Medical groups in Houston, TX

  • Medical group directory
  • Houston, Texas
Medical groups
979
Multi-specialty
193
Single-specialty
786
More than one site
435
100+ physicians
24

There are 979 medical groups in Houston with a Medicare PAC ID. UT Physicians is the largest, with 2,036 Texas physicians, followed by Texas Children's Hospital with 1,857. 73% of Houston groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 979 Houston medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

UT Physicians is the largest medical group in Houston, with 2,036 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a Texas address linked to each group based in Houston. Texas Children's Hospital is second with 1,857, and Baylor College of Medicine third with 1,657. 24 Houston groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 979 Houston medical groups by specialty, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Houston, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1UT PhysiciansHouston · 214 sitesParent on file2,0363,216Decision makers
2Texas Children's HospitalHouston · 130 sitesParent on file1,8572,923Decision makers
3Baylor College of MedicineHouston · 98 sitesParent on file1,6572,089Decision makers
4Physicians Referral ServiceHouston · 42 sitesParent on file1,5223,022Decision makers
5Houston Methodist Specialty Physician GroupHouston · 199 sitesParent on file1,5212,368Decision makers
6US Anesthesia PartnersHouston · 285 sitesParent on file1,4113,504Decision makers
7Baylor MedicineHouston · 93 sitesParent on file1,3572,268Decision makers
8Kelsey-Seybold ClinicHouston · 134 sitesParent on file1,1861,733Decision makers
9Houston MethodistHouston · 101 sitesParent on file1,0051,562Decision makers
10Memorial Hermann Medical GroupHouston · 139 sitesParent on file8971,121Decision makers
11Memorial Hermann Hospital Based Physician GroupHouston · 19 sitesParent on file291459Decision makers
12OBGYN Medical Center AssociatesHouston · 182 sitesParent on file260602Decision makers
13Legacy Community HealthHouston · 39 sitesParent on file193432Decision makers
14OrthoLoneStarHouston · 49 sites-181419Decision makers
15Houston Healthcare AssociatesHouston · 48 sites-151284Decision makers
16UTHealth Houston Neurosciences, Texas Medical CenterHouston · 35 sitesParent on file149263Decision makers
17Village MedicalHouston · 47 sitesParent on file146273Decision makers
18Texans AnesthesiaHouston · 35 sites-145481Decision makers
19Baylor St. Luke’s Medical GroupHouston · 41 sitesParent on file131214Decision makers
20Houston Radiology Associated (HRA)Houston · 16 sites-113125Decision makers
21Northwest Anesthesiology & Pain ServicesHouston · 43 sitesParent on file109247Decision makers
22Synergy Radiology AssociatesHouston · 9 sitesParent on file106112Decision makers
23Memorial MRI & DiagnosticHouston · 30 sitesParent on file105108Decision makers
24Specialty Associates of West Houston PLLCHouston · 74 sitesParent on file103174Decision makers
25UT PhysiciansHouston · 20 sitesParent on file92127Decision makers
26Advanced Medical GroupHouston · 9 sitesParent on file90121Decision makers
27Medical Clinic of Houston, LLPHouston · 4 sites-8994Decision makers
28The Harris Center for Mental Health and IDDHouston · 11 sitesParent on file86258Decision makers
29PsychPlusHouston · 112 sitesParent on file79411Decision makers
30Altus Community HealthcareHouston · 6 sitesParent on file7483Decision makers
31Memorial Hermann Medical GroupHouston · 35 sitesParent on file71134Decision makers
32UTHealth Houston Department of Pathology and Laboratory MedicineHouston · 8 sitesParent on file6669Decision makers
33Rose Imaging SpecialistsHouston · 74 sitesParent on file6666Decision makers
34PsychPlusHouston · 73 sitesParent on file65369Decision makers
35Next Level Urgent CareHouston · 26 sitesParent on file63356Decision makers
36Trumen Physicians + AssociatesHouston · 13 sitesParent on file60164Decision makers
37Texas ENT SpecialistsHouston · 41 sitesParent on file58147Decision makers
38Northwest Anesthesiology & Pain ServicesHouston · 18 sitesParent on file56147Decision makers
39HOPE ClinicHouston · 6 sitesParent on file5678Decision makers
40Houston Cardiovascular AssociatesHouston · 24 sitesParent on file5499Decision makers
41Trumen Physicians and AssociatesHouston · 12 sitesParent on file50130Decision makers
42East Houston Medical CenterHouston · 2 sitesParent on file4851Decision makers
43Intensivist Medicine Services of TX, PLLCHouston · 6 sites-4679Decision makers
44Sagis DiagnosticsHouston · 8 sitesParent on file4345Decision makers
45Gulf Coast Pathology ProgramHouston · 10 sites-4242Decision makers
46Houston Anesthesia ServicesHouston · 14 sitesParent on file41104Decision makers
47Fondren Orthopedic GroupHouston · 10 sites-4159Decision makers
48Round Table Physicians GroupHouston · 4 sitesParent on file4142Decision makers
49Houston Eye AssociatesHouston · 15 sites-4043Decision makers
50Houston Metro UrologyHouston · 13 sites-3643Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 979 medical groups in Houston

