Largest primary care groups in New York

  • Medical group directory
  • New York
  • Primary care
Groups
2,279
Internal Medicine groups
1,276
Family Medicine groups
458
Internal medicine specialists
15,566
Family physicians
1,462

There are 2,279 primary care groups in New York with a Medicare PAC ID: 1,276 internal medicine, 458 family medicine, 401 nurse practitioner, 115 physician assistant and 29 general practice. Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck is the largest internal medicine group, with 1,723 internal medicine specialists, and CityMD the largest family medicine group, with 153 family physicians.

Find the decision makers at all 2,279 New York primary care groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck is the largest primary care group in New York, with 5,741 physicians

Ranked by physicians with a New York address linked to each group. NYU Langone Orthopedic Surgery Associates is second with 5,195, and Mount Sinai Institute for Liver Medicine third with 3,317. 120 New York groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 2,279 New York primary care groups by city, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Primary care groups in New York, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great NeckWestbury · 1,085 sitesParent on file5,74110,593Decision makers
2NYU Langone Orthopedic Surgery AssociatesNew York · 636 sitesParent on file5,1958,781Decision makers
3Mount Sinai Institute for Liver MedicineNew York · 386 sitesParent on file3,3174,751Decision makers
4Montefiore Einstein Faculty Practice GroupYonkers · 378 sitesParent on file2,7205,243Decision makers
5Weill Cornell PhysiciansNew York · 175 sitesParent on file2,1643,159Decision makers
6Physician Affiliate Group of New York (PAGNY)New York · 97 sitesParent on file1,4242,166Decision makers
7Rochester General HospitalRochester · 155 sitesParent on file1,2632,515Decision makers
8CareMount MedicalMount Kisco · 191 sitesParent on file1,1431,772Decision makers
9Westchester Medical Center Advanced Physician ServicesHawthorne · 126 sitesParent on file1,0861,679Decision makers
10University of Rochester Medical Faculty Group (URMFG)Rochester · 134 sitesParent on file9721,859Decision makers
11Albany Med EmUrgentCareMenands · 126 sitesParent on file8921,680Decision makers
12Unity Physician ServicesRochester · 110 sitesParent on file8061,614Decision makers
13NewYork-Presbyterian Medical Group/WestchesterYorktown Heights · 71 sitesParent on file7411,137Decision makers
14Maimonides Medical CenterBrooklyn · 77 sitesParent on file7161,180Decision makers
15Mount Sinai Elmhurst Faculty Practice GroupElmhurst · 66 sitesParent on file642720Decision makers
16Rochester Regional HealthRochester · 136 sitesParent on file5971,259Decision makers
17Cardiac Interventional GroupFresh Meadows · 173 sitesParent on file5941,038Decision makers
18Downtown Bronx Medical AssociatesBronx · 87 sitesParent on file588900Decision makers
19Bassett Medical CenterCooperstown · 138 sitesParent on file5831,101Decision makers
20Brookdale University Hospital and Medical CenterBrooklyn · 30 sitesParent on file519656Decision makers
21Clifton Springs Hospital & ClinicClifton Springs · 15 sitesParent on file508877Decision makers
22Mount Sinai Doctors Long IslandGreenlawn · 70 sitesParent on file503570Decision makers
23BronxCare Health SystemBronx · 21 sitesParent on file499740Decision makers
24CityMDNew York · 234 sitesParent on file481798Decision makers
25NewYork-Presbyterian Medical Group QueensFresh Meadows · 66 sitesParent on file468716Decision makers
26Harlem Medical AssociatesNew York · 68 sitesParent on file458649Decision makers
27NYC Health + Hospitals/South Brooklyn Health, Ruth Bader Ginsburg HospitalBrooklyn · 66 sitesParent on file455708Decision makers
28Jamaica Hospital Medical CenterMelville · 30 sitesParent on file438754Decision makers
29Interfaith Medical CenterBrooklyn · 29 sitesParent on file432543Decision makers
30Highland HospitalRochester · 79 sitesParent on file429751Decision makers
31AdvantageCare PhysiciansNew York · 62 sitesParent on file424644Decision makers
32ColumbiaDoctors (Columbia University Irving Medical Center)New York · 31 sitesParent on file418524Decision makers
33TJH Medical Services, PCJamaica · 59 sitesParent on file413440Decision makers
34Nassau University Medical Center (NUMC), Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral SciencesEast Meadow · 9 sitesParent on file412502Decision makers
35NYC Health + Hospitals/Metropolitan (Metropolitan Hospital Center)New York · 53 sitesParent on file410599Decision makers
36St. Peter's Medical AssociatesAlbany · 83 sitesParent on file400793Decision makers
37NewYork-Presbyterian Medical Group WestchesterYorktown Heights · 41 sitesParent on file393488Decision makers
38St. Joseph's Physicians Primary Care Center - OB/GYNSyracuse · 60 sitesParent on file378748Decision makers
39UHS Wilson Medical CenterJohnson City · 59 sitesParent on file376794Decision makers
40Essen Medical AssociatesBronx · 82 sitesParent on file3751,238Decision makers
41Westmed Medical GroupRye Brook · 33 sitesParent on file370492Decision makers
42Samaritan HospitalTroy · 33 sitesParent on file366735Decision makers
43New York Cancer & Blood SpecialistsRidge · 90 sitesParent on file357661Decision makers
44Ellis MedicineSchenecctady · 26 sitesParent on file352581Decision makers
45Cogent Medical Care PCPatchogue · 48 sitesParent on file346461Decision makers
46Mohawk Valley Health SystemUtica · 45 sitesParent on file342611Decision makers
47White Plains Hospital Physician AssociatesWhite Plains · 54 sitesParent on file333497Decision makers
48General PhysicianDunkirk · 98 sitesParent on file321734Decision makers
49Stony Brook InternistsStony Brook · 55 sitesParent on file320517Decision makers
50St. Peter's HospitalAlbany · 34 sitesParent on file318618Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 2,279 primary care groups in New York

