Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai, DO
- Medicare services, 2024
- 1,761
- Medicare patients, 2024
- 538
- Part D claims, 2024
- 249
- Hospital affiliations
- 2
- Industry payments
- $6,911
- Practice address
- 95 Crystal Run Rd, Middletown, NY 10941
- Practice phone
- Call (845) 703-6366
- Professional email
- Get professional email
- Personal email
- Get personal email
- Mobile number
- Get mobile number
Primary practice
Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown
Mammography / Breast Imaging Center · Middletown, New York
Find Dr. Tsai's professional email, personal email and mobile number
Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai is an orthopaedic hand surgery physician in Middletown, New York
Dr. Tsai practices at Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown in Middletown, New York.
Dr. Tsai's NPI, 1518112788, was assigned on December 1, 2008. Dr. Tsai graduated from University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine in 2008. Dr. Tsai holds New York license 284977.
- NPI
- 1518112788NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- Medicare PAC ID
- 7618280942
- NPI enumeration date
- December 1, 2008
- NPI status
- Active
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
- Practice phone
- (845) 703-6366
- Professional email
- Get email
- Personal email
- Get email
- Mobile number
- Get number
- Sex
- Male
- Estimated age
- 44
- Medical school graduation
- 2008
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai practices at Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown in Middletown, New York
Dr. Tsai's primary practice is Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown, at 95 Crystal Run Rd, Middletown, NY 10941. The practice phone is (845) 703-6366.
- Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown95 Crystal Run Rd, Middletown, NY 10941Phone(845) 703-6366
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 1 medical group
Dr. Tsai's primary practice is Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown in Middletown, New York. Dr. Tsai is also affiliated with Garnet Health Medical Center. The medical group on file is Crystal Run Healthcare. Dmand AI also links Dr. Tsai to 1 more hospital and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account. Dr. Tsai's employer is on file too: a breast imaging center.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's practice
Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Tsai practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.
| Site | EHR vendor and product |
|---|---|
| Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown | Available with a free account |
| +3 more affiliated sites | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai is one of 174 orthopaedic hand surgery physicians in New York
Hand surgery is Dr. Tsai's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207XS0106X. Dr. Tsai is licensed in New York.
Specialties and state licenses
- Orthopaedic hand surgery, New YorkPrimary
Orthopaedic hand surgery physicians near Dr. Tsai
Counts of orthopaedic hand surgery physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai billed Medicare for 1,761 services in 2024
CMS data shows 1,761 Medicare services from Dr. Tsai across 15 procedure codes in 2024, for 538 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $94,749 for them.
Dr. Tsai's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Office and hospital visits
- 2023: 8332024: 65821%
- Drugs given in the office
- 2023: 5542024: 65218%
- Surgery
- 2023: 3172024: 37217%
- Lab and pathology
- 2023: 662024: 5221%
- Tests and treatments
- 2023: 382024: 2729%
- Other services
- 2023: 622024: 0100%
Where Dr. Tsai's Medicare services took place, 2024
- In an office1,70997%
- In a facility523%
Dr. Tsai compared with the New York median for orthopaedic hand surgery physicians, 2024
- Dr. Tsai
- New York median
- Medicare services
- 1,761vs 1,17051% above
- Medicare patients
- 538vs 29284% above
- Part D claims
- 210vs 395.4 times
Medians across 166 orthopaedic hand surgery physicians in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.
Dr. Tsai's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024
CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.
Need commercial claims for Dr. Tsai?
Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Tsai and other orthopaedic hand surgery physicians in New York.
Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai treated 538 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72
CMS counts 538 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Tsai in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 218 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 71% have high blood pressure. 16% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.25, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.
Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Tsai's median patient age at 57, with 52% women.
Dr. Tsai's Medicare patients by age, 2024
Dr. Tsai's Medicare patients by sex, 2024
- Women30356%
- Men23544%
Chronic conditions among Dr. Tsai's Medicare patients, 2024
- High cholesterol75%
- High blood pressure71%
- Arthritis67%
- Ischemic heart disease36%
- Diabetes31%
- Anxiety28%
- Mood disorders22%
- COPD21%
Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.
