Acute care hospitals in Florida

  • Hospital directory
  • Florida
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
169
Staffed beds
51,954
Teaching hospitals
87
Outpatient sites
1,077
Affiliated HCPs
78,008

There are 169 acute care hospitals in Florida, across 116 cities. AdventHealth Orlando in Orlando is the largest, with 2,863 staffed beds, followed by Jackson Memorial Hospital with 1,567. HCA Healthcare runs the most Florida acute care hospitals, 45.

Find the decision makers at all 169 Florida acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 7,307 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

AdventHealth Orlando is the largest acute care hospital in Florida, with 2,863 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Jackson Memorial Hospital in Miami is second with 1,567 beds, and Orlando Regional Medical Center in Orlando is third with 1,544.

Largest acute care hospitals in Florida by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1AdventHealth OrlandoOrlandoAdventHealth2,8637,040
2Jackson Memorial HospitalMiamiMiami-Dade County1,5672,761
3Orlando Regional Medical CenterOrlandoOrlando Health1,5442,730
4BayCare St. Joseph's HospitalTampaBayCare Health System1,3573,077
5Baptist Medical Center JacksonvilleJacksonvilleBaptist Health1,0513,066
6UF Health Shands HospitalGainesvilleUF Health9933,206
7Tampa General HospitalTampaTampa General Hospital9372,191
8Memorial Regional HospitalHollywoodMemorial Healthcare System8291,521
9Sarasota Memorial Hospital - Sarasota CampusSarasotaSarasota Memorial Health Care System7912,552
10Lakeland Regional Health Medical CenterLakelandLakeland Regional Health7821,118

Top 10 of 168 Florida acute care hospitals that report beds

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 169 acute care hospitals in Florida, across 116 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. Florida has 169, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 169 Florida acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Florida acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
AdventHealth CarrollwoodTampaAdventHealth119404Contacts
AdventHealth Dade CityDade CityAdventHealth75265Contacts
AdventHealth Daytona BeachDaytona BeachAdventHealth3301,553Contacts
AdventHealth DeLandDelandAdventHealth142855Contacts
AdventHealth Fish MemorialOrange CityAdventHealth253753Contacts
AdventHealth Heart of FloridaDavenportAdventHealth202536Contacts
AdventHealth Lake WalesLake WalesAdventHealth118259Contacts
AdventHealth New Smyrna BeachNew Smyrna BeachAdventHealth109653Contacts
AdventHealth North PinellasTarpon SpringsAdventHealth133434Contacts
AdventHealth OcalaOcalaAdventHealth351593Contacts
AdventHealth OrlandoOrlandoAdventHealth2,8637,040Contacts
AdventHealth Palm CoastPalm CoastAdventHealth99858Contacts
AdventHealth Palm Coast ParkwayPalm CoastAdventHealth100524Contacts
AdventHealth Port CharlottePort CharlotteAdventHealth247464Contacts
AdventHealth RiverviewRiverviewAdventHealth60251Contacts
AdventHealth SebringSebringAdventHealth204673Contacts
AdventHealth TampaTampaAdventHealth5961,956Contacts
AdventHealth WatermanTavaresAdventHealth2881,039Contacts
AdventHealth Wesley ChapelWesley ChapelAdventHealth193747Contacts
AdventHealth ZephyrhillsZephyrhillsAdventHealth149499Contacts
Ascension Sacred Heart BayPanama CityAscension149671Contacts
Ascension Sacred Heart Emerald CoastMiramar BeachAscension80581Contacts
Ascension Sacred Heart GulfPort Saint JoeAscension19220Contacts
Ascension Sacred Heart PensacolaPensacolaAscension5831,702Contacts
Ascension St. Vincent's Clay CountyMiddleburgAscension126458Contacts
Ascension St. Vincent's RiversideJacksonvilleAscension289995Contacts
Ascension St. Vincent's Southside HospitalJacksonvilleAscension227645Contacts
Ascension St. Vincent's St. Johns CountySaint JohnsAscension56312Contacts
Baptist Health Baptist HospitalMiamiBaptist Health South Florida7752,005Contacts
Baptist Health Doctors HospitalCoral GablesBaptist Health South Florida125804Contacts
Baptist Health Homestead HospitalHomesteadBaptist Health South Florida146606Contacts
Baptist HospitalPensacolaBaptist Health Care2931,114Contacts
Baptist Medical Center BeachesJacksonville BeachBaptist Health1351,136Contacts
Baptist Medical Center JacksonvilleJacksonvilleBaptist Health1,0513,066Contacts
Baptist Medical Center NassauFernandina BeachBaptist Health54703Contacts
BayCare Bartow Regional Medical CenterBartowBayCare Health System72171Contacts
BayCare Hospital Wesley ChapelWesley ChapelBayCare Health System86218Contacts
BayCare Mease Countryside HospitalSafety HarborBayCare Health System362756Contacts
BayCare Mease Dunedin HospitalDunedinBayCare Health System112521Contacts
BayCare Morton Plant North Bay HospitalNew Port RicheyBayCare Health System216354Contacts
BayCare South Florida Baptist HospitalPlant CityBayCare Health System140298Contacts
BayCare St. Anthony's HospitalSaint PetersburgBayCare Health System441744Contacts
BayCare St. Joseph's HospitalTampaBayCare Health System1,3573,077Contacts
BayCare Winter Haven HospitalWinter HavenBayCare Health System416623Contacts
Bethesda Hospital EastBoynton BeachBaptist Health South Florida366958Contacts
Boca Raton Regional HospitalBoca RatonBaptist Health South Florida3611,970Contacts
Broward Health Coral SpringsCoral SpringsNorth Broward Hospital District224512Contacts
Broward Health Imperial PointFort LauderdaleNorth Broward Hospital District129427Contacts
Broward Health Medical CenterFort LauderdaleNorth Broward Hospital District572776Contacts
Broward Health NorthDeerfield BeachNorth Broward Hospital District304461Contacts

