Ataul Ghani, PA

  • Rensselaer, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1154867620PAC ID9638452360
Medicare services, 2024
338
Medicare patients, 2024
233
Part D claims, 2024
596
Affiliated sites
1
Medical groups
2
Practice address
573 N Greenbush Rd, Rensselaer, NY 12144
Practice phone
Call (716) 699-9032
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Wellnow Urgent Care

Rensselaer, New York

See all 4 affiliations

Find Ataul Ghani's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ataul Ghani is a physician assistant in Rensselaer, New York

Ataul Ghani practices at Wellnow Urgent Care in Rensselaer, New York.

Ataul Ghani's NPI, 1154867620, was assigned on January 9, 2017. Ataul Ghani holds New York license 020438.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
9638452360
NPI enumeration date
January 9, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(716) 699-9032
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
37
Medical school graduation
2015

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Ataul Ghani practices at Wellnow Urgent Care in Rensselaer, New York

Ataul Ghani's primary practice is Wellnow Urgent Care, at 573 N Greenbush Rd, Rensselaer, NY 12144 in Rensselaer County. The practice phone is (716) 699-9032.

  • Wellnow Urgent Care
    573 N Greenbush Rd, Rensselaer, NY 12144 · Rensselaer CountyPhone(716) 699-9032

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Ataul Ghani is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Ataul Ghani's primary practice is Wellnow Urgent Care in Rensselaer, New York. The medical group on file is WellNow Urgent Care. Dmand AI also links Ataul Ghani to 1 more group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Ataul Ghani

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ataul Ghani's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ataul Ghani practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Wellnow Urgent CareAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Ataul Ghani practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ataul Ghani is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Ataul Ghani's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Ataul Ghani is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 020438 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis, diabetic emergency, fluid in a joint, lower back pain and minor head injury among the conditions Ataul Ghani treats.

Physician assistants near Ataul Ghani

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,456physician assistants in New York
2physician assistants in Rensselaer

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ataul Ghani billed Medicare for 338 services in 2024

CMS data shows 338 Medicare services from Ataul Ghani across 8 procedure codes in 2024, for 233 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $17,380 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024338
Medicare patients233
Paid by Medicare$17,380
Procedure codes8

Ataul Ghani's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits229
  2. Lab and pathology109

Ataul Ghani compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ataul Ghani
  • New York median
Medicare services
338vs 17692% above
Medicare patients
233vs 783.0 times
Part D claims
509vs 2452.1 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ataul Ghani's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ataul Ghani

Need commercial claims for Ataul Ghani?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ataul Ghani and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ataul Ghani treated 233 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 70

CMS counts 233 Medicare patients who saw Ataul Ghani in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 101 patients. 73% of them have high cholesterol, and 62% have high blood pressure. 17% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.12, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ataul Ghani's median patient age at 35, with 58% women.

Medicare patients, 2024233
Average age70
Average risk score1.12
Also on Medicaid17%

Ataul Ghani's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Ataul Ghani's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women14763%
  • Men8637%

Chronic conditions among Ataul Ghani's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol73%
  2. High blood pressure62%
  3. Arthritis38%
  4. Ischemic heart disease34%
  5. Anxiety32%
  6. Diabetes23%
  7. Mood disorders21%
  8. Atrial fibrillation19%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ataul Ghani's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 35

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women58%
  • Men42%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ataul Ghani wrote 596 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ataul Ghani wrote 596 Medicare Part D claims for 415 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 509 of them, across 13 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $4,885 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024596
Drugs named by CMS13
Total drug cost$4,885
Part D patients415

Ataul Ghani's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic553 claims93%
  • Brand-name43 claims7%

Ataul Ghani's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ataul Ghani's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics45%269 of 596 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ataul Ghani

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Ataul Ghani takes part in Medicare

Ataul Ghani accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ataul Ghani by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Ataul Ghani's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ataul Ghani

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ataul Ghani's NPI number?

Ataul Ghani's NPI number is 1154867620. It was assigned on January 9, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ataul Ghani specialize in?

Ataul Ghani is a physician assistant in Rensselaer, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Ataul Ghani practice?

Ataul Ghani practices at 573 N Greenbush Rd, Rensselaer, NY 12144. Ataul Ghani's primary practice is Wellnow Urgent Care in Rensselaer, New York. Dmand AI also links Ataul Ghani to 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.

What is Ataul Ghani's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ataul Ghani is (716) 699-9032.

What is Ataul Ghani's medical license number?

Ataul Ghani holds New York license 020438.

What medical group is Ataul Ghani part of?

Ataul Ghani is linked to WellNow Urgent Care. Dmand AI links Ataul Ghani to 1 more medical group.

Does Ataul Ghani accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ataul Ghani billed Medicare for 338 services in 2024, and Ataul Ghani accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Ataul Ghani see?

CMS counts 233 Medicare patients who saw Ataul Ghani in 2024, with an average age of 70.

What services does Ataul Ghani bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ataul Ghani's most billed Medicare services were office visit, new patient (99203), office visit, established patient (99213) and office visit, established patient (99214).

What drugs does Ataul Ghani prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ataul Ghani's most prescribed drugs by claims were Prednisone, Doxycycline Hyclate and Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass.

How long has Ataul Ghani been practicing?

Ataul Ghani graduated from medical school in 2015, 11 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)