Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan, MD
- Medicare services, 2024
- 352
- Medicare patients, 2024
- 137
- Part D claims, 2024
- 277
- Publications
- 6
- MIPS score, 2024
- 61
- Practice address
- 751 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
- Practice phone
- Call (408) 885-5000
- Professional email
- Get professional email
- Personal email
- Get personal email
- Mobile number
- Get mobile number
Primary practice
Find Dr. Chan's professional email, personal email and mobile number
Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan is an internist in San Jose, California
Dr. Chan practices at Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California, part of County of Santa Clara, CA.
Dr. Chan's NPI, 1639144538, was assigned on February 22, 2006. Dr. Chan graduated from UCSF School of Medicine in 1994. Dr. Chan's California license number on file is A60477.
- NPI
- 1639144538NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- Medicare PAC ID
- 0042375784
- NPI enumeration date
- February 22, 2006
- NPI status
- Active
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
- Practice phone
- (408) 885-5000
- Professional email
- Get email
- Personal email
- Get email
- Mobile number
- Get number
- Sex
- Female
- Estimated age
- 58
- Medical school graduation
- 1994
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan practices at Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California
Dr. Chan's primary practice is Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, at 751 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 in Santa Clara County. The practice phone is (408) 885-5000.
- Santa Clara Valley Medical Center751 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 · Santa Clara CountyPhone(408) 885-5000
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group
Dr. Chan's primary practice is Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California, part of County of Santa Clara, CA. The medical group on file is County of Santa Clara Behavioral Health Services, Las Plumas Behavioral Health Clinic. Dmand AI also links Dr. Chan to 1 more community health center, named with a free account.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's practice
Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Chan practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.
| Site | EHR vendor and product |
|---|---|
| Santa Clara Valley Medical Center | Available with a free account |
| +1 more affiliated site | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across County of Santa Clara, CA and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan is one of 16,751 internists in California
Internal medicine is Dr. Chan's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Chan is board certified in internal medicine by the American Board of Internal Medicine. Dr. Chan has a license on file in California.
Specialties and state licenses
- Internal medicine, CaliforniaPrimary
Clinical focus
Dmand AI lists acute respiratory failure, bile duct problems, cardiac arrhythmia, congestive heart failure, electrolyte disorders, gastrointestinal bleeding, gastrointestinal obstruction and kidney failure among the conditions Dr. Chan treats.
Internists near Dr. Chan
Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan billed Medicare for 352 services in 2024
CMS data shows 352 Medicare services from Dr. Chan across 7 procedure codes in 2024, for 137 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $35,823 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.
Dr. Chan's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Office and hospital visits
- 2023: 3792024: 3527%
Dr. Chan compared with the California median for internists, 2024
- Dr. Chan
- California median
- Medicare services
- 352vs 361Close to median
- Medicare patients
- 137vs 1519% below
- Part D claims
- 55vs 42187% below
Medians across 15,815 internists in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.
Dr. Chan's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024
CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.
Need commercial claims for Dr. Chan?
Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Chan and other internists in California.
Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan treated 137 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75
CMS counts 137 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Chan in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 47 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 79% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 3.15, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.
Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Chan's median patient age at 71, with 47% women.
Dr. Chan's Medicare patients by age, 2024
Dr. Chan's Medicare patients by sex, 2024
- Women7756%
- Men6044%
Chronic conditions among Dr. Chan's Medicare patients, 2024
- High blood pressure75%
- High cholesterol74%
- Diabetes58%
- Chronic kidney disease50%
- Heart failure50%
- Mood disorders47%
- Arthritis45%
- Atrial fibrillation41%
Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.
Dr. Chan's patients across all payers
Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.
Patient panel by age, all payers
Median age 71
Patient panel by sex, all payers
- Women47%
- Men53%
Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan wrote 277 Medicare Part D claims in 2024
In 2024, Dr. Chan wrote 277 Medicare Part D claims for 74 patients. 84% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 55 of them, across 4 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $334 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 70 claims across 5 drugs.
Dr. Chan's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024
- Generic232 claims84%
- Brand-name and other45 claims16%
Dr. Chan's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024
CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.
Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Chan's Part D claims, 2024
- Opioids4%11 of 277 claims
- Antibiotics12%33 of 277 claims
Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.
Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Claims for drugs CMS names
- 2023: 702024: 5521%
Drugs named by CMS: 4 in 2024, 5 in 2023.
Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan scored 61 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024
CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 61 out of 100 for Dr. Chan for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Dr. Chan accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
Dr. Chan's MIPS scores, performance year 2024
- 61of 100Final score
- 59.4of 100Quality
- 0of 100Promoting Interoperability
- 40of 100Improvement Activities
- 71of 100Cost
Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.
Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026
For MedTech and pharma teams
Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan has 6 publications on record
Dmand AI links 6 papers to Dr. Chan, published from 2013 to 2020. 2020 was the busiest year, with 2. The most frequent topics are Hepacivirus, Virus Replication and Autophagy. Dr. Chan's most frequent co-authors are Nicholas Brownstone, MD, Wilson Joe Liao, MD and Vidhatha Reddy, MD.