Showing 1 to 50 of 169 acute care hospitals in Florida

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

HCA Healthcare runs the most Florida acute care hospitals, with 45

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 22 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Florida acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Florida acute care hospitals
#Health systemFlorida acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1HCA HealthcareHealth system4510,90320,148
2AdventHealthHealth system206,63120,356
3BayCare Health SystemHealth system103,7718,804
4AscensionHealth system81,5295,584
5Orlando HealthHealth system72,7046,885
6Baptist Health South FloridaHealth system72,3128,471
7UF HealthHealth system52,4546,461
8Tenet HealthcareHealth system51,4603,120
9Memorial Healthcare SystemHealth system41,6884,263
10Tampa General HospitalHealth system41,3583,108

Top 10 of 22 systems and parent organizations with two or more Florida acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under HCA Healthcare

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Florida acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Florida acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

7,307 executives and department leaders work at Florida acute care hospitals

78 of the 169 Florida acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

72 are for-profit and 19 are run by a government. 87 are teaching hospitals, 160 have an emergency department and 24 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit78
Government19
For-profit72
Teaching hospitals87
Emergency departments160
Trauma centers24

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

AdventHealth Orlando has the most affiliated doctors of any Florida acute care hospital, with 4,057

Across all 169 Florida acute care hospitals, 78,008 HCPs have a current affiliation, 44,982 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. BayCare St. Joseph's Hospital is second with 2,145 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at Florida acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)44,982
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners19,614
  3. Physician assistants7,696
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,197
  5. Other HCPs4,519

Largest physician specialties at Florida acute care hospitals

  • Internal medicine6,299
  • Family medicine4,369
  • Emergency medicine3,646
  • Anesthesiology2,525
  • Diagnostic radiology2,336
  • Hospitalist1,601
  • Obstetrics and gynecology1,467
  • Cardiovascular disease1,379

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Miami has the most acute care hospitals in Florida, with 9

More Florida cities with two or more acute care hospitals

116 Florida cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Florida acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Florida acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in Florida

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in Florida?

There are 169 acute care hospitals in Florida, in 116 cities, with 51,954 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in Florida?

AdventHealth Orlando in Orlando, with 2,863 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Jackson Memorial Hospital is second with 1,567, and Orlando Regional Medical Center is third with 1,544.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in Florida?

HCA Healthcare, with 45 acute care hospitals, followed by AdventHealth with 20 and BayCare Health System with 10.

How many Florida acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

78 of 169, according to CMS ownership records. 72 are for-profit and 19 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Florida hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Florida hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 7,307 executives and department leaders at Florida acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Florida acute care hospital

Search 169 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 7,307 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)