Dr. Rahul Verma, MD
- Medicare services, 2024
- 3,072
- Medicare patients, 2024
- 1,565
- MIPS score, 2024
- 77
- Industry payments
- $646
- Affiliated sites
- 2
- Practice address
- 1200 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103
- Practice phone
- Call (610) 402-8000
- Professional email
- Get professional email
- Personal email
- Get personal email
- Mobile number
- Get mobile number
Primary practice
Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest
Allentown, Pennsylvania
Find Dr. Verma's professional email, personal email and mobile number
Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.
Dr. Rahul Verma is a diagnostic radiologist in Allentown, Pennsylvania
Dr. Verma practices at Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest in Allentown, Pennsylvania.
Dr. Verma's NPI, 1962815027, was assigned on June 6, 2014. Dr. Verma graduated from Temple University School of Medicine in 2014. Dr. Verma holds Pennsylvania license MD469646.
- NPI
- 1962815027NPI Registry (opens in a new tab)
- Medicare PAC ID
- 0941533186
- NPI enumeration date
- June 6, 2014
- NPI status
- Active
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
- Practice phone
- (610) 402-8000
- Professional email
- Get email
- Personal email
- Get email
- Mobile number
- Get number
- Sex
- Male
- Estimated age
- 38
- Medical school graduation
- 2014
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)
Dr. Rahul Verma practices at Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest in Allentown, Pennsylvania
Dr. Verma's primary practice is Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest, at 1200 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103 in Lehigh County. The practice phone is (610) 402-8000.
- Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest1200 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103 · Lehigh CountyPhone(610) 402-8000
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data
Dr. Rahul Verma is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 2 medical groups
Dr. Verma's primary practice is Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The medical group on file is Medical Imaging of Lehigh Valley, P.C. Dmand AI also links Dr. Verma to 1 more physician office, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Rahul Verma's practice
Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Verma practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.
| Site | EHR vendor and product |
|---|---|
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest | Available with a free account |
| +2 more sites and 1 medical group | Available with a free account |
Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.
Dr. Rahul Verma is one of 1,655 diagnostic radiologists in Pennsylvania
Diagnostic radiology is Dr. Verma's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2085R0202X. Dmand AI has Dr. Verma's licenses on file in 2 states: Pennsylvania and Illinois.
Specialties and state licenses
- Diagnostic radiology, PennsylvaniaPrimary
- Illinois license
Diagnostic radiologists near Dr. Verma
Counts of diagnostic radiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Rahul Verma billed Medicare for 3,072 services in 2024
CMS data shows 3,072 Medicare services from Dr. Verma across 11 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,565 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $96,647 for them.
Dr. Verma's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024
- 2023
- 2024
- Imaging
- 2023: 4,6132024: 2,81339%
- Other services
- 2023: 2992024: 19535%
- Surgery
- 2023: 792024: 6419%
Where Dr. Verma's Medicare services took place, 2024
- In an office1,47448%
- In a facility1,59852%
Dr. Verma compared with the Pennsylvania median for diagnostic radiologists, 2024
- Dr. Verma
- Pennsylvania median
- Medicare services
- 3,072vs 1,95557% above
- Medicare patients
- 1,565vs 1,40611% above
Medians across 1,606 diagnostic radiologists in Pennsylvania with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.
Dr. Verma's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024
CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.
Need commercial claims for Dr. Verma?
Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Verma and other diagnostic radiologists in Pennsylvania.
Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Dr. Rahul Verma treated 1,565 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72
CMS counts 1,565 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Verma in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 948 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 63% have high blood pressure. 7% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.84, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.
Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Verma's median patient age at 54, with 49% women.
Dr. Verma's Medicare patients by age, 2024
Chronic conditions among Dr. Verma's Medicare patients, 2024
- High cholesterol75%
- High blood pressure63%
- Arthritis50%
- Anxiety29%
- Osteoporosis27%
- Mood disorders24%
- Diabetes21%
- Depression20%
Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.
Dr. Verma's patients across all payers
Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.
