Hospitals in Washington

  • Hospital directory
  • Washington
Hospitals
108
Staffed beds
12,813
Systems with 2+ hospitals
11
Outpatient sites
300
Affiliated HCPs
34,859

There are 108 hospitals in Washington, across 80 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. UW Medical Center - Montlake in Seattle is the largest, with 652 staffed beds, followed by Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp with 633. Providence runs the most Washington hospitals, 14.

Find the decision makers at all 108 Washington hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 3,406 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

UW Medical Center - Montlake is the largest hospital in Washington, with 652 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp in Spokane is second with 633 beds, and Swedish First Hill Campus in Seattle is third with 590. Four of the 10 largest are in Seattle.

Largest hospitals in Washington by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1UW Medical Center - MontlakeSeattle · Acute careUniversity of Washington6524,707
2Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs HospSpokane · Acute careProvidence6331,300
3Swedish First Hill CampusSeattle · Acute careProvidence5901,731
4Providence Regional Medical Center EverettEverett · Acute careProvidence5511,134
5Harborview Medical CenterSeattle · Acute careUniversity of Washington4482,829
6PeaceHealth Southwest Medical CenterVancouver · Acute carePeaceHealth4191,065
7Seattle Children's HospitalSeattle · Children's hospitalSeattle Children's Hospital, Research Institute and Foundation3811,835
8Providence St. Peter HospitalOlympia · Acute careProvidence380829
9Eastern State HospitalMedical Lake · PsychiatricState of Washington Government37537
10MultiCare Tacoma General HospitalTacoma · Acute careMultiCare Health System3663,305

Top 10 of 101 Washington hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in Washington

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 108 hospitals in Washington, across 80 cities

The full list of Washington hospitals, A to Z. 47 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 108 Washington hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Washington hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
American Lake VA Medical CenterTacoma · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts
Arbor Health-Morton HospitalMorton · Critical accessArbor Health25105Contacts
Astria Sunnyside HospitalSunnyside · Critical accessAstria Health25252Contacts
Astria Toppenish HospitalToppenish · Acute careAstria Health32155Contacts
Cascade MedicalLeavenworth · Critical accessCascade Medical9100Contacts
Cascade Valley HospitalArlington · Acute careSkagit Regional Health48289Contacts
Columbia Basin HospitalEphrata · Critical accessColumbia Basin Hospital25110Contacts
Confluence Health Hospital | Central CampusWenatchee · Acute careConfluence Health1871,118Contacts
Coulee Medical CenterGrand Coulee · Critical accessCoulee Medical Center2575Contacts
Dayton General HospitalDayton · Critical accessColumbia County Health System25141Contacts
East Adams Rural HealthcareRitzville · Critical accessEast Adams Rural Healthcare1224Contacts
Eastern State HospitalMedical Lake · PsychiatricState of Washington Government37537Contacts
EvergreenHealth Medical CenterKirkland · Acute careEvergreen Family Health Group3401,025Contacts
EvergreenHealth Monroe Medical CenterMonroe · Acute careEvergreen Family Health Group26357Contacts
Fairfax Behavioral HealthKirkland · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services22146Contacts
Ferry County Memorial HospitalRepublic · Critical accessFerry County Health2541Contacts
Forks Community HospitalForks · Critical accessForks Community Hospital25120Contacts
Fred Hutchinson Cancer CenterSeattle · Acute careFred Hutchinson Cancer Center201,395Contacts
Garfield County Public HospitalPomeroy · Critical accessGarfield County Hospital District2511Contacts
Harbor Regional Health Community HospitalAberdeen · Acute careHarbor Regional Health49411Contacts
Harborview Medical CenterSeattle · Acute careUniversity of Washington4482,829Contacts
Inland Northwest Behavioral HealthSpokane · PsychiatricInland Northwest Behavioral Health10080Contacts
Island HealthAnacortes · Acute careIsland Health43508Contacts
Jefferson Healthcare Medical CenterPort Townsend · Critical accessJefferson Healthcare25484Contacts
Kadlec Regional Medical CenterRichland · Acute careProvidence2831,157Contacts
Kaiser Permanente Central HospitalSeattle · Acute careKaiser Permanente24429Contacts
Kindred Hospital Seattle - First HillSeattle · Long-term careScionHealth8036Contacts
Kittitas Valley HealthcareEllensburg · Critical accessKittitas Valley Healthcare25442Contacts
Klickitat Valley HealthGoldendale · Critical accessKlickitat Valley Health Hospital14139Contacts
Lake Chelan Health HospitalChelan · Critical accessLake Chelan Health22158Contacts
Legacy Salmon Creek Medical CenterVancouver · Acute careLegacy Health1781,007Contacts
Lincoln Hospital & ClinicsDavenport · Critical accessLincoln Hospital District 32597Contacts
Lourdes Behavioral HealthRichland · PsychiatricLifepoint Health2233Contacts
Lourdes Medical CenterPasco · Critical accessLifepoint Health25205Contacts
Lourdes Medical CenterPasco · Inpatient rehabilitationLifepoint Health-12Contacts
Madigan Army Medical CenterJoint Base Lewis Mcchord · Military hospitalUnited States Department of War-298Contacts
Mann-Grandstaff Department of Veterans Affairs Medical CenterSpokane · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts
Mason General Hospital & Family of ClinicsShelton · Critical accessPublic Hospital District No. 1 of Mason County25255Contacts
Mid Valley HospitalOmak · Critical accessMid-Valley Hospital25227Contacts
MultiCare Auburn Medical CenterAuburn · Acute careMultiCare Health System91552Contacts
MultiCare Capital Medical CenterOlympia · Acute careMultiCare Health System85539Contacts
MultiCare Covington Medical CenterCovington · Acute careMultiCare Health System48530Contacts
MultiCare Deaconess HospitalSpokane · Acute careMultiCare Health System296729Contacts
MultiCare Good Samaritan HospitalPuyallup · Acute careMultiCare Health System3051,027Contacts
MultiCare Mary Bridge Children's HospitalTacoma · Children's hospitalMultiCare Health System150100Contacts
MultiCare Tacoma General HospitalTacoma · Acute careMultiCare Health System3663,305Contacts
MultiCare Valley HospitalSpokane Valley · Acute careMultiCare Health System123448Contacts
MultiCare Yakima Memorial HospitalYakima · Acute careMultiCare Health System166823Contacts
Navos Behavioral Health HospitalSeattle · PsychiatricMultiCare Health System7054Contacts
Newport Community HospitalNewport · Critical accessNewport Hospital & Health Services20183Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 108 hospitals in Washington