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck is the largest internal medicine group in New York, with 1,723 internal medicine specialists

Ranked by internal medicine specialists with a New York address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is internal medicine. NYU Langone Orthopedic Surgery Associates is second with 1,585, and Mount Sinai Institute for Liver Medicine third with 1,233.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

CityMD is the largest family medicine group in New York, with 153 family physicians

Ranked by family physicians with a New York address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is family medicine. Sun River Health Amenia is second with 86, and Community Care Physicians third with 77.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Orenda Psychiatry is the largest nurse practitioner group in New York, with 56 nurse practitioner specialists

Ranked by nurse practitioner specialists with a New York address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is nurse practitioner. Matrix Medical Network is second with 39, and Rockland Urgent Care third with 20.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Partners in Critical Care is the largest physician assistant group in New York, with 82 physician assistant specialists

Ranked by physician assistant specialists with a New York address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is physician assistant. Good Samaritan University Hospital is second with 17, and Midtown New York Doctors Urgent Care third with 12.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Prominis Medical Services is the largest general practice group in New York, with 2 general practice specialists

Ranked by general practice specialists with a New York address linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is general practice. Hong Jia Medical PC is second with 1, and Kirkwood Medical Practice third with 1.

Largest general practice groups in New York
#Medical groupParent organizationGeneral practice specialistsHCPs
1Prominis Medical ServicesBrooklyn · 1 site-25
2Hong Jia Medical PCFlushing · 1 site-13
3Kirkwood Medical PracticeKirkwood · 2 sites-13

Top 3 of 29 New York general practice groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Northwell Health has the most physicians in New York primary care groups, with 6,260 across 32 groups

Dmand AI maps every medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 101 parent organizations have two or more New York primary care groups. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most New York primary care groups
#Parent organizationNew York groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Northwell HealthHealth system326,26011,450
2NYUAcademic health system85,2338,851
3Mount Sinai Health SystemHealth system154,4596,175
4Montefiore EinsteinHealth system173,3486,150
5Cornell UniversityAcademic health system22,1823,219
6NewYork-Presbyterian HospitalHealth system91,7902,654
7Physician Affiliate Group of New York (PAGNY)Physician staffing company31,7132,638
8Rochester Regional HealthHealth system61,6843,512
9UnitedHealth GroupDiversified health company31,4452,226
10University of Rochester Medical CenterAcademic health system191,4122,842

Top 10 of 101 parent organizations with two or more New York groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Northwell Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at New York primary care groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 2,279 New York primary care groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

67% of New York primary care groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

New York primary care groups by ownership

  1. Independent1,537
  2. Health system or hospital312
  3. Platform or corporate owner180
  4. Community or government56
  5. Other organization194

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a hospital430
Practice at a skilled nursing facility232
Practice at an FQHC82

See the parent organization above every New York group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

430 New York primary care groups practice at a hospital site, and 232 at a skilled nursing facility

Sites of care linked to each group in the org hierarchy, beyond its own offices. A group can practice at several kinds of site.

New York primary care groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals430
  2. Skilled nursing facilities232
  3. FQHCs82
  4. Ambulatory surgery centers25
  5. Dialysis centers21
  6. Rural health clinics15
  7. Behavioral health facilities12
  8. Therapy and rehab centers7
  9. Hospices7
  10. Home health agencies6

Clinicians in New York primary care groups

Internal medicine specialists15,566
Family physicians1,462
Nurse practitioner specialists1,018
Physician assistant specialists418
General practice specialists4
All HCPs81,848

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Brooklyn has the most primary care groups in New York, with 369

369primary care groups in Brooklyn
297primary care groups in New York
91primary care groups in Bronx
68primary care groups in Flushing
51primary care groups in Rochester
45primary care groups in Staten Island

More New York cities with primary care groups

  • Plainview30
  • Buffalo29
  • Williamsville29
  • Yonkers28
  • Syracuse24
  • Fresh Meadows23
  • Elmhurst20
  • Forest Hills20
  • New Hyde Park20
  • Albany18
  • Rego Park16
  • Smithtown16
  • Great Neck15
  • Jackson Heights15
  • Jamaica15

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Each New York primary care group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the New York primary care group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is primary care and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about primary care groups in New York

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest internal medicine group in New York?

Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck, based in Westbury, with 1,723 internal medicine specialists and 10,593 HCPs. NYU Langone Orthopedic Surgery Associates is second with 1,585.

What is the largest family medicine group in New York?

CityMD, based in New York, with 153 family physicians and 798 HCPs. Sun River Health Amenia is second with 86.

How many primary care groups are in New York?

There are 2,279 primary care groups in New York with a Medicare PAC ID: 1,276 internal medicine, 458 family medicine, 401 nurse practitioner, 115 physician assistant and 29 general practice. Between them they have 15,566 internal medicine specialists, 1,462 family physicians, 1,018 nurse practitioner specialists, 418 physician assistant specialists and 4 general practice specialists.

Which companies own the most primary care groups?

By physicians, Northwell Health, with 6,260 across 32 groups, followed by NYU with 5,233 and Mount Sinai Health System with 4,459.

How many New York primary care groups are independent?

1,537, or 67%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 312 belong to a health system or hospital and 180 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every New York primary care group

Search 2,279 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)