Hospitals in Minnesota

  • Hospital directory
  • Minnesota
Hospitals
139
Staffed beds
10,907
Systems with 2+ hospitals
16
Outpatient sites
283
Affiliated HCPs
32,057

There are 139 hospitals in Minnesota, across 122 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus in Rochester is the largest, with 1,159 staffed beds, followed by M Health Fairview University of Minnesota Medical Center with 650. Sanford Health runs the most Minnesota hospitals, 13.

Find the decision makers at all 139 Minnesota hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 2,892 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus is the largest hospital in Minnesota, with 1,159 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. M Health Fairview University of Minnesota Medical Center in Minneapolis is second with 650 beds, and Abbott Northwestern Hospital in Minneapolis is third with 633. Four of the 10 largest are in Minneapolis.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 139 hospitals in Minnesota, across 122 cities

The full list of Minnesota hospitals, A to Z. 76 are critical access hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 139 Minnesota hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Minnesota hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Abbott Northwestern HospitalMinneapolis · Acute careSutter Health6333,772Contacts
Allina Health Faribault Medical CenterFaribault · Acute careSutter Health31352Contacts
Alomere HealthAlexandria · Acute careDouglas County, Minnesota99387Contacts
Anoka Metro Regional Treatment CenterAnoka · PsychiatricState of Minnesota11040Contacts
Appleton Area HealthAppleton · Critical accessAppleton1531Contacts
Aspirus Lake View HospitalTwo Harbors · Critical accessAspirus16168Contacts
Aspirus St. Luke's HospitalDuluth · Acute careAspirus238754Contacts
Astera HealthWadena · Critical accessAstera Health18110Contacts
Avera Granite Falls Health CenterGranite Falls · Critical accessAvera Health2555Contacts
Avera Marshall Regional Medical CenterMarshall · Critical accessAvera Health25356Contacts
Avera Tyler HospitalTyler · Critical accessAvera Health2028Contacts
Bigfork Valley HospitalBigfork · Critical accessBigfork Valley Hospital2050Contacts
Buffalo HospitalBuffalo · Acute careSutter Health40374Contacts
Cambridge Medical CenterCambridge · Acute careSutter Health32428Contacts
Cass Lake Indian HospitalCass Lake · Critical accessU.S. Department of Health and Human Services1392Contacts
CCM Health - Montevideo Hospital and ClinicMontevideo · Critical accessCCM Health Hospital25157Contacts
CentraCare - Benson HospitalBenson · Critical accessCentraCare Health System1154Contacts
CentraCare - Long Prairie HospitalLong Prairie · Critical accessCentraCare Health System1495Contacts
CentraCare - Melrose HospitalMelrose · Critical accessCentraCare Health System14149Contacts
CentraCare - Monticello HospitalMonticello · Critical accessCentraCare Health System25211Contacts
CentraCare - Paynesville HospitalPaynesville · Critical accessCentraCare Health System15193Contacts
CentraCare - Redwood HospitalRedwood Falls · Critical accessCentraCare Health System14113Contacts
CentraCare - Rice Memorial HospitalWillmar · Acute careCentraCare Health System81366Contacts
CentraCare - Sauk Centre HospitalSauk Centre · Critical accessCentraCare Health System14105Contacts
CentraCare - St. Cloud HospitalSaint Cloud · Acute careCentraCare Health System4661,271Contacts
CHI LakeWood HealthBaudette · Critical accessCommonSpirit Health1563Contacts
CHI St. Francis HealthBreckenridge · Critical accessCommonSpirit Health2567Contacts
CHI St. Joseph's HealthPark Rapids · Critical accessCommonSpirit Health25143Contacts
Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health HospitalWillmar · PsychiatricState of Minnesota5-Contacts
Children's Minnesota - Minneapolis HospitalMinneapolis · Children's hospitalChildren's Health Care43149Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - AlexandriaAlexandria · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - AnnandaleAnnandale · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - BaxterBaxter · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - BemidjiBemidji · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - Fergus FallsFergus Falls · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Behavioral Health Hospital - RochesterRochester · PsychiatricState of Minnesota16-Contacts
Community Memorial HospitalCloquet · Critical accessCommunity Memorial Hospital22195Contacts
Cook Hospital & Care CenterCook · Critical accessCook Hospital1460Contacts
Cuyuna Regional Medical CenterCrosby · Critical accessCuyuna Regional Medical Center25273Contacts
Elbow Lake Medical CenterElbow Lake · Critical accessLake Region Healthcare10257Contacts
Ely-Bloomenson Community HospitalEly · Critical accessEly Bloomenson Community Hospital1663Contacts
Essentia Health St. Mary's-Detroit LakesDetroit Lakes · Acute careEssentia Health36400Contacts
Essentia Health-AdaAda · Critical accessEssentia Health1491Contacts
Essentia Health-Deer RiverDeer River · Critical accessEssentia Health20145Contacts
Essentia Health-Duluth (Miller-Dwan, Building D)Duluth · Acute careEssentia Health123955Contacts
Essentia Health-FosstonFosston · Critical accessEssentia Health2599Contacts
Essentia Health-Holy Trinity Hospital (Graceville)Graceville · Critical accessEssentia Health1521Contacts
Essentia Health-Moose LakeMoose Lake · Critical accessEssentia Health25187Contacts
Essentia Health-Northern Pines (Aurora)Aurora · Critical accessEssentia Health1691Contacts
Essentia Health-SandstoneSandstone · Critical accessEssentia Health999Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 139 hospitals in Minnesota

