Hospitals in Puerto Rico

  • Hospital directory
  • Puerto Rico
Hospitals
66
Staffed beds
8,213
Systems with 2+ hospitals
11
Outpatient sites
67
Affiliated HCPs
3,420

There are 66 hospitals in Puerto Rico, across 28 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Hospital Auxilio Mutuo in San Juan is the largest, with 480 staffed beds, followed by Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San Pablo with 417. Metro Pavia Health System runs the most Puerto Rico hospitals, 11.

Find the decision makers at all 66 Puerto Rico hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 1,525 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Hospital Auxilio Mutuo is the largest hospital in Puerto Rico, with 480 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San Pablo in Bayamon is second with 417 beds, and Centro Médico Episcopal San Lucas Ponce in Ponce is third with 336.

Largest hospitals in Puerto Rico by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Hospital Auxilio MutuoSan Juan · Acute careHospital Auxilio Mutuo480300
2Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San PabloBayamon · Acute careHospital Auxilio Mutuo417146
3Centro Médico Episcopal San Lucas PoncePonce · Acute careIglesia Episcopal Puertorriquena336248
4Hospital Pavia CaguasCaguas · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System325125
5Manatí Medical CenterManati · Acute careGrupo Hospitalario26291
6Doctors' Center Hospital Orlando Health - ManatiManati · Acute careOrlando Health257185
7Hospital Menonita CayeyCayey · Acute careMenonita Health System244104
8Hospital Menonita CaguasCaguas · Acute careMenonita Health System240113
9Bayamón Medical CenterBayamon · Acute careGrupo Hospitalario21778
10First Hospital PanamericanoCidra · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services216-

Top 10 of 58 Puerto Rico hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in Puerto Rico

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 66 hospitals in Puerto Rico, across 28 cities

The full list of Puerto Rico hospitals, A to Z. 56 are acute care hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 66 Puerto Rico hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Puerto Rico hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Administración de Servicios Médicos de Puerto Rico - Centro MédicoSan Juan · Acute carePuerto Rico Government6943Contacts
Ashford HospitalSan Juan · Acute careAshford Presbyterian Community Hospital173290Contacts
Bayamón Medical CenterBayamon · Acute careGrupo Hospitalario21778Contacts
Bella Vista HospitalMayaguez · Acute careSeventh-day Adventist Church15873Contacts
Caribbean Medical CenterFajardo · Acute careCaribe Physicians Plaza5457Contacts
Centro Cardiovascular de Puerto Rico y del CaribeSan Juan · Acute carePuerto Rico Government16463Contacts
Centro Médico del NoresteFajardo · Acute careCaribe Physicians Plaza--Contacts
Centro Médico del NoresteFajardo · Acute careCaribe Physicians Plaza8361Contacts
Centro Médico Episcopal San Lucas PoncePonce · Acute careIglesia Episcopal Puertorriquena336248Contacts
CIMA Menonita Salud MentalAibonito · PsychiatricMenonita Health System61-Contacts
Doctors' Center Hospital Orlando Health - BayamónBayamon · Acute careOrlando Health14061Contacts
Doctors’ Center Hospital Orlando Health - CarolinaCarolina · Acute careOrlando Health10942Contacts
Doctors' Center Hospital Orlando Health - DoradoDorado · Acute careOrlando Health10259Contacts
Doctors' Center Hospital Orlando Health - ManatiManati · Acute careOrlando Health257185Contacts
Doctors' Center Hospital Orlando Health - San JuanSanturce · Acute careOrlando Health110106Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of ManatiAlts De Manati · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health425Contacts
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of San JuanSan Juan · Inpatient rehabilitationEncompass Health334Contacts
First Hospital PanamericanoCidra · PsychiatricUniversal Health Services216-Contacts
Hope Medical CenterHumacao · Acute careHope Medical Center482Contacts
Hospital Auxilio MutuoSan Juan · Acute careHospital Auxilio Mutuo480300Contacts
Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San PabloBayamon · Acute careHospital Auxilio Mutuo417146Contacts
Hospital Buen SamaritanoAguadilla · Acute careSistema de Salud San Carlos8453Contacts
Hospital DamasPonce · Acute careHospital Damas12881Contacts
Hospital de la ConcepciónSan German · Acute careDiócesis de Mayagüez16785Contacts
Hospital de la Universidad de Puerto Rico, Dr. Federico TrillaCarolina · Acute carePuerto Rico Government21270Contacts
Hospital del Centro Comprensivo de Cáncer de la Universidad de Puerto RicoSan Juan · Acute careCentro Comprensivo de Cáncer de la Universidad de Puerto Rico / UPR Comprehensive Cancer Center7657Contacts
Hospital El MaestroSan Juan · Acute careHospital El Maestro12538Contacts
Hospital Episcopal San Lucas MetroSan Juan · Acute careIglesia Episcopal Puertorriquena-14Contacts
Hospital General CastañerCastaner · Acute careHospital General Castaner-2Contacts
Hospital Menonita CaguasCaguas · Acute careMenonita Health System240113Contacts
Hospital Menonita CayeyCayey · Acute careMenonita Health System244104Contacts
Hospital Menonita de AibonitoAibonito · Acute careMenonita Health System12587Contacts
Hospital Menonita de PoncePonce · Acute careMenonita Health System11539Contacts
Hospital Menonita GuayamaGuayama · Acute careMenonita Health System15547Contacts
Hospital Menonita HumacaoHumacao · Acute careMenonita Health System7333Contacts
Hospital MetropolitanoSan Juan · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System11448Contacts
Hospital Metropolitano de la MontañaBda Nueva · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System-7Contacts
Hospital Metropolitano Doctor PilaPonce · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System11556Contacts
Hospital Metropolitano Dr. SusoniArecibo · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System119170Contacts
Hospital Metropolitano Psiquiátrico Cabo RojoCabo Rojo · PsychiatricMetro Pavia Health System3915Contacts
Hospital Metropolitano San GermánSan German · Acute careDiócesis de Mayagüez63123Contacts
Hospital Municipal de San JuanRio Piedras · Acute careCity of San Juan13620Contacts
Hospital Oncológico Dr. Isaac González MartínezSan Juan · Acute careLiga Puertorriqueña Contra4024Contacts
Hospital Pavia AreciboArecibo · Acute careHospital Pavia Arecibo15149Contacts
Hospital Pavia CaguasCaguas · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System325125Contacts
Hospital Pavia Hato ReyHato Rey · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System42-Contacts
Hospital Pavia SanturceSan Juan · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System164147Contacts
Hospital Pavia YaucoYauco · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System7419Contacts
Hospital Pediátrico UniversitarioSan Juan · Children's hospitalPuerto Rico Government1174Contacts
Hospital Perea, MayagüezMayaguez · Acute careMetro Pavia Health System12369Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 66 hospitals in Puerto Rico

