Dr. Alan K. Willis, MD

  • Guntersville, AL
  • Vascular surgeon
NPI1225219256PAC ID1355534363
Medicare services, 2024
3,099
Medicare patients, 2024
1,026
Part D claims, 2024
2,115
MIPS score, 2024
88
Hospital affiliations
4
Practice address
227 Brittany Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976
Practice phone
Call (256) 894-6800
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Marshall Cancer Care Center

Guntersville, Alabama

See all 6 affiliations

Find Dr. Willis' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Alan K. Willis is a vascular surgeon in Guntersville, Alabama

Dr. Willis practices at Marshall Cancer Care Center in Guntersville, Alabama.

Dr. Willis' NPI, 1225219256, was assigned on November 19, 2007. Dr. Willis graduated from University of Alabama School of Medicine in 2003. Dr. Willis holds Alabama license 26664.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1355534363
NPI enumeration date
November 19, 2007
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(256) 894-6800
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
49
Medical school graduation
2003

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Alan K. Willis practices at Marshall Cancer Care Center in Guntersville, Alabama

Dr. Willis' primary practice is Marshall Cancer Care Center, at 227 Brittany Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976 in Marshall County. The practice phone is (256) 894-6800.

  • Marshall Cancer Care Center
    227 Brittany Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976 · Marshall CountyPhone(256) 894-6800

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Alan K. Willis is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Willis' primary practice is Marshall Cancer Care Center in Guntersville, Alabama. Dr. Willis is also affiliated with Huntsville Hospital. The medical group on file is Northeast Alabama Vascular and Vein Specialists. Dmand AI also links Dr. Willis to 3 more hospitals, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Dr. Willis

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Alan K. Willis' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Willis practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Marshall Cancer Care CenterAvailable with a free account
+4 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Willis practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Alan K. Willis is one of 64 vascular surgeons in Alabama

Vascular surgery is Dr. Willis' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2086S0129X. Dr. Willis is licensed in Alabama.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Vascular surgery, AlabamaPrimaryLicense 26664 · taxonomy 2086S0129X

Vascular surgeons near Dr. Willis

Counts of vascular surgeons with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Alan K. Willis billed Medicare for 3,099 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,099 Medicare services from Dr. Willis across 21 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,026 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $131,881 for them.

Medicare services, 20243,099
Medicare patients1,026
Paid by Medicare$131,881
Procedure codes21

Dr. Willis' Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1,4542024: 1,4621%
Tests and treatments
2023: 1,3112024: 1,3432%
Imaging
2023: 1312024: 16022%
Surgery
2023: 2572024: 13448%

Where Dr. Willis' Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office2,43679%
  • In a facility66321%

Dr. Willis compared with the Alabama median for vascular surgeons, 2024

  • Dr. Willis
  • Alabama median
Medicare services
3,099vs 7594.1 times
Medicare patients
1,026vs 3433.0 times
Part D claims
1,956vs 2747.1 times

Medians across 57 vascular surgeons in Alabama with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Willis' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Willis

Need commercial claims for Dr. Willis?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Willis and other vascular surgeons in Alabama.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Alan K. Willis treated 1,026 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 1,026 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Willis in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 421 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 14% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.69, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Willis' median patient age at 72, with 53% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,026
Average age75
Average risk score1.69
Also on Medicaid14%

Dr. Willis' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Willis' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women56455%
  • Men46245%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Willis' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis58%
  4. Diabetes44%
  5. Ischemic heart disease44%
  6. Chronic kidney disease37%
  7. COPD33%
  8. Heart failure30%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Willis' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 72

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women53%
  • Men47%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Alan K. Willis wrote 2,115 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Willis wrote 2,115 Medicare Part D claims for 555 patients. 85% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,956 of them, across 17 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $227,475 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,717 claims across 17 drugs.

Part D claims, 20242,115
Drugs named by CMS17
Total drug cost$227,475
Part D patients555

Dr. Willis' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,797 claims85%
  • Brand-name318 claims15%

Dr. Willis' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Willis' Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids25%526 of 2,115 claims
  • Antibiotics6%130 of 2,115 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,7172024: 1,95614%

Drugs named by CMS: 17 in 2024, 17 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Willis

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Alan K. Willis scored 88 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 88 out of 100 for Dr. Willis for performance year 2024, reported through an alternative payment model (APM). CMS counts 64 procedures of leg revascularization (restoring blood flow) by Dr. Willis, more than 97% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Dr. Willis' MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 88of 100Final score
  • 82.8of 100Quality
  • 83of 100Promoting Interoperability
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Where Dr. Willis ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Varicose vein removal
87th percentile142 procedures
Leg revascularization (restoring blood flow)
97th percentile64 procedures
Removal of tissue
69th percentile20 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026; and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find vascular surgeons like Dr. Willis by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Alan K. Willis received $10,200 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 291 general payments to Dr. Willis from 46 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 87% of the total. Endologix, Inc. paid the most, $1,717.

General payments to Dr. Willis by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Willis by kind, 2016 to 2025

$10.2Kin total
  • Food and beverage$8,91687%
  • Travel and lodging$1,28413%

Companies that paid Dr. Willis the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Willis

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Alan K. Willis graduated from University of Alabama School of Medicine

Dr. Willis graduated from University of Alabama School of Medicine in 2003.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Alabama School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Alan K. Willis's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesClinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Alan K. Willis

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Alan K. Willis' NPI number?

Dr. Alan K. Willis' NPI number is 1225219256. It was assigned on November 19, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Alan K. Willis?

Dr. Alan K. Willis is a vascular surgeon in Guntersville, Alabama. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Vascular Surgery Physician (taxonomy code 2086S0129X).

Where does Dr. Alan K. Willis practice?

Dr. Willis practices at 227 Brittany Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976. Dr. Willis' primary practice is Marshall Cancer Care Center in Guntersville, Alabama. Dmand AI also links Dr. Willis to 3 hospitals.

What is Dr. Alan K. Willis' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Willis is (256) 894-6800.

What is Dr. Alan K. Willis' medical license number?

Dr. Willis holds Alabama license 26664.

Which hospitals is Dr. Alan K. Willis affiliated with?

Dr. Willis is affiliated with Huntsville Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Willis to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Alan K. Willis part of?

Dr. Willis is linked to Northeast Alabama Vascular and Vein Specialists.

Does Dr. Alan K. Willis accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Willis billed Medicare for 3,099 services in 2024.

What is Dr. Alan K. Willis' MIPS score?

Dr. Willis' MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 88 out of 100, reported through an alternative payment model (APM).

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Alan K. Willis see?

CMS counts 1,026 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Willis in 2024, with an average age of 75.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Alan K. Willis bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Willis' most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99212), blood vessel study (93970) and blood vessel study (93925).

Where did Dr. Alan K. Willis go to medical school?

Dr. Willis graduated from University of Alabama School of Medicine in 2003.

What drugs does Dr. Alan K. Willis prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Willis' most prescribed drugs by claims were Clopidogrel, Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen and Tramadol HCl.

Has Dr. Alan K. Willis received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $10,200 in general payments to Dr. Willis from 46 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Endologix, Inc.

How long has Dr. Alan K. Willis been practicing?

Dr. Willis graduated from medical school in 2003, 23 years ago.

Selling to vascular surgery practices?

See vascular surgeons in Alabama by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)