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

The University of Texas System has the most physicians in Houston medical groups, with 3,654 across 6 groups

Dmand AI maps every Houston medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 33 parent organizations have two or more Houston medical groups. Among health systems, Houston Methodist has the most groups, 8. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Houston medical groups
#Parent organizationHouston groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1The University of Texas SystemAcademic health system63,6546,396
2Baylor College of MedicineAcademic health system22,3083,531
3Texas Children's HospitalHealth system21,8882,955
4Houston MethodistHealth system81,6022,508
5UnitedHealth GroupDiversified health company191,3732,012
6Memorial Hermann Health SystemHealth system61,2621,715
7Privia HealthPhysician practice platform3260603
8Radiology PartnersPhysician practice platform3194200
9WalgreensManagement company4151278
10Northwest Anesthesiology and Pain ServicesPhysician staffing company3110254

Top 10 of 33 parent organizations with two or more Houston groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under The University of Texas System

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Houston medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 979 Houston medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

73% of Houston medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Houston medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent710
  2. Health system or hospital46
  3. Platform or corporate owner117
  4. Community or government26
  5. Other organization80

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

121 Houston medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Houston medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals121
  2. Ambulatory surgery centers24
  3. Skilled nursing facilities20
  4. FQHCs18
  5. Therapy and rehab centers16
  6. Behavioral health facilities8
  7. Dialysis centers6
  8. Hospices2
  9. Home health agencies2
  10. Rural health clinics2

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Primary care groups are the most common medical groups in Houston, with 405

28,339 Texas HCPs work in Houston medical groups, 15,489 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Houston group they are linked to. Only clinicians with a Texas address are counted.

HCPs in Houston medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)15,489
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners7,259
  3. Physician assistants2,565
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,128
  5. Therapists (PT and OT)494
  6. Other HCPs1,404

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Each Houston medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Houston medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups based in Houston with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Houston

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Houston?

There are 979 medical groups based in Houston with a Medicare PAC ID: 193 multi-specialty and 786 single-specialty. 435 of them have more than one site.

What is the largest medical group in Houston?

UT Physicians, with 2,036 physicians and 3,216 HCPs with a Texas address. Texas Children's Hospital is second with 1,857, and Baylor College of Medicine is third with 1,657.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Houston?

By physicians, The University of Texas System, with 3,654 across 6 groups, followed by Baylor College of Medicine with 2,308 and Texas Children's Hospital with 1,888.

How many Houston medical groups are independent?

710, or 73%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 46 belong to a health system or hospital and 117 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Houston medical groups practice at a hospital?

121 Houston groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Houston medical group

Search 979 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)