Ward Irvin Jr., PA

  • Liverpool, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1831555747PAC ID6800185463
Medicare services, 2024
301
Medicare patients, 2024
197
Part D claims, 2024
1,581
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$1,563
Practice address
5112 West Taft Rd Suite E, Liverpool, NY 13088
Practice phone
Call (315) 449-2208
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Digestive Disease Center of CNY

Surgery Center - Medicare-Certified · Liverpool, New York

See all 6 affiliations

Find Ward Irvin's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ward Irvin Jr. is a physician assistant in Liverpool, New York

Ward Irvin practices at Digestive Disease Center of CNY in Liverpool, New York.

Ward Irvin's NPI, 1831555747, was assigned on January 7, 2016. Ward Irvin holds New York license 019415.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6800185463
NPI enumeration date
January 7, 2016
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(315) 449-2208
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
37
Medical school graduation
2015

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Ward Irvin Jr. practices at Digestive Disease Center of CNY in Liverpool, New York

Ward Irvin's primary practice is Digestive Disease Center of CNY, at 5112 West Taft Rd Suite E, Liverpool, NY 13088. The practice phone is (315) 449-2208.

  • Digestive Disease Center of CNY
    5112 West Taft Rd Suite E, Liverpool, NY 13088Phone(315) 449-2208

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ward Irvin Jr. is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Ward Irvin's primary practice is Digestive Disease Center of CNY in Liverpool, New York. Ward Irvin is also affiliated with St. Joseph's Health Hospital. The medical group on file is St. Joseph's Physicians Primary Care Center - OB/GYN. Dmand AI also links Ward Irvin to 1 more hospital, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Ward Irvin

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ward Irvin Jr.'s practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ward Irvin practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Digestive Disease Center of CNYAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Ward Irvin practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ward Irvin Jr. is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Ward Irvin's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Ward Irvin is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 019415 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists asthma, carpal tunnel syndrome, chronic lung disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), lower back pain, neck pain and spine problems, sleep apnea and tobacco use among the conditions Ward Irvin treats.

Physician assistants near Ward Irvin

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ward Irvin Jr. billed Medicare for 301 services in 2024

CMS data shows 301 Medicare services from Ward Irvin across 7 procedure codes in 2024, for 197 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $19,072 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024301
Medicare patients197
Paid by Medicare$19,072
Procedure codes7

Ward Irvin compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ward Irvin
  • New York median
Medicare services
301vs 17671% above
Medicare patients
197vs 782.5 times
Part D claims
1,501vs 2456.1 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ward Irvin's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ward Irvin

Need commercial claims for Ward Irvin?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ward Irvin and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ward Irvin Jr. treated 197 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 197 Medicare patients who saw Ward Irvin in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 77 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 14% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.64, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ward Irvin's median patient age at 65, with 54% women.

Medicare patients, 2024197
Average age74
Average risk score1.64
Also on Medicaid14%

Ward Irvin's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Ward Irvin's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women10252%
  • Men9548%

Chronic conditions among Ward Irvin's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. COPD49%
  4. Arthritis46%
  5. Ischemic heart disease37%
  6. Anxiety30%
  7. Atrial fibrillation29%
  8. Diabetes28%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ward Irvin's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 65

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women54%
  • Men45%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ward Irvin Jr. wrote 1,581 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ward Irvin wrote 1,581 Medicare Part D claims for 333 patients. 37% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,501 of them, across 27 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $627,726 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20241,581
Drugs named by CMS27
Total drug cost$627,726
Part D patients333

Ward Irvin's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic589 claims37%
  • Brand-name992 claims63%

Ward Irvin's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ward Irvin's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics7%110 of 1,581 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ward Irvin

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ward Irvin Jr. offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Ward Irvin accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Ward Irvin as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ward Irvin by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Ward Irvin Jr. received $1,563 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 92 general payments to Ward Irvin from 14 drug and device companies in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 94% of the total. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. paid the most, $355.

General payments to Ward Irvin by kind, 2025 to 2025

$1.6Kin total
  • Food and beverage$1,47394%
  • Education$906%

Companies that paid Ward Irvin the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Ward Irvin

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Ward Irvin Jr.'s profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ward Irvin Jr.

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ward Irvin Jr.'s NPI number?

Ward Irvin Jr.'s NPI number is 1831555747. It was assigned on January 7, 2016, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ward Irvin Jr. specialize in?

Ward Irvin Jr. is a physician assistant in Liverpool, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Ward Irvin Jr. practice?

Ward Irvin practices at 5112 West Taft Rd Suite E, Liverpool, NY 13088. Ward Irvin's primary practice is Digestive Disease Center of CNY in Liverpool, New York. Dmand AI also links Ward Irvin to 1 hospital, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.

What is Ward Irvin Jr.'s office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ward Irvin is (315) 449-2208.

What is Ward Irvin Jr.'s medical license number?

Ward Irvin holds New York license 019415.

Which hospitals is Ward Irvin Jr. affiliated with?

Ward Irvin is affiliated with St. Joseph's Health Hospital. Dmand AI links Ward Irvin to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Ward Irvin Jr. part of?

Ward Irvin is linked to St. Joseph's Physicians Primary Care Center - OB/GYN. Dmand AI links Ward Irvin to 1 more medical group.

Does Ward Irvin Jr. accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ward Irvin billed Medicare for 301 services in 2024, and Ward Irvin accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Ward Irvin Jr. offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Ward Irvin as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Ward Irvin Jr. see?

CMS counts 197 Medicare patients who saw Ward Irvin in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Ward Irvin Jr. bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ward Irvin's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), office visit, established patient (99213) and care management and other visits (99443).

What drugs does Ward Irvin Jr. prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ward Irvin's most prescribed drugs by claims were Trelegy Ellipta, Albuterol Sulfate Hfa and Prednisone.

Has Ward Irvin Jr. received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $1,563 in general payments to Ward Irvin from 14 companies from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

How long has Ward Irvin Jr. been practicing?

Ward Irvin graduated from medical school in 2015, 11 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)