Cheryl Blaivas, PA

  • Rome, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1437817319PAC ID0244687242
Medicare services, 2024
4,641
Medicare patients, 2024
2,079
Part D claims, 2024
835
MIPS score, 2024
75
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
801 North James Street, Rome, NY 13440
Practice phone
Call (315) 337-0550
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome

Skilled Nursing Facility · Rome, New York

See all 4 affiliations

Find Cheryl Blaivas' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Cheryl Blaivas is a physician assistant in Rome, New York

Cheryl Blaivas practices at The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome in Rome, New York.

Cheryl Blaivas' NPI, 1437817319, was assigned on December 7, 2021.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0244687242
NPI enumeration date
December 7, 2021
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(315) 337-0550
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
30
Medical school graduation
2022

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Cheryl Blaivas practices at The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome in Rome, New York

Cheryl Blaivas' primary practice is The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome, at 801 North James Street, Rome, NY 13440 in Oneida County. The practice phone is (315) 337-0550.

  • The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome
    801 North James Street, Rome, NY 13440 · Oneida CountyPhone(315) 337-0550

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Cheryl Blaivas is affiliated with 1 site of care and 3 medical groups

Cheryl Blaivas' primary practice is The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome in Rome, New York. The medical group on file is Mill Basin Medical Health PC. Dmand AI also links Cheryl Blaivas to 2 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Cheryl Blaivas

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Cheryl Blaivas' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Cheryl Blaivas practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at RomeAvailable with a free account
+2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Cheryl Blaivas practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Cheryl Blaivas is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Cheryl Blaivas' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists ankle or foot injury, bladder disease, chronic kidney disease, epilepsy and vitamin d deficiency among the conditions Cheryl Blaivas treats.

Physician assistants near Cheryl Blaivas

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Cheryl Blaivas billed Medicare for 4,641 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,641 Medicare services from Cheryl Blaivas across 4 procedure codes in 2024, for 2,079 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $192,914 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,641
Medicare patients2,079
Paid by Medicare$192,914
Procedure codes4

Cheryl Blaivas' Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits4,502
  2. Tests and treatments139

Where Cheryl Blaivas' Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1323%
  • In a facility4,50997%

Cheryl Blaivas compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Cheryl Blaivas
  • New York median
Medicare services
4,641vs 17626.4 times
Medicare patients
2,079vs 7826.7 times
Part D claims
689vs 2452.8 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Cheryl Blaivas' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Cheryl Blaivas

Need commercial claims for Cheryl Blaivas?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Cheryl Blaivas and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Cheryl Blaivas treated 2,079 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 78

CMS counts 2,079 Medicare patients who saw Cheryl Blaivas in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 662 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 85% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.56, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Cheryl Blaivas' median patient age at 79, with 57% women.

Medicare patients, 20242,079
Average age78
Average risk score2.56
Also on Medicaid85%

Cheryl Blaivas' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Cheryl Blaivas' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1,19357%
  • Men88643%

Chronic conditions among Cheryl Blaivas' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Mood disorders71%
  4. Diabetes67%
  5. Depression65%
  6. Alzheimer's and dementia59%
  7. Arthritis50%
  8. Anxiety49%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Cheryl Blaivas' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 79

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women57%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Cheryl Blaivas wrote 835 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Cheryl Blaivas wrote 835 Medicare Part D claims for 350 patients. 71% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 689 of them, across 15 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $17,072 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024835
Drugs named by CMS15
Total drug cost$17,072
Part D patients350

Cheryl Blaivas' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic595 claims71%
  • Brand-name240 claims29%

Cheryl Blaivas' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Cheryl Blaivas' Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics3%22 of 835 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Cheryl Blaivas

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Cheryl Blaivas scored 75 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 75 out of 100 for Cheryl Blaivas for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Cheryl Blaivas accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Cheryl Blaivas as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
MIPS final score, 2024
75 of 100

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Cheryl Blaivas by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Cheryl Blaivas's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Cheryl Blaivas

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Cheryl Blaivas' NPI number?

Cheryl Blaivas' NPI number is 1437817319. It was assigned on December 7, 2021, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Cheryl Blaivas specialize in?

Cheryl Blaivas is a physician assistant in Rome, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Cheryl Blaivas practice?

Cheryl Blaivas practices at 801 North James Street, Rome, NY 13440. Cheryl Blaivas' primary practice is The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Rome in Rome, New York. Dmand AI also links Cheryl Blaivas to 2 medical groups.

What is Cheryl Blaivas' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Cheryl Blaivas is (315) 337-0550.

What medical group is Cheryl Blaivas part of?

Cheryl Blaivas is linked to Mill Basin Medical Health PC. Dmand AI links Cheryl Blaivas to 2 more medical groups.

Does Cheryl Blaivas accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Cheryl Blaivas billed Medicare for 4,641 services in 2024, and Cheryl Blaivas accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Cheryl Blaivas offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Cheryl Blaivas as offering telehealth services.

What is Cheryl Blaivas' MIPS score?

Cheryl Blaivas' MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 75 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Cheryl Blaivas see?

CMS counts 2,079 Medicare patients who saw Cheryl Blaivas in 2024, with an average age of 78.

What services does Cheryl Blaivas bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Cheryl Blaivas' most billed Medicare services were care management and other visits (99442), heart test or procedure (93227) and heart test or procedure (93228).

What drugs does Cheryl Blaivas prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Cheryl Blaivas' most prescribed drugs by claims were Sodium Chloride, Lisinopril and Amlodipine Besylate.

How long has Cheryl Blaivas been practicing?

Cheryl Blaivas graduated from medical school in 2022, 4 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)