Medical groups in Portland, OR

  • Medical group directory
  • Portland, Oregon
Medical groups
261
Multi-specialty
54
Single-specialty
206
More than one site
127
100+ physicians
15

There are 261 medical groups in Portland with a Medicare PAC ID. Kaiser Permanente Northwest is the largest, with 1,782 Oregon physicians, followed by Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU) with 1,590. 77% of Portland groups are independent.

Find the decision makers at all 261 Portland medical groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Kaiser Permanente Northwest is the largest medical group in Portland, with 1,782 physicians

Ranked by physicians with an Oregon address linked to each group based in Portland. Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU) is second with 1,590, and Legacy Medical Group-Northwest third with 630. 15 Portland groups have 100 or more physicians.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 261 Portland medical groups by specialty, parent organization, group size, EHR in use and decision makers in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Medical groups in Portland, ranked by physicians
#Medical groupParent organizationPhysiciansHCPsDecision makers
1Kaiser Permanente NorthwestPortland · 195 sitesParent on file1,7822,932Decision makers
2Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU)Portland · 121 sitesParent on file1,5902,392Decision makers
3Legacy Medical Group-NorthwestPortland · 115 sitesParent on file6301,021Decision makers
4Providence Medical Group - OregonPortland · 43 sitesParent on file538796Decision makers
5Hillsboro Medical Center (Tuality Healthcare)Portland · 24 sitesParent on file496639Decision makers
6Providence Portland Medical CenterPortland · 31 sitesParent on file468666Decision makers
7Legacy Emanuel Medical CenterPortland · 28 sitesParent on file441664Decision makers
8The Oregon ClinicPortland · 39 sitesParent on file260408Decision makers
9Legacy Good Samaritan Medical CenterPortland · 18 sitesParent on file237357Decision makers
10Adventist Health PortlandPortland · 13 sitesParent on file233337Decision makers
11Oregon Anesthesiology GroupPortland · 27 sites-196232Decision makers
12TualityPortland · 11 sitesParent on file134164Decision makers
13OHSU Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative MedicinePortland · 7 sitesParent on file131269Decision makers
14Northwest Acute Care SpecialistsPortland · 18 sitesParent on file122192Decision makers
15Adventist Health PortlandPortland · 12 sitesParent on file111139Decision makers
16OHSU Primary Care Clinic, ScappoosePortland · 11 sitesParent on file95165Decision makers
17Multnomah County Health DepartmentPortland · 25 sitesParent on file78234Decision makers
18The Portland ClinicPortland · 8 sites-78118Decision makers
19Women's Healthcare AssociatesPortland · 10 sites-62130Decision makers
20Shriners Hospitals For ChildrenPortland · 54 sitesParent on file4564Decision makers
21OHSU | Oregon Health & Science UniversityPortland · 6 sitesParent on file3981Decision makers
22The Children's ClinicPortland · 3 sites-3241Decision makers
23TRG Imaging (The Radiology Group)Portland · 8 sites-3039Decision makers
24Pacific Imaging AssociatesPortland · 55 sites-3030Decision makers
25Northwest Primary CarePortland · 13 sites-2951Decision makers
26Northwest Renal ClinicPortland · 15 sites-2742Decision makers
27Radiology Specialists of the Northwest (RSN)Portland · 17 sites-2629Decision makers
28Fanno Creek ClinicPortland · 2 sites-2534Decision makers
29Cedar Hills HospitalPortland · 4 sitesParent on file2432Decision makers
30Cascadia HealthPortland · 13 sitesParent on file22154Decision makers
31TS Radiology BillingsPortland · 4 sites-2222Decision makers
32Orthopedic + Fracture SpecialistsPortland · 2 sites-2059Decision makers
33The Oregon Clinic Broadway MedicalPortland · 2 sitesParent on file1931Decision makers
34LifeWorks NWPortland · 13 sitesParent on file17126Decision makers
35Neighborhood Health CenterPortland · 8 sitesParent on file1549Decision makers
36Diagnostic Radiologists, P.C.Portland · 15 sites-1416Decision makers
37Providence Connections ClinicPortland · 11 sitesParent on file1218Decision makers
38RAYUS RadiologyPortland · 4 sitesParent on file1213Decision makers
39Sellwood Medical ClinicPortland · 1 site-1121Decision makers
40Cascade Pathology ServicesPortland · 9 sitesParent on file1111Decision makers
41Native American Rehabilitation Association of the Northwest, Inc. (NARA NW)Portland · 10 sitesParent on file1093Decision makers
42Northwest UrologyPortland · 7 sites-1013Decision makers
43AIM HealthPortland · 3 sites-1010Decision makers
44Coda, Inc.Portland · 8 sitesParent on file843Decision makers
45Northwest Gastroenterology ClinicPortland · 2 sites-815Decision makers
46South Tabor Family PhysiciansPortland · 1 site-815Decision makers
47Northwest Women's ClinicPortland · 3 sites-814Decision makers
48Portland Diabetes & Endocrinology CenterPortland · 1 site-812Decision makers
49Cascade Women's HealthPortland · 2 sites-88Decision makers
50Rehabilitation Medicine AssociatesPortland · 1 siteParent on file77Decision makers

