Acute care hospitals in Missouri

  • Hospital directory
  • Missouri
  • Acute care
Acute care hospitals
64
Staffed beds
14,961
Teaching hospitals
26
Outpatient sites
533
Affiliated HCPs
26,548

There are 64 acute care hospitals in Missouri, across 46 cities. Barnes-Jewish Hospital in Saint Louis is the largest, with 1,329 staffed beds, followed by Mercy Hospital St. Louis with 782. BJC HealthCare runs the most Missouri acute care hospitals, 10.

Find the decision makers at all 64 Missouri acute care hospitals

Work emails and mobile numbers for 4,282 executives and department leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Barnes-Jewish Hospital is the largest acute care hospital in Missouri, with 1,329 beds

Ranked by staffed beds in each hospital's latest CMS cost report. Mercy Hospital St. Louis in Saint Louis is second with 782 beds, and Cox Medical Center South in Springfield is third with 771. Five of the 10 largest are in Saint Louis.

Largest acute care hospitals in Missouri by staffed beds
#HospitalHealth systemStaffed bedsHCPs
1Barnes-Jewish HospitalSaint LouisBJC HealthCare1,3293,519
2Mercy Hospital St. LouisSaint LouisMercy7822,765
3Cox Medical Center SouthSpringfieldLester E. Cox Medical Centers7711,342
4Mercy Hospital SouthSaint LouisMercy7481,497
5University HospitalColumbiaUniversity of Missouri System6571,731
6Mercy Hospital SpringfieldSpringfieldMercy6211,396
7SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. LouisSaint LouisSSM Health Care488989
8SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. LouisBridgetonSSM Health Care463750
9Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas CityKansas CityBJC HealthCare4521,817
10Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint LouisBJC HealthCare4121,973

Top 10 of 63 Missouri acute care hospitals that report beds

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

There are 64 acute care hospitals in Missouri, across 46 cities

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. Missouri has 64, A to Z below. Open a profile for beds, affiliated HCPs, the org hierarchy and the leadership team.

Filter this list with a free account

Sort and filter all 64 Missouri acute care hospitals by city, health system, staffed beds, EHR vendor and leaders on file in Dmand AI.