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Metro Pavia Health System is the largest hospital system in Puerto Rico, with 11 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 11 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Puerto Rico hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Puerto Rico hospitals
#Health systemPuerto Rico hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1Metro Pavia Health SystemHealth system111,254718
2Menonita Health SystemHealth system71,013423
3Puerto Rico GovernmentState government7864276
4Grupo HospitalarioHealth system5816298
5Orlando HealthHealth system5718453
6Caribe Physicians PlazaHealth system3137118
7Hospital Auxilio MutuoHealth system2897446
8Iglesia Episcopal PuertorriquenaCatholic health ministry2336262
9Diócesis de MayagüezCatholic health ministry2230208
10Sistema de Salud San CarlosCatholic health ministry219292

Top 10 of 11 systems and parent organizations with two or more Puerto Rico hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Metro Pavia Health System

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Puerto Rico hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Puerto Rico hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

1,525 executives and department leaders work at Puerto Rico hospitals

Acute care hospitals are the most common type of Puerto Rico hospital, with 56

Puerto Rico hospitals by type

  1. Acute care hospitals56
  2. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals4
  3. Psychiatric hospitals4
  4. VA medical centers1
  5. Children's hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit19
Government6
For-profit41
Teaching hospitals14
Emergency departments57
Trauma centers3

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

3,420 HCPs practice at Puerto Rico hospitals, 3,199 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Puerto Rico hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Puerto Rico hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)3,199
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners16
  3. Physician assistants2
  4. Behavioral health clinicians42
  5. Other HCPs161

Largest physician specialties at Puerto Rico hospitals

  • General practice610
  • Internal medicine452
  • Cardiovascular disease139
  • Surgery118
  • Family medicine117
  • Nephrology112
  • Diagnostic radiology110
  • Emergency medicine103

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

San Juan has the most hospitals in Puerto Rico, with 16

More Puerto Rico cities with two or more hospitals

  • Rio Piedras3
  • Aibonito2
  • Arecibo2
  • Caguas2
  • Carolina2
  • Manati2
  • San German2

15 more Puerto Rico cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Puerto Rico hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Puerto Rico hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Puerto Rico

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Puerto Rico?

There are 66 hospitals in Puerto Rico with a CMS certification number: 56 acute care hospitals, 4 inpatient rehabilitation hospitals and 6 others, in 28 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Puerto Rico?

Hospital Auxilio Mutuo in San Juan, with 480 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San Pablo is second with 417, and Centro Médico Episcopal San Lucas Ponce is third with 336.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Puerto Rico?

Metro Pavia Health System, with 11 hospitals, followed by Menonita Health System with 7 and Puerto Rico Government with 7.

What are the major hospitals in Puerto Rico?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Hospital Auxilio Mutuo (480), Hospital Auxilio Mutuo San Pablo (417), Centro Médico Episcopal San Lucas Ponce (336), Hospital Pavia Caguas (325) and Manatí Medical Center (262).

Which city in Puerto Rico has the most hospitals?

San Juan, with 16 hospitals. Bayamon and Mayaguez follow with 6 and 4.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Puerto Rico hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Puerto Rico hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 1,525 executives and department leaders at Puerto Rico hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Puerto Rico hospital

Search 66 hospitals, their health systems and the 1,525 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)