Nathaniel B. Garcia

  • Brownsville, TX
  • Physician assistant
NPI1699207951PAC ID1153608484
Medicare services, 2024
1,642
Medicare patients, 2024
261
Part D claims, 2024
3,836
Industry payments
$23
Medical group
1
Practice address
3302 Boca Chica Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78521
Practice phone
Call (956) 982-1001
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D.

Brownsville, Texas

Find Nathaniel Garcia's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Nathaniel B. Garcia is a physician assistant in Brownsville, Texas

Nathaniel Garcia practices at C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D. in Brownsville, Texas.

Nathaniel Garcia's NPI, 1699207951, was assigned on March 28, 2017. Nathaniel Garcia holds Texas license PA11150.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1153608484
NPI enumeration date
March 28, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(956) 982-1001
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
36
Medical school graduation
2016

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Nathaniel B. Garcia practices at C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D. in Brownsville, Texas

Nathaniel Garcia's primary practice is C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D., at 3302 Boca Chica Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78521 in Cameron County. The practice phone is (956) 982-1001.

  • C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D.
    3302 Boca Chica Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78521 · Cameron CountyPhone(956) 982-1001

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Nathaniel B. Garcia is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Nathaniel Garcia's primary practice is C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D. in Brownsville, Texas. The medical group on file is Valley Day & Night Clinic.

C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D.Brownsville, TexasPrimary
Valley Day & Night ClinicPrimary care group, Brownsville, TX

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Nathaniel B. Garcia's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Nathaniel Garcia practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D.Available with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Nathaniel Garcia practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Nathaniel B. Garcia is one of 8,663 physician assistants in Texas

Physician assistant is Nathaniel Garcia's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Nathaniel Garcia is licensed in Texas.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, TexasPrimaryLicense PA11150 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute skin infection, ankle or foot injury, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, chest wall injury, conjunctivitis and contact dermatitis among the conditions Nathaniel Garcia treats.

Physician assistants near Nathaniel Garcia

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Nathaniel B. Garcia billed Medicare for 1,642 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,642 Medicare services from Nathaniel Garcia across 20 procedure codes in 2024, for 261 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $27,444 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20241,642
Medicare patients261
Paid by Medicare$27,444
Procedure codes20

Nathaniel Garcia's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Drugs given in the office588
  2. Lab and pathology501
  3. Office and hospital visits325
  4. Tests and treatments161
  5. Surgery67

Nathaniel Garcia compared with the Texas median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Nathaniel Garcia
  • Texas median
Medicare services
1,642vs 2297.2 times
Medicare patients
261vs 992.6 times
Part D claims
3,301vs 29611.2 times

Medians across 5,541 physician assistants in Texas with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Nathaniel Garcia's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Nathaniel Garcia

Need commercial claims for Nathaniel Garcia?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Nathaniel Garcia and other physician assistants in Texas.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Nathaniel B. Garcia treated 261 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 261 Medicare patients who saw Nathaniel Garcia in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 93 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 70% have high cholesterol. 47% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.34, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Nathaniel Garcia's median patient age at 46, with 56% women.

Medicare patients, 2024261
Average age71
Average risk score1.34
Also on Medicaid47%

Nathaniel Garcia's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Nathaniel Garcia's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women15559%
  • Men10641%

Chronic conditions among Nathaniel Garcia's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol70%
  3. Diabetes47%
  4. Arthritis40%
  5. Chronic kidney disease34%
  6. Ischemic heart disease22%
  7. Anxiety21%
  8. Mood disorders21%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Nathaniel Garcia's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 46

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women56%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Nathaniel B. Garcia wrote 3,836 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Nathaniel Garcia wrote 3,836 Medicare Part D claims for 1,334 patients. 88% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 3,301 of them, across 69 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $186,264 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20243,836
Drugs named by CMS69
Total drug cost$186,264
Part D patients1,334

Nathaniel Garcia's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic3,379 claims88%
  • Brand-name394 claims10%
  • Other63 claims2%

Nathaniel Garcia's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Nathaniel Garcia's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%24 of 3,836 claims
  • Antibiotics17%664 of 3,836 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Nathaniel Garcia

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Nathaniel B. Garcia takes part in Medicare

Nathaniel Garcia accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Nathaniel Garcia by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Nathaniel B. Garcia received $23 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Nathaniel Garcia from 1 drug or device company in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Eli Lilly and Company paid the most, $23.

Companies that paid Nathaniel Garcia the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Nathaniel Garcia

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Nathaniel B. Garcia's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Nathaniel B. Garcia

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Nathaniel B. Garcia's NPI number?

Nathaniel B. Garcia's NPI number is 1699207951. It was assigned on March 28, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Nathaniel B. Garcia specialize in?

Nathaniel B. Garcia is a physician assistant in Brownsville, Texas. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Nathaniel B. Garcia practice?

Nathaniel Garcia practices at 3302 Boca Chica Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78521. Nathaniel Garcia's primary practice is C.L. Anderson, Jr, M.D. in Brownsville, Texas.

What is Nathaniel B. Garcia's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Nathaniel Garcia is (956) 982-1001.

What is Nathaniel B. Garcia's medical license number?

Nathaniel Garcia holds Texas license PA11150.

What medical group is Nathaniel B. Garcia part of?

Nathaniel Garcia is linked to Valley Day & Night Clinic.

Does Nathaniel B. Garcia accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Nathaniel Garcia billed Medicare for 1,642 services in 2024, and Nathaniel Garcia accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Nathaniel B. Garcia see?

CMS counts 261 Medicare patients who saw Nathaniel Garcia in 2024, with an average age of 71.

What services does Nathaniel B. Garcia bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Nathaniel Garcia's most billed Medicare services were injected or infused drug (J0696), injected or infused drug (J1100) and infusion or chemotherapy administration (96372).

What drugs does Nathaniel B. Garcia prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Nathaniel Garcia's most prescribed drugs by claims were Amoxicillin, Metformin HCl and Losartan Potassium.

Has Nathaniel B. Garcia received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $23 in general payments to Nathaniel Garcia from 1 company from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from Eli Lilly and Company.

How long has Nathaniel B. Garcia been practicing?

Nathaniel Garcia graduated from medical school in 2016, 10 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Texas by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)