Melanie N. Hurst, FNP-C

  • Newton, MA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1770633836
Medicare patients, 2024
370
Part D claims, 2024
4,169
Medical groups
4
State license
1
Year NPI issued
2007
Practice address
255 Washington St, Newton, MA 02458
Practice phone
Call (302) 283-0540
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark

Newton, Massachusetts

See all 5 affiliations

Find Melanie Hurst's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Melanie N. Hurst is a nurse practitioner in Newton, Massachusetts

Melanie Hurst practices at Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark in Newton, Massachusetts.

Melanie Hurst's NPI, 1770633836, was assigned on January 11, 2007. Melanie Hurst holds Delaware license LG-0000413.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
January 11, 2007
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(302) 283-0540
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
46
Medical school graduation
2006

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Melanie N. Hurst practices at Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark in Newton, Massachusetts

Melanie Hurst's primary practice is Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark, at 255 Washington St, Newton, MA 02458 in Middlesex County. The practice phone is (302) 283-0540.

  • Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark
    255 Washington St, Newton, MA 02458 · Middlesex CountyPhone(302) 283-0540

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Melanie N. Hurst is affiliated with 1 site of care and 4 medical groups

Melanie Hurst's primary practice is Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark in Newton, Massachusetts. The medical group on file is TeamHealth. Dmand AI also links Melanie Hurst to 3 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford NewarkNewton, MassachusettsPrimary
TeamHealthPrimary care group, Sunrise, FL3 medical groupsNames with a free account
See all 5 affiliations for Melanie Hurst

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Melanie N. Hurst's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Melanie Hurst practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford NewarkAvailable with a free account
+3 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Melanie Hurst practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Melanie N. Hurst is one of 2,511 nurse practitioners in Massachusetts

Nurse practitioner is Melanie Hurst's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Melanie Hurst is licensed in Delaware.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, DelawarePrimaryLicense LG-0000413 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Nurse practitioners near Melanie Hurst

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,511nurse practitioners in Massachusetts
6nurse practitioners in Newton

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Melanie N. Hurst treated 370 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 80

CMS counts 370 Medicare patients who saw Melanie Hurst in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 142 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 27% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.92, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Melanie Hurst's median patient age at 80, with 53% women.

Medicare patients, 2024370
Average age80
Average risk score2.92
Also on Medicaid27%

Melanie Hurst's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Melanie Hurst's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women22962%
  • Men14138%

Chronic conditions among Melanie Hurst's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Mood disorders67%
  4. Arthritis64%
  5. Depression62%
  6. Anxiety56%
  7. Chronic kidney disease55%
  8. Diabetes51%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Melanie Hurst's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 80

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women53%
  • Men45%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Melanie N. Hurst wrote 4,169 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Melanie Hurst wrote 4,169 Medicare Part D claims for 265 patients. 88% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 20244,169
Part D patients265

Melanie Hurst's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic3,651 claims88%
  • Brand-name427 claims10%
  • Other91 claims2%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Melanie Hurst's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids5%210 of 4,169 claims
  • Antibiotics4%171 of 4,169 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over4%150 of 4,169 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Melanie Hurst by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Melanie N. Hurst's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Melanie N. Hurst

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Melanie N. Hurst's NPI number?

Melanie N. Hurst's NPI number is 1770633836. It was assigned on January 11, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Melanie N. Hurst specialize in?

Melanie N. Hurst is a nurse practitioner in Newton, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Melanie N. Hurst practice?

Melanie Hurst practices at 255 Washington St, Newton, MA 02458. Melanie Hurst's primary practice is Ageility Physical Therapy Solutions at Somerford Newark in Newton, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links Melanie Hurst to 3 medical groups.

What is Melanie N. Hurst's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Melanie Hurst is (302) 283-0540.

What is Melanie N. Hurst's medical license number?

Melanie Hurst holds Delaware license LG-0000413.

What medical group is Melanie N. Hurst part of?

Melanie Hurst is linked to TeamHealth. Dmand AI links Melanie Hurst to 3 more medical groups.

How many Medicare patients does Melanie N. Hurst see?

CMS counts 370 Medicare patients who saw Melanie Hurst in 2024, with an average age of 80.

How long has Melanie N. Hurst been practicing?

Melanie Hurst graduated from medical school in 2006, 20 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)