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sanford Health is the largest hospital system in Minnesota, with 13 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 16 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Minnesota hospitals. By staffed beds, Sutter Health is the largest, with 1,824 beds across 9 hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Minnesota hospitals
#Health systemMinnesota hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1Sanford HealthHealth system137953,600
2Essentia HealthHealth system127903,834
3Mayo ClinicAcademic health system101,5019,057
4Sutter HealthHealth system91,8249,818
5CentraCare Health SystemHealth system96542,557
6M Health FairviewHealth system81,5339,079
7State of MinnesotaState government821140
8HealthPartnersHealth system59114,821
9CommonSpirit HealthHealth system490458
10Ridgeview Medical CenterHealth system3157780

Top 10 of 16 systems and parent organizations with two or more Minnesota hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Sanford Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Minnesota hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Minnesota hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

2,892 executives and department leaders work at Minnesota hospitals

Critical access hospitals are the most common type of Minnesota hospital, with 76

Minnesota hospitals by type

  1. Critical access hospitals76
  2. Acute care hospitals46
  3. Psychiatric hospitals10
  4. VA medical centers2
  5. Children's hospitals2
  6. Long-term care hospitals2
  7. Rural emergency hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit102
Government35
For-profit2
Teaching hospitals19
Emergency departments118
Trauma centers89

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

32,057 HCPs practice at Minnesota hospitals, 17,300 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Minnesota hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Minnesota hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)17,300
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners7,142
  3. Physician assistants3,540
  4. Behavioral health clinicians1,761
  5. Other HCPs2,314

Largest physician specialties at Minnesota hospitals

  • Family medicine2,787
  • Internal medicine2,105
  • Emergency medicine1,119
  • Diagnostic radiology912
  • Anesthesiology773
  • Obstetrics and gynecology550
  • Cardiovascular disease536
  • Surgery520

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Minneapolis has the most hospitals in Minnesota, with 5

More Minnesota cities with two or more hospitals

  • Fergus Falls2
  • Saint Cloud2
  • Thief River Falls2
  • Willmar2

112 more Minnesota cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Minnesota hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Minnesota hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Minnesota

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Minnesota?

There are 139 hospitals in Minnesota with a CMS certification number: 76 critical access hospitals, 46 acute care hospitals and 17 others, in 122 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Minnesota?

Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus in Rochester, with 1,159 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. M Health Fairview University of Minnesota Medical Center is second with 650, and Abbott Northwestern Hospital is third with 633.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Minnesota?

Sanford Health, with 13 hospitals, followed by Essentia Health with 12 and Mayo Clinic with 10.

What are the major hospitals in Minnesota?

The five biggest by staffed beds are Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus (1,159), M Health Fairview University of Minnesota Medical Center (650), Abbott Northwestern Hospital (633), Mercy Hospital (481) and CentraCare - St. Cloud Hospital (466).

Which city in Minnesota has the most hospitals?

Minneapolis, with 5 hospitals. Saint Paul and Duluth follow with 4 and 3.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Minnesota hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Minnesota hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 2,892 executives and department leaders at Minnesota hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Minnesota hospital

Search 139 hospitals, their health systems and the 2,892 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)