Ryan J. Murphy, PA-C

  • Levittown, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1659724789PAC ID2163719410
Medicare services, 2024
4,452
Medicare patients, 2024
825
Part D claims, 2024
827
MIPS score, 2024
27
Hospital affiliations
2
Practice address
3631 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756
Practice phone
Call (516) 537-9063
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

North Shore Lij, Urgent Care

Levittown, New York

See all 13 affiliations

Find Ryan Murphy's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ryan J. Murphy is a physician assistant in Levittown, New York

Ryan Murphy practices at North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Levittown, New York.

Ryan Murphy's NPI, 1659724789, was assigned on July 13, 2016. Ryan Murphy holds New York license 0197591.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
2163719410
NPI enumeration date
July 13, 2016
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(516) 537-9063
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
36
Medical school graduation
2016

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Ryan J. Murphy practices at North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Levittown, New York

Ryan Murphy's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care, at 3631 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 in Nassau County. The practice phone is (516) 537-9063.

  • North Shore Lij, Urgent Care
    3631 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756 · Nassau CountyPhone(516) 537-9063

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Ryan J. Murphy is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 9 medical groups

Ryan Murphy's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Levittown, New York. Ryan Murphy is also affiliated with Mercy Hospital. The medical group on file is Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck. Dmand AI also links Ryan Murphy to 1 more hospital, 8 medical groups and 1 home health agency, each named with a free account.

See all 13 affiliations for Ryan Murphy

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ryan J. Murphy's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ryan Murphy practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
North Shore Lij, Urgent CareAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 8 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Ryan Murphy practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ryan J. Murphy is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Ryan Murphy's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Ryan Murphy is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 0197591 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute mini-stroke (TIA), acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, alzheimer's disease, ankle or foot injury, anxiety, arthritis and asthma among the conditions Ryan Murphy treats.

Physician assistants near Ryan Murphy

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ryan J. Murphy billed Medicare for 4,452 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,452 Medicare services from Ryan Murphy across 14 procedure codes in 2024, for 825 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $250,396 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,452
Medicare patients825
Paid by Medicare$250,396
Procedure codes14

Ryan Murphy's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits4,187
  2. Lab and pathology265

Where Ryan Murphy's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1,85742%
  • In a facility2,59558%

Ryan Murphy compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ryan Murphy
  • New York median
Medicare services
4,452vs 17625.3 times
Medicare patients
825vs 7810.6 times
Part D claims
588vs 2452.4 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ryan Murphy's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ryan Murphy

Need commercial claims for Ryan Murphy?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ryan Murphy and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ryan J. Murphy treated 825 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 825 Medicare patients who saw Ryan Murphy in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 345 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 41% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.78, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ryan Murphy's median patient age at 38, with 61% women.

Medicare patients, 2024825
Average age75
Average risk score1.78
Also on Medicaid41%

Ryan Murphy's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Ryan Murphy's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women49760%
  • Men32840%

Chronic conditions among Ryan Murphy's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Diabetes48%
  4. Arthritis46%
  5. Mood disorders44%
  6. Ischemic heart disease41%
  7. Depression38%
  8. Anxiety37%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ryan Murphy's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 38

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women61%
  • Men37%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ryan J. Murphy wrote 827 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ryan Murphy wrote 827 Medicare Part D claims for 452 patients. 87% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 588 of them, across 19 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $7,482 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024827
Drugs named by CMS19
Total drug cost$7,482
Part D patients452

Ryan Murphy's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic717 claims87%
  • Brand-name and other110 claims13%

Ryan Murphy's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ryan Murphy's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids4%31 of 827 claims
  • Antibiotics29%240 of 827 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ryan Murphy

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ryan J. Murphy scored 27 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 27 out of 100 for Ryan Murphy for performance year 2024, reported individually. Ryan Murphy accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Ryan Murphy's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 27of 100Final score
  • 0of 100Quality
  • 0of 100Improvement Activities
  • 91of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ryan Murphy by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Ryan J. Murphy's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ryan J. Murphy

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ryan J. Murphy's NPI number?

Ryan J. Murphy's NPI number is 1659724789. It was assigned on July 13, 2016, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ryan J. Murphy specialize in?

Ryan J. Murphy is a physician assistant in Levittown, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Ryan J. Murphy practice?

Ryan Murphy practices at 3631 Hempstead Turnpike, Levittown, NY 11756. Ryan Murphy's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Levittown, New York. Dmand AI also links Ryan Murphy to 1 hospital, 8 medical groups and 1 home health agency.

What is Ryan J. Murphy's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ryan Murphy is (516) 537-9063.

What is Ryan J. Murphy's medical license number?

Ryan Murphy holds New York license 0197591.

Which hospitals is Ryan J. Murphy affiliated with?

Ryan Murphy is affiliated with Mercy Hospital. Dmand AI links Ryan Murphy to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Ryan J. Murphy part of?

Ryan Murphy is linked to Northwell Health Physician Partners Cardiology at Great Neck. Dmand AI links Ryan Murphy to 8 more medical groups.

Does Ryan J. Murphy accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ryan Murphy billed Medicare for 4,452 services in 2024, and Ryan Murphy accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Ryan J. Murphy's MIPS score?

Ryan Murphy's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 27 out of 100, reported individually.

How many Medicare patients does Ryan J. Murphy see?

CMS counts 825 Medicare patients who saw Ryan Murphy in 2024, with an average age of 75.

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Ryan J. Murphy bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ryan Murphy's most billed Medicare services were nursing facility care (99308), nursing facility care (99309) and office visit, established patient (99213).

What drugs does Ryan J. Murphy prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ryan Murphy's most prescribed drugs by claims were Albuterol Sulfate Hfa, Doxycycline Hyclate and Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass.

How long has Ryan J. Murphy been practicing?

Ryan Murphy graduated from medical school in 2016, 10 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)