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Providence is the largest hospital system in Washington, with 14 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 11 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Washington hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Washington hospitals
#Health systemWashington hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1ProvidenceHealth system143,49511,439
2MultiCare Health SystemHealth system122,1239,458
3CommonSpirit HealthHealth system91,3846,103
4PeaceHealthHealth system68042,893
5Lifepoint HealthHealth system5230634
6University of WashingtonAcademic health system31,3838,549
7Veterans Health AdministrationFederal government3--
8Evergreen Family Health GroupHealth system23661,382
9US HealthVestManagement company228367
10Skagit Regional HealthHealth system21851,172

Top 10 of 11 systems and parent organizations with two or more Washington hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Providence

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Washington hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Washington hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

3,406 executives and department leaders work at Washington hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of Washington hospital, with 47

Washington hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals47
  2. Critical access hospitals39
  3. Psychiatric hospitals9
  4. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals5
  5. VA medical centers3
  6. Children's hospitals3
  7. Military hospitals1
  8. Long-term care hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit46
Government46
For-profit12
Teaching hospitals32
Emergency departments82
Trauma centers59

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

34,859 HCPs practice at Washington hospitals, 19,657 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Washington hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Washington hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)19,657
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners6,100
  3. Physician assistants3,414
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,317
  5. Other HCPs4,371

Largest physician specialties at Washington hospitals

  • Family medicine2,919
  • Internal medicine2,276
  • Emergency medicine1,384
  • Anesthesiology1,244
  • Diagnostic radiology919
  • Hospitalist814
  • Obstetrics and gynecology637
  • Pediatrics637

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Seattle has the most hospitals in Washington, with 11

More Washington cities with two or more hospitals

  • Pasco2
  • Richland2
  • Sedro Woolley2

71 more Washington cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Washington hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Washington hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Washington

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Washington?

There are 108 hospitals in Washington with a CMS certification number: 47 acute care hospitals, 39 critical access hospitals and 22 others, in 80 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Washington?

UW Medical Center - Montlake in Seattle, with 652 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp is second with 633, and Swedish First Hill Campus is third with 590.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Washington?

Providence, with 14 hospitals, followed by MultiCare Health System with 12 and CommonSpirit Health with 9.

What are the major hospitals in Washington?

The five biggest by staffed beds are UW Medical Center - Montlake (652), Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp (633), Swedish First Hill Campus (590), Providence Regional Medical Center Everett (551) and Harborview Medical Center (448).

Which city in Washington has the most hospitals?

Seattle, with 11 hospitals. Spokane and Tacoma follow with 7 and 6.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Washington hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Washington hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 3,406 executives and department leaders at Washington hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Washington hospital

Search 108 hospitals, their health systems and the 3,406 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)