Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian, MD
- Medicare services, 2024
- 4,539
- Medicare patients, 2024
- 628
- Part D claims, 2024
- 282
- Industry payments
- $431
- Insurance carriers
- 15
- Practice address
- 334 S Patterson Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
- Practice phone
- Call (805) 736-2512
- Professional email
- Get professional email
- Personal email
- Get personal email
- Mobile number
- Get mobile number
Primary practice
Rebecca D Miller MD
Santa Barbara, California
Find Dr. Benzian's professional email, personal email and mobile number
Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian is a dermatologist in Santa Barbara, California
Dr. Benzian practices at Rebecca D Miller MD in Santa Barbara, California.
Dr. Benzian's NPI, 1639173289, was assigned on June 10, 2005. Dr. Benzian graduated from Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine in 1991. Dr. Benzian holds California license G82200.
- NPI
- 1639173289NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- Medicare PAC ID
- 8820113400
- NPI enumeration date
- June 10, 2005
- NPI status
- Active
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
- Practice phone
- (805) 736-2512
- Professional email
- Get email
- Personal email
- Get email
- Mobile number
- Get number
- Sex
- Female
- Estimated age
- 61
- Medical school graduation
- 1991
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian practices at Rebecca D Miller MD in Santa Barbara, California
Dr. Benzian's primary practice is Rebecca D Miller MD, at 334 S Patterson Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93111 in Santa Barbara County. The practice phone is (805) 736-2512.
- Rebecca D Miller MD334 S Patterson Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93111 · Santa Barbara CountyPhone(805) 736-2512
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian is affiliated with 1 site of care
Dr. Benzian's primary practice is Rebecca D Miller MD in Santa Barbara, California.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data
Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's practice
Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Benzian practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.
| Site | EHR vendor and product |
|---|---|
| Rebecca D Miller MD | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian is one of 1,910 dermatologists in California
Dermatology is Dr. Benzian's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207N00000X. Dr. Benzian is board certified in dermatology by the American Board of Dermatology. Dmand AI has Dr. Benzian's licenses on file in 2 states: California and Louisiana.
Specialties and state licenses
- Dermatology, CaliforniaPrimary
- Louisiana license
Clinical focus
Dmand AI lists acne, acute skin infection, benign or precancerous skin growths, cancerous skin growth removal, cold sores or genital herpes, contact dermatitis, hives and itchy rashes among the conditions Dr. Benzian treats.
Dermatologists near Dr. Benzian
Counts of dermatologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian billed Medicare for 4,539 services in 2024
CMS data shows 4,539 Medicare services from Dr. Benzian across 23 procedure codes in 2024, for 628 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $177,169 for them. Every service was in an office.
Dr. Benzian's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Surgery
- 2023: 3,0172024: 3,1103%
- Office and hospital visits
- 2023: 8692024: 8963%
- Lab and pathology
- 2023: 4532024: 4918%
- Drugs given in the office
- 2023: 02024: 21
- Tests and treatments
- 2023: 02024: 21
Dr. Benzian compared with the California median for dermatologists, 2024
- Dr. Benzian
- California median
- Medicare services
- 4,539vs 1,7502.6 times
- Medicare patients
- 628vs 37767% above
- Part D claims
- 211vs 36743% below
Medians across 1,831 dermatologists in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.
Dr. Benzian's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024
CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.
Need commercial claims for Dr. Benzian?
Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Benzian and other dermatologists in California.
Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian treated 628 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76
CMS counts 628 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Benzian in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 280 patients. 72% of them have high cholesterol, and 55% have high blood pressure. 2% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.85, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.
Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Benzian's median patient age at 71, with 73% women.
Dr. Benzian's Medicare patients by age, 2024
CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.
Dr. Benzian's Medicare patients by sex, 2024
- Women46073%
- Men16827%
Chronic conditions among Dr. Benzian's Medicare patients, 2024
- High cholesterol72%
- High blood pressure55%
- Arthritis44%
- Osteoporosis22%
- Mood disorders18%
- Ischemic heart disease17%
- Atrial fibrillation16%
- Chronic kidney disease16%
Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.
Dr. Benzian's patients across all payers
Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.
Patient panel by age, all payers
Median age 71
Patient panel by sex, all payers
- Women73%
- Men27%
Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian wrote 282 Medicare Part D claims in 2024
In 2024, Dr. Benzian wrote 282 Medicare Part D claims for 133 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 211 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $45,543 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 183 claims across 6 drugs.
Dr. Benzian's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024
- Generic262 claims93%
- Brand-name20 claims7%
Dr. Benzian's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024
CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.
Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Benzian's Part D claims, 2024
- Antibiotics5%15 of 282 claims
Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.
Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Claims for drugs CMS names
- 2023: 1832024: 21115%
Drugs named by CMS: 7 in 2024, 6 in 2023.
Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian scored 0 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024
CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 0 out of 100 for Dr. Benzian for performance year 2024, reported individually. Dr. Benzian accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 1,369 procedures of removal of skin lesions by Dr. Benzian, more than 96% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
Dr. Benzian's MIPS scores, performance year 2024
- 0of 100Final score
- 0of 100Quality
- 0of 100Improvement Activities
- 0of 100Cost
Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.
Where Dr. Benzian ranks in Medicare procedure volume
- Removal of skin lesions
- 96th percentile1,369 procedures
- Removal or shaving of skin growth
- 87th percentile143 procedures
- Skin biopsy
- 77th percentile117 procedures
CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.
Melanoma (skin cancer) excision: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)
Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026; and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)
For MedTech and pharma teams
Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian received $431 in industry payments from 2021 to 2025
CMS Open Payments shows 17 general payments to Dr. Benzian from 9 drug and device companies from 2021 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Sanofi and Genzyme US Companies paid the most, $107.
General payments to Dr. Benzian by program year, 2021 to 2025
Companies that paid Dr. Benzian the most, 2021 to 2025
Share is of all general payments to this clinician.
Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian has 1 award and honors on record
Dmand AI lists 1 award for Dr. Benzian.
Awards and honors for Dr. Benzian
- Undated
- AAD Fellow
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian graduated from Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine
Dr. Benzian graduated from Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine in 1991. Dr. Benzian is a member of AAD.
- Medical school
- Board certified in dermatology
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian accepts plans from 15 insurance carriers
Dr. Benzian is in network with 15 carriers, including Aetna, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and United Healthcare. PPO plans come from the most carriers, 10. Check the plan with the practice before a visit.
- Aetna
- Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
- United Healthcare
- Elevance
- HCSC
- Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts
- Humana
- Regence Health Plans
- +7 more carriersWith a free account
Plan types Dr. Benzian accepts, by number of carriers
- PPO10
- Medicare8
- HMO6
- EPO4
- POS4
Source: Dmand AI Insurance Network Data
Sources for Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's profile data
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| NPI, name, sex, specialty and licenses | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Practice locations and phone | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data |
| Primary practice, affiliations and health system | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data |
| Medicare services and procedure codes | Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| State medians for the same specialty | Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks |
| Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panel | Dmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Part D prescribing | Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentiles | Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Industry payments | Open Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Awards and committee roles | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Training, board certification and memberships | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Insurance carriers and plan types | Dmand AI Insurance Network Data |
| EHR at each practice site | Dmand AI Technology Install Data |
| Similar physicians | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's NPI number?
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's NPI number is 1639173289. It was assigned on June 10, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.
What kind of doctor is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian?
Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian is a dermatologist in Santa Barbara, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Dermatology Physician (taxonomy code 207N00000X).
Where does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian practice?
Dr. Benzian practices at 334 S Patterson Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93111. Dr. Benzian's primary practice is Rebecca D Miller MD in Santa Barbara, California.
What is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's office phone number?
The practice phone on file for Dr. Benzian is (805) 736-2512.
What is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's medical license number?
Dr. Benzian holds California license G82200, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.
Which states has Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian been licensed in?
Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Benzian in California (1996 to 2027) and Louisiana (1992 to 1996).
Does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian accept Medicare?
Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Benzian billed Medicare for 4,539 services in 2024, and Dr. Benzian accepts Medicare assignment.
What is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian's MIPS score?
Dr. Benzian's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 0 out of 100, reported individually.
How many Medicare patients does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian see?
CMS counts 628 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Benzian in 2024, with an average age of 76.
Is Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian board certified?
Yes. Dr. Benzian is board certified in dermatology by the American Board of Dermatology.
Show 6 more questionsShow fewer questions
What services does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian bill to Medicare?
In 2024, Dr. Benzian's most billed Medicare services were surgery: skin and soft tissue (17003), office visit, established patient (99213) and lab and pathology test (88305).
Where did Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian go to medical school?
Dr. Benzian graduated from Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine in 1991.
What drugs does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian prescribe most?
In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Benzian's most prescribed drugs by claims were Hydrocortisone, Triamcinolone Acetonide and Clobetasol Propionate.
Has Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian received payments from drug or device companies?
CMS Open Payments shows $431 in general payments to Dr. Benzian from 9 companies from 2021 to 2025. The largest total came from Sanofi and Genzyme US Companies.
How long has Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian been practicing?
Dr. Benzian graduated from medical school in 1991, 35 years ago.
What insurance does Dr. Lurleen M. Benzian accept?
Dr. Benzian is in network with 15 carriers, including Aetna, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and United Healthcare. PPO plans come from the most carriers, 10. Check the plan with the practice before a visit.
Selling to dermatology practices?
See dermatologists in California by site of care and group
Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card