Patient panel by age, all payers
Median age 54
Patient panel by sex, all payers
- Women49%
- Men51%
Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data
Dr. Rahul Verma scored 77 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024
CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 77 out of 100 for Dr. Verma for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Dr. Verma accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.
- Accepts Medicare assignment
- Yes
Dr. Verma's MIPS scores, performance year 2024
- 77of 100Final score
- 75.8of 100Quality
- 40of 100Improvement Activities
- 67of 100Cost
Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.
Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026
For MedTech and pharma teams
Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.
Dr. Rahul Verma received $646 in industry payments from 2017 to 2022
CMS Open Payments shows 3 general payments to Dr. Verma from 3 drug and device companies from 2017 to 2022. Education make up the largest share, 58% of the total. Hologic Inc paid the most, $375.
General payments to Dr. Verma by program year, 2017 to 2022
General payments to Dr. Verma by kind, 2017 to 2022
- Education$37558%
- Food and beverage$27142%
Companies that paid Dr. Verma the most, 2017 to 2022
Share is of all general payments to this clinician.
Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026
Dr. Rahul Verma graduated from Temple University School of Medicine
Dr. Verma graduated from Temple University School of Medicine in 2014.
- Medical school
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Sources for Dr. Rahul Verma's profile data
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| NPI, name, sex, specialty and licenses | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Practice locations and phone | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data |
| Primary practice, affiliations and health system | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medicare services and procedure codes | Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| State medians for the same specialty | Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks |
| Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panel | Dmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentiles | Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Industry payments | Open Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab) |
| Training, board certification and memberships | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| EHR at each practice site | Dmand AI Technology Install Data |
| Similar physicians | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about Dr. Rahul Verma
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
What is Dr. Rahul Verma's NPI number?
Dr. Rahul Verma's NPI number is 1962815027. It was assigned on June 6, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.
What kind of doctor is Dr. Rahul Verma?
Dr. Rahul Verma is a diagnostic radiologist in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Diagnostic Radiology Physician (taxonomy code 2085R0202X).
Where does Dr. Rahul Verma practice?
Dr. Verma practices at 1200 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103. Dr. Verma's primary practice is Lehigh Valley Hospital - Cedar Crest in Allentown, Pennsylvania. Dmand AI also links Dr. Verma to 1 physician office, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.
What is Dr. Rahul Verma's office phone number?
The practice phone on file for Dr. Verma is (610) 402-8000.
What is Dr. Rahul Verma's medical license number?
Dr. Verma holds Pennsylvania license MD469646, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.
Which states has Dr. Rahul Verma been licensed in?
Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Verma in Pennsylvania and Illinois.
What medical group is Dr. Rahul Verma part of?
Dr. Verma is linked to Medical Imaging of Lehigh Valley, P.C. Dmand AI links Dr. Verma to 1 more medical group.
Does Dr. Rahul Verma accept Medicare?
Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Verma billed Medicare for 3,072 services in 2024, and Dr. Verma accepts Medicare assignment.
What is Dr. Rahul Verma's MIPS score?
Dr. Verma's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 77 out of 100, reported as part of a group.
How many Medicare patients does Dr. Rahul Verma see?
CMS counts 1,565 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Verma in 2024, with an average age of 72.
Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions
What services does Dr. Rahul Verma bill to Medicare?
In 2024, Dr. Verma's most billed Medicare services were radiation oncology (77063), radiation oncology (77067) and medicare service (G0279).
Where did Dr. Rahul Verma go to medical school?
Dr. Verma graduated from Temple University School of Medicine in 2014.
Has Dr. Rahul Verma received payments from drug or device companies?
CMS Open Payments shows $646 in general payments to Dr. Verma from 3 companies from 2017 to 2022. The largest total came from Hologic Inc.
How long has Dr. Rahul Verma been practicing?
Dr. Verma graduated from medical school in 2014, 12 years ago.
Selling to diagnostic radiology practices?
See diagnostic radiologists in Pennsylvania by site of care and group
Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card