Dr. Tsai's patients across all payers
Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.
Patient panel by age, all payers
Median age 57
Patient panel by sex, all payers
- Women52%
- Men45%
Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai wrote 249 Medicare Part D claims in 2024
In 2024, Dr. Tsai wrote 249 Medicare Part D claims for 176 patients. 99% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 210 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $1,177 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 158 claims across 7 drugs.
Dr. Tsai's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024
- Generic247 claims99%
- Brand-name and other2 claims1%
Dr. Tsai's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024
CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.
Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Tsai's Part D claims, 2024
- Opioids27%66 of 249 claims
- Antibiotics23%58 of 249 claims
Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.
Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Claims for drugs CMS names
- 2023: 1582024: 21033%
Drugs named by CMS: 7 in 2024, 7 in 2023.
Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
How Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai takes part in Medicare
Dr. Tsai accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
Hip replacement: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)
Knee replacement: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)
Removal of nail tissue: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)
Removal of tissue: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)
Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)
For MedTech and pharma teams
Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai received $6,911 in industry payments from 2016 to 2024
CMS Open Payments shows 28 general payments to Dr. Tsai from 7 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 56% of the total. TriMed, Inc. paid the most, $4,321.
General payments to Dr. Tsai by program year, 2016 to 2024
General payments to Dr. Tsai by kind, 2016 to 2024
- Food and beverage$3,84656%
- Travel and lodging$1,86527%
- Education$1,20017%
Companies that paid Dr. Tsai the most, 2016 to 2024
Share is of all general payments to this clinician.
Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai graduated from University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine
Dr. Tsai graduated from University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine in 2008.
- Medical school
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Sources for Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's profile data
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| NPI, name, sex, specialty and licenses | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Practice locations and phone | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Primary practice, affiliations and health system | Dmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data |
| Medicare services and procedure codes | Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| State medians for the same specialty | Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks |
| Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panel | Dmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Part D prescribing | Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentiles | Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Industry payments | Open Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Training, board certification and memberships | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| EHR at each practice site | Dmand AI Technology Install Data |
| Similar physicians | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's NPI number?
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's NPI number is 1518112788. It was assigned on December 1, 2008, and it is active in the NPI Registry.
What kind of doctor is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai?
Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai is an orthopaedic hand surgery physician in Middletown, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Physician (taxonomy code 207XS0106X).
Where does Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai practice?
Dr. Tsai practices at 95 Crystal Run Rd, Middletown, NY 10941. Dr. Tsai's primary practice is Optum Radiology at Crystal Run - Middletown in Middletown, New York. Dmand AI also links Dr. Tsai to 1 hospital and 1 group practice or clinic.
What is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's office phone number?
The practice phone on file for Dr. Tsai is (845) 703-6366.
What is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai's medical license number?
Dr. Tsai holds New York license 284977.
Which hospitals is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai affiliated with?
Dr. Tsai is affiliated with Garnet Health Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Tsai to 1 more hospital.
What medical group is Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai part of?
Dr. Tsai is linked to Crystal Run Healthcare.
Does Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai accept Medicare?
Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Tsai billed Medicare for 1,761 services in 2024, and Dr. Tsai accepts Medicare assignment.
How many Medicare patients does Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai see?
CMS counts 538 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Tsai in 2024, with an average age of 72.
What services does Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai bill to Medicare?
In 2024, Dr. Tsai's most billed Medicare services were injected or infused drug (J3301), office visit, established patient (99213) and office visit, established patient (99214).
Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions
Where did Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai go to medical school?
Dr. Tsai graduated from University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine in 2008.
What drugs does Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai prescribe most?
In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Tsai's most prescribed drugs by claims were Methylprednisolone, Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen and Meloxicam.
Has Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai received payments from drug or device companies?
CMS Open Payments shows $6,911 in general payments to Dr. Tsai from 7 companies from 2016 to 2024. The largest total came from TriMed, Inc.
How long has Dr. Tsai-Lung Tsai been practicing?
Dr. Tsai graduated from medical school in 2008, 18 years ago.
Selling to hand surgery practices?
See orthopaedic hand surgery physicians in New York by site of care and group
Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card