Healthcare professionals in Alabama
- Healthcare professionals
- 69,297
- Physicians (MD, DO)
- 14,225
- Nurses and NPs
- 13,734
- Physician assistants
- 1,602
- Cities with 50+ HCPs
- 107
There are 14,225 physicians among 69,297 healthcare professionals in Alabama. Birmingham has the most, 16,540, and UAB Hospital has the most affiliated doctors, 1,764.
Find work emails and mobile numbers for 69,297 Alabama HCPs
Validated work emails and mobile numbers for Alabama physicians, nurses and every other HCP type, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.
There are 14,225 physicians (MD and DO) among 69,297 healthcare professionals in Alabama
Counting every HCP with an active NPI and an Alabama practice address. Physicians (MD, DO) are the largest group, with 14,225, and nurses and nurse practitioners second, with 13,734.
Alabama HCPs by type
- Physicians (MD, DO)14,225
- Non-clinical and support staff5,588
- Pharmacists4,908
- Physician assistants1,602
- Athletic trainers1,119
- Other HCPs4,881
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Family medicine is the most common physician specialty in Alabama, with 2,128 physicians
Internal medicine is second, with 1,878, and pediatrics third, with 827. Each physician is counted once, under the primary specialty on their NPI record.
- Family medicine2,131
- Internal medicine1,879
- Pediatrics827
- Emergency medicine756
- Anesthesiology628
- Psychiatry565
- Diagnostic radiology527
- Obstetrics and gynecology512
- Surgery442
- Orthopaedic surgery352
- Hospitalist330
- Cardiovascular disease309
- Ophthalmology248
- Neurology247
- Gastroenterology226
- Pulmonary disease203
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
UAB Hospital has the most affiliated doctors in Alabama, with 1,764
Huntsville Hospital is second with 1,123 physicians, and Mobile Infirmary third with 629. Physicians are counted at each hospital where they have a current affiliation, wherever they live.
| # | Hospital | Health system | Physicians | HCPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UAB HospitalBirmingham | University of Alabama at Birmingham | 1,764 | 2,952 |
| 2 | Huntsville HospitalHuntsville | City of Huntsville, AL | 1,123 | 2,003 |
| 3 | Mobile InfirmaryMobile | Infirmary Health | 629 | 977 |
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
UAB Medicine has the most Alabama doctors of any medical group, with 2,032
USA Health Physician Billing is second with 404 physicians, and Paragon Contracting Services third with 310. Counts are physicians and HCPs with an Alabama address.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI has the EHR for 28,336 of 69,297 Alabama HCPs, at their hospital and their practice. Filter by Epic, Oracle Health, MEDITECH, athenahealth and more, then reach them with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
Group practices and clinics are the most common site of care for Alabama healthcare professionals, with 17,279
Hospitals are second, with 16,635. A clinician can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap. Pharmacies are left out.
Alabama HCPs by site of care
- Group practices and clinics17,279
- Hospitals16,635
- Physician offices2,772
- Home health agencies2,239
- Ambulatory surgery centers1,324
- Clinical labs1,122
- Therapy and rehab centers999
- Hospices844
- FQHCs729
- Urgent care centers724
See every site where Alabama HCPs practice
Each public profile names one place an HCP practices. A free account shows every current hospital, clinic and medical group, the employer and validated contacts for all 69,297.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Practice Data
Birmingham has the most doctors in Alabama, with 16,540 healthcare professionals
More Alabama cities with 800 or more HCPs
107 Alabama cities have 50 or more HCPs, and each one has its own page.
Source: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS)
37% of Alabama physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago
3,731 of the 10,003 Alabama physicians with a graduation year on file. 1,583 graduated in the last 10 years.
Physicians by years since medical school
- Under 10 years ago1,583
- 10 to 19 years ago2,714
- 20 to 29 years ago1,975
- 30 to 39 years ago1,938
- 40 or more years ago1,793
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Every Alabama HCP profile shows where they practice now, their Medicare activity and their NPI details
- Primary practiceThe main place they practice, with its type and cityOn every profile
- Every site of careEach hospital, clinic and group where they practice nowWith a free account
- EmployerThe organization they work for, when one is on fileWith a free account
- Medicare servicesServices and procedure codes billed to Medicare, from CMSOn every profile
- Medicare Part D prescribingClaims and drug costs from Part D, from CMSOn every profile
- Industry paymentsPayments from drug and device makers, from CMS Open PaymentsOn every profile
- Publications and clinical trialsResearch papers and trials linked to the NPI, when on fileOn every profile
- Licenses and graduation yearState license numbers and medical school graduation yearOn every profile
- NPI detailsNPI, enumeration date, primary taxonomy and practice addressOn every profile
- Work email and mobile numberFound on request through healthcare waterfall enrichment, then validatedWith a free account
- EHR in useThe EHR at each site where they practiceWith a free account
- Colleagues at each siteThe clinicians they work with at each hospital and groupWith a free account
Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS), Open Payments (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Sources for the Alabama HCP directory
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| HCPs, types and specialties | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Sites of care, hospitals and medical groups | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medical school graduation year | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
The directory counts HCPs with an active individual NPI, a name and an Alabama practice address.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about doctors and healthcare professionals in Alabama
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
How many doctors are in Alabama?
14,225 physicians (MDs and DOs) have an active NPI and an Alabama practice address, among 69,297 Alabama healthcare professionals.
How many healthcare professionals are in Alabama?
69,297: 14,225 physicians, 13,734 nurses and nurse practitioners, 12,843 behavioral health clinicians, 5,588 non-clinical and support staff and 22,907 others.
What are the most common physician specialties in Alabama?
By primary specialty: family medicine (2,128), internal medicine (1,878), pediatrics (827), emergency medicine (756), anesthesiology (624).
Which Alabama hospitals have the most doctors?
UAB Hospital, with 1,764 affiliated physicians, followed by Huntsville Hospital with 1,123 and Mobile Infirmary with 629.
Which Alabama cities have the most doctors?
Birmingham, with 16,540 healthcare professionals, 4,329 of them physicians. Mobile (6,320) and Huntsville (5,696) follow.
How can I contact healthcare professionals in Alabama?
Dmand AI finds validated work emails, mobile numbers and practice phone numbers for healthcare professionals in Alabama through healthcare waterfall enrichment, matched to the site where each one practices now. They are available with a free Dmand AI account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Dmand AI
Find the right contacts among Alabama healthcare professionals
Search 69,297 Alabama HCPs by specialty, hospital, group and city, with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card