Filter in Dmand AI
Missouri acute care hospitals, A to Z
HospitalHealth systemBedsHCPsContacts
Barnes-Jewish HospitalSaint LouisBJC HealthCare1,3293,519Contacts
Barnes-Jewish St. Peters HospitalSaint PetersBJC HealthCare110651Contacts
Barnes-Jewish West County HospitalCreve CoeurBJC HealthCare1001,348Contacts
Bates County Memorial HospitalButlerBates County40127Contacts
Beacon Surgery CenterLee'S SummitBeacon Surgery Center-47Contacts
Belton Regional Medical CenterBeltonHCA Healthcare62204Contacts
Boone HealthColumbiaBoone County, Missouri278874Contacts
Bothwell Regional Health CenterSedaliaCity of Sedalia71546Contacts
Cameron Regional Medical CenterCameronCameron Regional Medical Center42171Contacts
Centerpoint Medical CenterIndependenceHCA Healthcare265624Contacts
Christian HospitalSaint LouisBJC HealthCare252834Contacts
Citizens Memorial HospitalBolivarCitizens Memorial Healthcare52351Contacts
Cox Medical Center BransonBransonLester E. Cox Medical Centers144585Contacts
Cox Medical Center SouthSpringfieldLester E. Cox Medical Centers7711,342Contacts
Fitzgibbon HospitalMarshallAmerican Medical Administrators42177Contacts
Freeman Hospital WestJoplinFreeman Health System347668Contacts
Golden Valley Memorial HealthcareClintonGolden Valley Memorial Healthcare43408Contacts
Hannibal Regional HospitalHannibalHannibal Regional Healthcare System86363Contacts
Lake Regional HospitalOsage BeachLake Regional Health System105484Contacts
Lee's Summit Medical CenterLee'S SummitHCA Healthcare88388Contacts
Liberty HospitalLibertyThe University of Kansas Health System199548Contacts
Mercy Hospital JeffersonCrystal CityMercy188609Contacts
Mercy Hospital JoplinJoplinMercy221681Contacts
Mercy Hospital LebanonLebanonMercy43450Contacts
Mercy Hospital SouthSaint LouisMercy7481,497Contacts
Mercy Hospital SoutheastCape GirardeauMercy232544Contacts
Mercy Hospital SpringfieldSpringfieldMercy6211,396Contacts
Mercy Hospital St. LouisSaint LouisMercy7822,765Contacts
Mercy Hospital StoddardDexterMercy43248Contacts
Mercy Hospital WashingtonWashingtonMercy158608Contacts
Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint LouisBJC HealthCare4121,973Contacts
Missouri Delta Medical CenterSikestonMissouri Delta Medical Center98403Contacts
Moberly Regional Medical CenterMoberlyCommunity Health Systems40189Contacts
Mosaic Life Care at St. Joseph - Medical CenterSaint JosephMosaic Life Care330703Contacts
Nevada Regional Medical CenterNevadaNevada City Council41143Contacts
NKC Health HospitalNorth Kansas CityNKC Health385841Contacts
Northeast Regional Medical CenterKirksvilleCommunity Health Systems50240Contacts
Ozarks HealthcareWest PlainsOzarks Healthcare111415Contacts
Parkland Health CenterFarmingtonBJC HealthCare108366Contacts
Pemiscot Memorial HospitalHaytiPemiscot County42-Contacts
Phelps Health HospitalRollaPhelps County202430Contacts
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical CenterPoplar BluffCommunity Health Systems177446Contacts
Progress West HospitalO FallonBJC HealthCare77362Contacts
Research Medical CenterKansas CityHCA Healthcare294643Contacts
Saint Francis Medical CenterCape GirardeauSaint Francis Healthcare System282780Contacts
Saint Luke's East HospitalLee'S SummitBJC HealthCare2161,048Contacts
Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas CityKansas CityBJC HealthCare4521,817Contacts
Saint Luke's North Hospital-Barry RoadKansas CityBJC HealthCare122717Contacts
SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. LouisBridgetonSSM Health Care463750Contacts
SSM Health Saint Louis University HospitalSaint LouisSSM Health Care3911,030Contacts

Showing 1 to 10 of 64 acute care hospitals in Missouri

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

BJC HealthCare runs the most Missouri acute care hospitals, with 10

Dmand AI maps every hospital to its parent organization, up to the health system. 9 health systems and parent organizations run two or more Missouri acute care hospitals. HCPs are counted at each hospital, so a clinician at two hospitals counts twice.

Health systems with the most Missouri acute care hospitals
#Health systemMissouri acute careStaffed bedsHCPs
1BJC HealthCareHealth system103,17812,635
2MercyHealth system93,0368,798
3SSM Health CareHealth system72,2904,901
4HCA HealthcareHealth system47091,859
5Community Health SystemsHealth system3267875
6Lester E. Cox Medical CentersHealth system29151,927
7St. Luke's Episcopal-Presbyterian HospitalHealth system24451,347
8University HealthHealth system23791,172
9Prime HealthcareHealth system2197445

9 systems with two or more Missouri acute care hospitals

See every hospital, outpatient site and medical group under BJC HealthCare

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps the system down to each site of care, with the executives and department leaders at each one.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at Missouri acute care hospitals

Dmand AI maps the EHR in use at each Missouri acute care hospital and the IT leaders who run it, from the CIO to IT directors, with validated work emails and direct dials.

4,282 executives and department leaders work at Missouri acute care hospitals

44 of the 64 Missouri acute care hospitals are nonprofit, according to CMS

10 are for-profit and 10 are run by a government. 26 are teaching hospitals, 63 have an emergency department and 24 are trauma centers.