Dr. Chan's papers by year, 2013 to 2020
Topics Dr. Chan writes about most
- Hepacivirus
- Virus Replication
- Autophagy
- Cell Line
- Hepatitis C
- Immunity, Innate
- Signal Transduction
Dr. Chan's most frequent co-authors
- Nicholas Brownstone, MD2 shared papers
- Wilson Joe Liao, MD1 shared paper
- Vidhatha Reddy, MD1 shared paper
Recent publications by Dr. Chan
See who Dr. Chan researches with
Physician Network Discovery turns co-authorship, shared hospitals and shared groups into a map of who Dr. Chan works with, so you can find a warm path to the right internists.
Sources: PubMed (National Library of Medicine); and Dmand AI Research Linkage
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan received $98 in industry payments from 2019 to 2020
CMS Open Payments shows 2 general payments to Dr. Chan from 2 drug and device companies from 2019 to 2020. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Biogen, Inc. paid the most, $83.
General payments to Dr. Chan by program year, 2019 to 2020
Companies that paid Dr. Chan the most, 2019 to 2020
Share is of all general payments to this clinician.
Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan graduated from UCSF School of Medicine
Dr. Chan graduated from UCSF School of Medicine in 1994.
- Medical school
- Board certified in internal medicine
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan accepts plans from 2 insurance carriers
Dr. Chan is in network with 2 carriers, including Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and CMS Medicare. HMO plans come from the most carriers, 1. Check the plan with the practice before a visit.
- Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
- CMS Medicare
Plan types Dr. Chan accepts, by number of carriers
- HMO1
- Medicare1
- POS1
- PPO1
Source: Dmand AI Insurance Network Data
Sources for Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's profile data
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| NPI, name, sex, specialty and licenses | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Practice locations and phone | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Primary practice, affiliations and health system | Dmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data |
| Medicare services and procedure codes | Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| State medians for the same specialty | Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks |
| Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panel | Dmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Part D prescribing | Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentiles | Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Publications, topics and co-authors | PubMed (National Library of Medicine) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Research Linkage |
| Industry payments | Open Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Training, board certification and memberships | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Insurance carriers and plan types | Dmand AI Insurance Network Data |
| EHR at each practice site | Dmand AI Technology Install Data |
| Similar physicians | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's NPI number?
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's NPI number is 1639144538. It was assigned on February 22, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.
What kind of doctor is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan?
Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan is an internist in San Jose, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).
Where does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan practice?
Dr. Chan practices at 751 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Dr. Chan's primary practice is Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California, part of County of Santa Clara, CA. Dmand AI also links Dr. Chan to 1 community health center.
What is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's office phone number?
The practice phone on file for Dr. Chan is (408) 885-5000.
What is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's medical license number?
Dr. Chan's California license number on file is A60477.
Which hospitals is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan affiliated with?
Dr. Chan practices at Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California.
What medical group is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan part of?
Dr. Chan is linked to County of Santa Clara Behavioral Health Services, Las Plumas Behavioral Health Clinic.
Does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan accept Medicare?
Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Chan billed Medicare for 352 services in 2024, and Dr. Chan accepts Medicare assignment.
What is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan's MIPS score?
Dr. Chan's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 61 out of 100, reported as part of a group.
How many Medicare patients does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan see?
CMS counts 137 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Chan in 2024, with an average age of 75.
Show 9 more questionsShow fewer questions
Is Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan board certified?
Yes. Dr. Chan is board certified in internal medicine by the American Board of Internal Medicine.
What services does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan bill to Medicare?
In 2024, Dr. Chan's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99233), hospital inpatient care (99223) and hospital inpatient care (99238).
Where did Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan go to medical school?
Dr. Chan graduated from UCSF School of Medicine in 1994.
What drugs does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan prescribe most?
In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Chan's most prescribed drugs by claims were Furosemide, Atorvastatin Calcium and Amlodipine Besylate.
Has Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan received payments from drug or device companies?
CMS Open Payments shows $98 in general payments to Dr. Chan from 2 companies from 2019 to 2020. The largest total came from Biogen, Inc.
How long has Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan been practicing?
Dr. Chan graduated from medical school in 1994, 32 years ago.
Does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan do research?
Dmand AI links 6 publications to Dr. Chan, published from 2013 to 2020.
Who does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan publish with?
Dr. Chan's most frequent co-authors are Nicholas Brownstone, MD (2 shared papers), Wilson Joe Liao, MD (1 shared paper) and Vidhatha Reddy, MD (1 shared paper).
What insurance does Dr. Stephanie Yin-Man Chan accept?
Dr. Chan is in network with 2 carriers, including Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and CMS Medicare. HMO plans come from the most carriers, 1. Check the plan with the practice before a visit.
Selling to internal medicine practices?
See internists in California by site of care and group
Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card