Showing 1 to 10 of 261 medical groups in Portland

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

State of Oregon has the most physicians in Portland medical groups, with 1,672 across 5 groups

Dmand AI maps every Portland medical group to its parent organization, up to the health system or platform at the top. 6 parent organizations have two or more Portland medical groups. Among health systems, Providence Health & Services has the most groups, 5. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most Portland medical groups
#Parent organizationPortland groupsPhysiciansHCPs
1State of OregonState government51,6722,629
2Legacy HealthHealth system49771,599
3Providence Health & ServicesHealth system57631,106
4Hillsboro Medical CenterHealth system2540692
5The Oregon ClinicPhysician practice platform3277433
6Adventist HealthHealth system2234339

Parent organizations with two or more Portland groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under State of Oregon

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at Portland medical groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 261 Portland medical groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

77% of Portland medical groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

Portland medical groups by ownership

  1. Independent200
  2. Health system or hospital15
  3. Platform or corporate owner17
  4. Community or government17
  5. Other organization12

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

39 Portland medical groups practice at a hospital site

Beyond their own offices, groups practice at the sites of care linked to them in the org hierarchy. A group can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap.

Portland medical groups by site of care

  1. Hospitals39
  2. FQHCs16
  3. Therapy and rehab centers11
  4. Behavioral health facilities10
  5. Rural health clinics8
  6. Ambulatory surgery centers7
  7. Skilled nursing facilities4
  8. Hospices4
  9. Dialysis centers3
  10. Home health agencies1

Sources: Dmand AI Practice Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Behavioral and mental health groups are the most common medical groups in Portland, with 54

Each group is counted once, under its main specialty. Primary care groups are second, with 54, and 54 Portland groups are multi-specialty.

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

11,371 Oregon HCPs work in Portland medical groups, 6,120 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Portland group they are linked to. Only clinicians with an Oregon address are counted.

HCPs in Portland medical groups by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)6,120
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners1,630
  3. Behavioral health clinicians1,400
  4. Physician assistants895
  5. Therapists (PT and OT)414
  6. Other HCPs912

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Each Portland medical group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the Portland medical group directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory lists groups based in Portland with a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about medical groups in Portland

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many medical groups are in Portland?

There are 261 medical groups based in Portland with a Medicare PAC ID: 54 multi-specialty and 206 single-specialty. 127 of them have more than one site.

What is the largest medical group in Portland?

Kaiser Permanente Northwest, with 1,782 physicians and 2,932 HCPs with an Oregon address. Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU) is second with 1,590, and Legacy Medical Group-Northwest is third with 630.

Which health system has the most medical groups in Portland?

By physicians, State of Oregon, with 1,672 across 5 groups, followed by Legacy Health with 977 and Providence Health & Services with 763.

How many Portland medical groups are independent?

200, or 77%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 15 belong to a health system or hospital and 17 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

How many Portland medical groups practice at a hospital?

39 Portland groups practice at a hospital site linked to them in the Dmand AI org hierarchy.

How do I find a medical group's NPI or PAC ID?

Each medical group profile lists the group NPI and Medicare PAC ID at the top, with the main address and phone number. The NPI comes from the NPPES NPI Registry and the PAC ID from CMS Medicare enrollment.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Portland medical group

Search 261 groups by specialty, size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)