Nonprofit44
Government10
For-profit10
Teaching hospitals26
Emergency departments63
Trauma centers24

Sources: Provider of Services File (CMS) and Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)

Barnes-Jewish Hospital has the most affiliated doctors of any Missouri acute care hospital, with 2,641

Across all 64 Missouri acute care hospitals, 26,548 HCPs have a current affiliation, 15,601 of them physicians. Each clinician is counted once. Mercy Hospital St. Louis is second with 1,667 affiliated physicians.

HCPs at Missouri acute care hospitals by type

  1. Physicians (MD, DO)15,601
  2. Nurses and nurse practitioners7,222
  3. Physician assistants1,902
  4. Behavioral health clinicians608
  5. Other HCPs1,215

Largest physician specialties at Missouri acute care hospitals

  • Family medicine1,902
  • Internal medicine1,858
  • Emergency medicine1,060
  • Diagnostic radiology882
  • Hospitalist781
  • Anesthesiology772
  • Obstetrics and gynecology579
  • Surgery481

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Saint Louis has the most acute care hospitals in Missouri, with 8

More Missouri cities with two or more acute care hospitals

46 Missouri cities have at least one acute care hospital. City pages list every hospital type.

Source: Provider of Services File (CMS)

Each Missouri acute care hospital profile shows beds, the org hierarchy, HCPs and leaders

  • Beds, discharges and revenueStaffed beds, inpatient discharges and net patient revenue from CMS cost reportsOn every profile
  • Health system and sister hospitalsThe parent system and a sample of its other hospitalsOn every profile
  • Affiliated HCPsA count by specialty and a sample of the physicians who practice thereOn every profile
  • Size ranksRank by beds, discharges and revenue in the state and the USOn every profile
  • Every outpatient site and unitThe full org tree below the hospital, site by siteWith a free account
  • Executive contactsWork emails and direct dials for the C-suite and department leadersWith a free account
  • EHR and technologyInpatient EHR vendor and the technology products in useWith a free account
  • Full HCP rosterEvery affiliated clinician, with contactsWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Hospital Provider Cost Report (CMS), Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Sources for the Missouri acute care hospital directory

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Hospitals, types and servicesProvider of Services File (CMS)
Beds, discharges and revenueHospital Provider Cost Report (CMS)
Health systems and outpatient sitesDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Affiliated HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Executives and department leadersDmand AI Executive Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

The directory counts hospitals with a CMS certification number (CCN) that CMS classifies as acute care hospitals. Beds come from each hospital's latest cost report.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about acute care hospitals in Missouri

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

How many acute care hospitals are in Missouri?

There are 64 acute care hospitals in Missouri, in 46 cities, with 14,961 staffed beds between them.

What is an acute care hospital?

A hospital that treats patients for a short stay after a sudden illness, injury or surgery, usually with an emergency department. CMS calls them short-term acute care hospitals; critical access, psychiatric, rehabilitation and long-term care hospitals are separate types.

What is the largest acute care hospital in Missouri?

Barnes-Jewish Hospital in Saint Louis, with 1,329 staffed beds in its latest CMS cost report. Mercy Hospital St. Louis is second with 782, and Cox Medical Center South is third with 771.

Which health system has the most acute care hospitals in Missouri?

BJC HealthCare, with 10 acute care hospitals, followed by Mercy with 9 and SSM Health Care with 7.

How many Missouri acute care hospitals are nonprofit?

44 of 64, according to CMS ownership records. 10 are for-profit and 10 are government hospitals.

How do I find a hospital's CCN or NPI?

Each Missouri hospital profile lists its CMS certification number (CCN) and NPI at the top, next to the address and main phone number.

How do I find decision makers at Missouri hospitals?

Dmand AI tracks 4,282 executives and department leaders at Missouri acute care hospitals. Filter by hospital, health system, department or title, then get work emails and mobile numbers through waterfall enrichment. 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every Missouri acute care hospital

Search 64 acute care hospitals, their health systems and the 4,282 executives and department leaders who run them.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)