision makers
44Bronson Medical GroupKalamazoo · 9 sitesParent on file167294Decision makers
45McLaren Bay RegionBay City · 16 sitesParent on file166220Decision makers
46Beaumont Weight Control CenterSouthfield · 27 sitesParent on file163468Decision makers
47MyMichigan HealthMidland · 49 sitesParent on file160281Decision makers
48MyMichigan HealthMidland · 42 sitesParent on file157303Decision makers
49CMU HealthSaginaw · 13 sitesParent on file152197Decision makers
50MSU Health Care Neurology & OphthalmologyEast Lansing · 18 sitesParent on file152188Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 4,724 medical groups in Michigan

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Henry Ford Health has the most physicians in Michigan medical groups, with 3,677 across 45 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 111 parent organizations have two or more Michigan medical groups. Among health systems, Trinity Health has the most groups, 82. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Michigan medical groups
#Parent organizationMichigan groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Henry Ford HealthHealth system453,6776,919
2Corewell HealthHealth system513,4626,882
3University of MichiganAcademic health system73,1084,928
4Trinity HealthHealth system822,4894,663
5McLaren Health CareHealth system361,1981,872
6MyMichigan HealthHealth system238191,593
7Bronson Healthcare GroupHealth system47611,326
8Wayne State UniversityAcademic health system2488695
9Munson HealthcareHealth system12415822
10Beacon Health SystemHealth system3383662

Top 10 of 111 parent organizations with two or more Michigan groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Henry Ford Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Michigan medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 4,724 Michigan medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

75% of Michigan medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Michigan medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent3,547
  2. Health system or hospital369
  3. Platform or corporate owner270
  4. Community or government214
  5. Other organization324

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

696 Michigan medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Michigan medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals696
  2. Behavioral health facilities152
  3. Therapy and rehab centers124
  4. FQHCs104
  5. Rural health clinics99
  6. Ambulatory surgery centers81
  7. Skilled nursing facilities63
  8. Hospices24
  9. Dialysis centers17
  10. Home health agencies11

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Michigan, with 1,521

60,177 Michigan HCPs work in Michigan medical groups, 24,255 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Michigan group they are linked to. Only clinicians with a Michigan address are counted.

HCPs in Michigan medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)24,255
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners11,437
  3. Behavioral health clinicians10,312
  4. Physician assistants6,286
  5. Therapists (PT and OT)3,572
  6. Other HCPs4,315

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Grand Rapids has the most medical groups in Michigan, with 208

Each Michigan medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Michigan medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Michigan

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Michigan?

There are 4,724 medical groups in Michigan with a Medicare PAC ID: 748 multi-specialty and 3,976 single-specialty.

What is the largest medical group in Michigan?

University of Michigan Health in Ann Arbor, with 2,730 physicians and 4,246 HCPs with a Michigan address. Henry Ford Health is second with 2,032, and Corewell Health Medical Group West is third with 1,391.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Michigan?

By physicians, Henry Ford Health, with 3,677 across 45 groups, followed by Corewell Health with 3,462 and University of Michigan with 3,108.

How many Michigan medical groups are independent?

3,547, or 75%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 369 belong to a health system or hospital and 270 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Michigan medical groups practice at a hospital?

696 Michigan groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

How do I find decision makers at Michigan medical groups?

Open a group's profile for its parent organization and leaders, then get work emails and mobile numbers through Dmand AI's healthcare waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Michigan medical group

Search 4,724 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)