Dr. Sunya Ashraf, MD

  • East Setauket, NY
  • Pulmonologist
NPI1437579554PAC ID6800137977
Medicare services, 2024
341
Medicare patients, 2024
200
Part D claims, 2024
82
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$1,133
Practice address
26 Research Way, East Setauket, NY 11733
Practice phone
Call (631) 444-2448
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Stony Brook Internists

East Setauket, New York

See all 9 affiliations

Find Dr. Ashraf's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Sunya Ashraf is a pulmonologist in East Setauket, New York

Dr. Ashraf practices at Stony Brook Internists in East Setauket, New York.

Dr. Ashraf's NPI, 1437579554, was assigned on April 16, 2014. Dr. Ashraf holds New York license 290789.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6800137977
NPI enumeration date
April 16, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(631) 444-2448
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
38
Medical school graduation
2014

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Sunya Ashraf practices at Stony Brook Internists in East Setauket, New York

Dr. Ashraf's primary practice is Stony Brook Internists, at 26 Research Way, East Setauket, NY 11733 in Suffolk County. The practice phone is (631) 444-2448.

  • Stony Brook Internists
    26 Research Way, East Setauket, NY 11733 · Suffolk CountyPhone(631) 444-2448

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Sunya Ashraf is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 4 medical groups

Dr. Ashraf's primary practice is Stony Brook Internists in East Setauket, New York. Dr. Ashraf is also affiliated with Stony Brook University Hospital. The medical group on file is Stony Brook Internists. Dmand AI also links Dr. Ashraf to 1 more hospital, 3 medical groups and 2 group practices and clinics, each named with a free account.

See all 9 affiliations for Dr. Ashraf

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Sunya Ashraf's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Ashraf practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Stony Brook InternistsAvailable with a free account
+4 more sites and 3 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Ashraf practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Sunya Ashraf is one of 1,056 pulmonologists in New York

Pulmonary disease is Dr. Ashraf's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RP1001X. Dr. Ashraf is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Pulmonary disease, New YorkPrimaryLicense 290789 · taxonomy 207RP1001X

Pulmonologists near Dr. Ashraf

Counts of pulmonologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,056pulmonologists in New York
8pulmonologists in East Setauket

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Sunya Ashraf billed Medicare for 341 services in 2024

CMS data shows 341 Medicare services from Dr. Ashraf across 10 procedure codes in 2024, for 200 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $25,784 for them.

Medicare services, 2024341
Medicare patients200
Paid by Medicare$25,784
Procedure codes10

Dr. Ashraf's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 262024: 194646%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1922024: 14723%

Where Dr. Ashraf's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office24572%
  • In a facility9628%

Dr. Ashraf compared with the New York median for pulmonologists, 2024

  • Dr. Ashraf
  • New York median
Medicare services
341vs 67650% below
Medicare patients
200vs 27026% below
Part D claims
54vs 64492% below

Medians across 1,044 pulmonologists in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Ashraf's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Ashraf

Need commercial claims for Dr. Ashraf?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Ashraf and other pulmonologists in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Sunya Ashraf treated 200 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 200 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Ashraf in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 77 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 26% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.20, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Ashraf's median patient age at 60, with 50% women.

Medicare patients, 2024200
Average age75
Average risk score2.20
Also on Medicaid26%

Dr. Ashraf's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Ashraf's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women11457%
  • Men8643%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Ashraf's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Ischemic heart disease59%
  4. COPD53%
  5. Arthritis48%
  6. Heart failure40%
  7. Chronic kidney disease39%
  8. Atrial fibrillation38%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Ashraf's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 60

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women50%
  • Men48%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Sunya Ashraf wrote 82 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Ashraf wrote 82 Medicare Part D claims for 22 patients. 26% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 54 of them, across 3 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $16,998 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 19 claims across 1 drug.

Part D claims, 202482
Drugs named by CMS3
Total drug cost$16,998
Part D patients22

Dr. Ashraf's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic21 claims26%
  • Brand-name61 claims74%

Dr. Ashraf's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 192024: 54184%

Drugs named by CMS: 3 in 2024, 1 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Ashraf

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Sunya Ashraf offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Dr. Ashraf accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Ashraf as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find pulmonologists like Dr. Ashraf by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Sunya Ashraf received $1,133 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 20 general payments to Dr. Ashraf from 12 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. paid the most, $325.

General payments to Dr. Ashraf by program year, 2016 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Ashraf the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Ashraf

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Sunya Ashraf's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Sunya Ashraf

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Sunya Ashraf's NPI number?

Dr. Sunya Ashraf's NPI number is 1437579554. It was assigned on April 16, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Sunya Ashraf?

Dr. Sunya Ashraf is a pulmonologist in East Setauket, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Pulmonary Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RP1001X).

Where does Dr. Sunya Ashraf practice?

Dr. Ashraf practices at 26 Research Way, East Setauket, NY 11733. Dr. Ashraf's primary practice is Stony Brook Internists in East Setauket, New York. Dmand AI also links Dr. Ashraf to 1 hospital, 3 medical groups and 2 group practices and clinics.

What is Dr. Sunya Ashraf's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Ashraf is (631) 444-2448.

What is Dr. Sunya Ashraf's medical license number?

Dr. Ashraf holds New York license 290789.

Which hospitals is Dr. Sunya Ashraf affiliated with?

Dr. Ashraf is affiliated with Stony Brook University Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Ashraf to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Sunya Ashraf part of?

Dr. Ashraf is linked to Stony Brook Internists. Dmand AI links Dr. Ashraf to 3 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Sunya Ashraf accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Ashraf billed Medicare for 341 services in 2024, and Dr. Ashraf accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Sunya Ashraf offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Ashraf as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Sunya Ashraf see?

CMS counts 200 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Ashraf in 2024, with an average age of 75.

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Sunya Ashraf bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Ashraf's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99233), lung function service (94010) and lung function service (94727).

What drugs does Dr. Sunya Ashraf prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Ashraf's most prescribed drugs by claims were Albuterol Sulfate Hfa, Trelegy Ellipta and Stiolto Respimat.

Has Dr. Sunya Ashraf received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $1,133 in general payments to Dr. Ashraf from 12 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

How long has Dr. Sunya Ashraf been practicing?

Dr. Ashraf graduated from medical school in 2014, 12 years ago.

Selling to pulmonary disease practices?

See pulmonologists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)