Hospitals in Kansas

  • Hospital directory
  • Kansas
Hospitals
152
Staffed beds
8,394
Systems with 2+ hospitals
18
Outpatient sites
190
Affiliated HCPs
13,477

There are 152 hospitals in Kansas, across 120 cities, counting every hospital with a CMS certification number. The University of Kansas Hospital in Kansas City is the largest, with 974 staffed beds, followed by Wesley Medical Center with 630. Ascension runs the most Kansas hospitals, 6.

Find the decision makers at all 152 Kansas hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 1,939 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

The University of Kansas Hospital is the largest hospital in Kansas, with 974 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Wesley Medical Center in Wichita is second with 630 beds, and Ascension Via Christi St. Francis in Wichita is third with 621.

Top 10 of 142 Kansas hospitals that report bedsLargest hospitals in Kansas

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 152 hospitals in Kansas, across 120 cities

The full list of Kansas hospitals, A to Z. 82 are critical access hospitals. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 152 Kansas hospitals by hospital type, city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Kansas hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Adair Acute Care at OsawatomieOsawatomie · PsychiatricState of Kansas6010Contacts
AdventHealth OttawaOttawa · Acute careAdventHealth43232Contacts
AdventHealth Shawnee MissionShawnee Mission · Acute careAdventHealth3141,082Contacts
AdventHealth South Overland ParkOverland Park · Acute careAdventHealth51357Contacts
Allen County Regional HospitalIola · Critical accessBJC HealthCare25106Contacts
Amberwell AtchisonAtchison · Critical accessAmberwell Health25204Contacts
Amberwell HiawathaHiawatha · Critical accessAmberwell Health25146Contacts
Anderson County HospitalGarnett · Critical accessBJC HealthCare12113Contacts
Ascension Via Christi Hospital in ManhattanManhattan · Acute careAscension84327Contacts
Ascension Via Christi Rehabilitation HospitalWichita · Inpatient rehabilitationAscension58119Contacts
Ascension Via Christi St. FrancisWichita · Acute careAscension621993Contacts
Ascension Via Christi St. PeterDerby · Acute careAscension3168Contacts
Ascension Via Christi St. TeresaWichita · Acute careAscension38330Contacts
Ascentist HospitalLeawood · Acute careAscentist Healthcare962Contacts
Ashland Health CenterAshland · Critical accessAshland Health Center2527Contacts
Caldwell Regional Medical CenterCaldwell · Critical accessCaldwell Regional Medical Center2534Contacts
Cheyenne County HospitalSaint Francis · Critical accessGreat Plains HealthAlliance1621Contacts
Children's Mercy KansasOverland Park · Children's hospitalChildren's Mercy Hospital4241Contacts
Citizens Medical CenterColby · Critical accessCitizens Health23117Contacts
Clara Barton Medical CenterHoisington · Critical accessClara Barton Hospital25128Contacts
Clay County Medical CenterClay Center · Critical accessClay County Kansas23148Contacts
ClearSky Rehabilitation Hospital of Elwood-St. JosephElwood · Inpatient rehabilitationClearSky Health306Contacts
Coffey County HospitalBurlington · Critical accessCoffey County Sheriff2595Contacts
Colmery-O'Neil Veterans' Administration Medical CenterTopeka · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts
Comanche County HospitalColdwater · Critical accessComanche County1213Contacts
CommonSpirit - Bob Wilson Memorial HospitalUlysses · Critical accessCommonSpirit Health2561Contacts
CommonSpirit - St. Catherine Hospital - Dodge CityDodge City · Acute careCommonSpirit Health99191Contacts
Community HealthCare SystemOnaga · Critical accessCommunity HealthCare System25137Contacts
Community Memorial HealthcareMarysville · Critical accessCommunity Memorial Healthcare2388Contacts
Corterra Healthcare of WichitaWichita · PsychiatricCorterra hospitals244Contacts
Cottonwood SpringsOlathe · PsychiatricLifepoint Health7234Contacts
Decatur Health Hospital-Oberlin, KansasOberlin · Critical accessDecatur Health Systems1838Contacts
Dwight D. Eisenhower VA Medical CenterLeavenworth · VA medical centerVeterans Health Administration--Contacts
Edwards County Medical CenterKinsley · Critical accessMidway USA1228Contacts
Ellinwood Hospital & ClinicEllinwood · Critical accessEllinwood District Hospital1741Contacts
Ellsworth County Medical CenterEllsworth · Critical accessEllsworth County KS1964Contacts
F.W. Huston Medical CenterWinchester · Critical accessFW Huston Medical Center2530Contacts
Fredonia Regional HospitalFredonia · Critical accessFredonia Regional Hospital2570Contacts
Girard Medical CenterGirard · Critical accessGirard Medical Center2576Contacts
Goodland Regional Medical CenterGoodland · Critical accessSherman County2464Contacts
Gove County Medical CenterQuinter · Critical accessGove County, Kansas2121Contacts
Graham County HospitalHill City · Critical accessGraham County KS1532Contacts
Greeley County Health ServicesTribune · Critical accessUnified Greeley County2531Contacts
Greenwood County HospitalEureka · Critical accessGreenwood County Treasurer2552Contacts
Grisell Memorial HospitalRansom · Critical accessGrisell Memorial Hospital2513Contacts
Hamilton County HospitalSyracuse · Critical accessHamilton County, KS2543Contacts
Hanover HospitalHanover · Critical accessHanover Hospital257Contacts
Hays Medical CenterHays · Acute careHays Medical Center111390Contacts
Hillsboro Community HospitalHillsboro · Critical accessRHG Consolidated1557Contacts
Hodgeman County Health CenterJetmore · Critical accessHodgeman County Economic Development2521Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 152 hospitals in Kansas

