Scott C. Miller, PA-C

  • Glens Falls, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1063428159PAC ID5890833073
Medicare services, 2024
17
Medicare patients, 2024
44
Part D claims, 2024
9,822
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical groups
2
Practice address
100 Park Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801
Practice phone
Call (518) 926-1000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Glens Falls Hospital

Hospital · Glens Falls, New York

See all 5 affiliations

Find Scott Miller's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Scott C. Miller is a physician assistant in Glens Falls, New York

Scott Miller practices at Glens Falls Hospital in Glens Falls, New York, part of Albany Med Health System.

Scott Miller's NPI, 1063428159, was assigned on July 31, 2006. Scott Miller holds New York license 008732.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5890833073
NPI enumeration date
July 31, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(518) 926-1000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
50
Medical school graduation
2002

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Scott C. Miller practices at Glens Falls Hospital in Glens Falls, New York

Scott Miller's primary practice is Glens Falls Hospital, at 100 Park Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801 in Warren County. The practice phone is (518) 926-1000.

  • Glens Falls Hospital
    100 Park Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801 · Warren CountyPhone(518) 926-1000

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Scott C. Miller is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Scott Miller's primary practice is Glens Falls Hospital in Glens Falls, New York, part of Albany Med Health System. Scott Miller is also affiliated with Albany Medical Center. The medical group on file is Hudson Headwaters Health Network. Dmand AI also links Scott Miller to 1 more community health center and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 5 affiliations for Scott Miller

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Scott C. Miller's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Scott Miller practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Glens Falls HospitalAvailable with a free account
+2 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Scott Miller practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Albany Med Health System and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Scott C. Miller is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Scott Miller's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Scott Miller is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA). Scott Miller is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 008732 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bipolar disorder, bronchitis, bursitis and chronic kidney disease among the conditions Scott Miller treats.

Physician assistants near Scott Miller

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Scott C. Miller billed Medicare for 17 services in 2024

CMS data shows 17 Medicare services from Scott Miller across 1 procedure code in 2024, for 44 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $1,171 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 202417
Medicare patients44
Paid by Medicare$1,171
Procedure codes1

Scott Miller compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Scott Miller
  • New York median
Medicare services
17vs 17690% below
Medicare patients
44vs 7844% below
Part D claims
9,106vs 24537.2 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Scott Miller's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Scott Miller

Need commercial claims for Scott Miller?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Scott Miller and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Scott C. Miller treated 44 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 68

CMS counts 44 Medicare patients who saw Scott Miller in 2024. The largest group is under 65, with 14 patients. 73% of them have high cholesterol, and 61% have high blood pressure. 32% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.40, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Scott Miller's median patient age at 62, with 47% women.

Medicare patients, 202444
Average age68
Average risk score1.40
Also on Medicaid32%

Scott Miller's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Scott Miller's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2557%
  • Men1943%

Chronic conditions among Scott Miller's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol73%
  2. High blood pressure61%
  3. Arthritis55%
  4. Anxiety41%
  5. Diabetes36%
  6. Mood disorders34%
  7. Chronic kidney disease32%
  8. Tobacco use27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Scott Miller's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 62

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women47%
  • Men53%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Scott C. Miller wrote 9,822 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Scott Miller wrote 9,822 Medicare Part D claims for 677 patients. 85% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 9,106 of them, across 152 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $957,081 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20249,822
Drugs named by CMS152
Total drug cost$957,081
Part D patients677

Scott Miller's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic8,373 claims85%
  • Brand-name1,407 claims14%
  • Other42 claims0%

Scott Miller's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Scott Miller's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids3%294 of 9,822 claims
  • Antibiotics2%182 of 9,822 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over0%41 of 9,822 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Scott Miller

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Scott C. Miller takes part in Medicare

Scott Miller accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Scott Miller by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Scott C. Miller has 1 award and honors on record

Dmand AI lists 1 award for Scott Miller, most recently NCQA PCMH in 2017.

Awards and honors for Scott Miller

  1. 2017
    • NCQA PCMH

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Scott C. Miller is board certified in certified physician assistant

  1. Board certified in certified physician assistantNational Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Scott C. Miller's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Awards and committee rolesDmand AI Professional Profile Data
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Scott C. Miller

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Scott C. Miller's NPI number?

Scott C. Miller's NPI number is 1063428159. It was assigned on July 31, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Scott C. Miller specialize in?

Scott C. Miller is a physician assistant in Glens Falls, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Scott C. Miller practice?

Scott Miller practices at 100 Park Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801. Scott Miller's primary practice is Glens Falls Hospital in Glens Falls, New York, part of Albany Med Health System. Dmand AI also links Scott Miller to 1 community health center and 1 medical group.

What is Scott C. Miller's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Scott Miller is (518) 926-1000.

What is Scott C. Miller's medical license number?

Scott Miller holds New York license 008732.

Which hospitals is Scott C. Miller affiliated with?

Scott Miller practices at Glens Falls Hospital in Glens Falls, New York. Scott Miller is also affiliated with Albany Medical Center.

What medical group is Scott C. Miller part of?

Scott Miller is linked to Hudson Headwaters Health Network. Dmand AI links Scott Miller to 1 more medical group.

Does Scott C. Miller accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Scott Miller billed Medicare for 17 services in 2024, and Scott Miller accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Scott C. Miller see?

CMS counts 44 Medicare patients who saw Scott Miller in 2024, with an average age of 68.

Is Scott C. Miller board certified?

Yes. Scott Miller is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Scott C. Miller bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Scott Miller's most billed Medicare services were lab and pathology test (87428).

What drugs does Scott C. Miller prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Scott Miller's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Levothyroxine Sodium and Omeprazole.

How long has Scott C. Miller been practicing?

Scott Miller graduated from medical school in 2002, 24 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)