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Ascension is the largest hospital system in Kansas, with 6 hospitals

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 18 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Kansas hospitals. By staffed beds, The University of Kansas Health System is the largest, with 1,431 beds across 5 hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Kansas hospitals
#Health systemKansas hospitalsStaffed bedsHCPs
1AscensionHealth system68501,969
2The University of Kansas Health SystemHealth system51,4315,309
3BJC HealthCareHealth system41911,521
4HCA HealthcareHealth system31,0322,063
5AdventHealthHealth system34081,671
6Salina Regional Health CenterHealth system3217655
7CommonSpirit HealthHealth system3214585
8MercyHealth system3115462
9Veterans Health AdministrationFederal government3--
10Stormont Vail HealthHealth system24851,520

Top 10 of 18 systems and parent organizations with two or more Kansas hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under Ascension

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Kansas hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Kansas hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

1,939 executives and department leaders work at Kansas hospitals

Critical access hospitals are the most common type of Kansas hospital, with 82

Kansas hospitals by type

  1. Critical access hospitals82
  2. Acute care hospitals45
  3. Inpatient rehabilitation hospitals8
  4. Psychiatric hospitals6
  5. VA medical centers3
  6. Long-term care hospitals3
  7. Rural emergency hospitals3
  8. Military hospitals1
  9. Children's hospitals1

Ownership, teaching and emergency care

Nonprofit43
Government77
For-profit30
Teaching hospitals9
Emergency departments114
Trauma centers38

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

13,477 HCPs practice at Kansas hospitals, 7,307 of them physicians

Each clinician is counted once, across every Kansas hospital where they have a current affiliation.

HCPs at Kansas hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)7,307
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners3,803
  3. Physician assistants1,210
  4. Behavioral health clinicians352
  5. Other HCPs805

Largest physician specialties at Kansas hospitals

  • Family medicine1,359
  • Internal medicine905
  • Emergency medicine494
  • Diagnostic radiology356
  • Anesthesiology290
  • Hospitalist260
  • Surgery240
  • Cardiovascular disease217

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Wichita has the most hospitals in Kansas, with 10

More Kansas cities with two or more hospitals

  • Hutchinson2
  • Larned2
  • Leavenworth2
  • Leawood2
  • Newton2
  • Olathe2
  • Salina2

107 more Kansas cities have one hospital each. They are all in the list above.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Kansas hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Kansas hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN). Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about hospitals in Kansas

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many hospitals are in Kansas?

There are 152 hospitals in Kansas with a CMS certification number: 82 critical access hospitals, 45 acute care hospitals and 25 others, in 120 cities.

What is the largest hospital in Kansas?

The University of Kansas Hospital in Kansas City, with 974 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Wesley Medical Center is second with 630, and Ascension Via Christi St. Francis is third with 621.

Which health system has the most hospitals in Kansas?

Ascension, with 6 hospitals, followed by The University of Kansas Health System with 5 and BJC HealthCare with 4.

What are the major hospitals in Kansas?

The five biggest by staffed beds are The University of Kansas Hospital (974), Wesley Medical Center (630), Ascension Via Christi St. Francis (621), Stormont Vail Hospital (442) and AdventHealth Shawnee Mission (314).

Which city in Kansas has the most hospitals?

Wichita, with 10 hospitals. Overland Park and Topeka follow with 9 and 4.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Kansas hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Kansas hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 1,939 executives and department leaders at Kansas hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Kansas hospital

Search 152 hospitals, their health systems and the 1,939 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)