Christopher G. Lutz, OD

  • Hicksville, NY
  • Optometrist
NPI1639289804
Medicare patients, 2024
374
Part D claims, 2024
1,160
Affiliated sites
1
Medical groups
2
State licenses
2
Practice address
185 Woodbury Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801-3029
Practice phone
Call (516) 681-3937
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Malik Eye Care

Eye care practice · Hicksville, New York

See all 3 affiliations

Find Christopher Lutz's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Christopher G. Lutz is an optometrist in Hicksville, New York

Christopher Lutz practices at Malik Eye Care in Hicksville, New York.

Christopher Lutz's NPI, 1639289804, was assigned on August 30, 2006. Christopher Lutz graduated from Pennsylvania College of Optometry in 1999. Christopher Lutz holds New York license TUV007396-1.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
August 30, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(516) 681-3937
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
53
Medical school graduation
1999

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Christopher G. Lutz practices at Malik Eye Care in Hicksville, New York

Christopher Lutz's primary practice is Malik Eye Care, at 185 Woodbury Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801-3029. The practice phone is (516) 681-3937.

  • Malik Eye Care
    185 Woodbury Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801-3029Phone(516) 681-3937

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Christopher G. Lutz is affiliated with 1 site of care and 2 medical groups

Christopher Lutz's primary practice is Malik Eye Care in Hicksville, New York. Dmand AI also links Christopher Lutz to 2 medical groups, each named with a free account.

Malik Eye CareEye care practice · Hicksville, New YorkPrimary
2 medical groupsNames with a free account
See all 3 affiliations for Christopher Lutz

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Christopher G. Lutz's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Christopher Lutz practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Malik Eye CareAvailable with a free account
+2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Christopher Lutz practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Christopher G. Lutz is one of 2,393 optometrists in New York

Optometrist is Christopher Lutz's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. Dmand AI has Christopher Lutz's licenses on file in 2 states: New York and New Jersey.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, New YorkPrimaryLicense TUV007396-1 · taxonomy 152W00000X
  • New Jersey licenseLicense 27OA00562000

Optometrists near Christopher Lutz

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,393optometrists in New York
6optometrists in Hicksville

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Christopher G. Lutz treated 374 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 374 Medicare patients who saw Christopher Lutz in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 193 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 72% have high blood pressure. 20% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.03, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Christopher Lutz's median patient age at 66, with 63% women.

Medicare patients, 2024374
Average age73
Average risk score1.03
Also on Medicaid20%

Christopher Lutz's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Christopher Lutz's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women20755%
  • Men16745%

Chronic conditions among Christopher Lutz's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure72%
  3. Arthritis42%
  4. Diabetes40%
  5. Ischemic heart disease28%
  6. Anxiety18%
  7. Cancer16%
  8. Chronic kidney disease15%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Christopher Lutz's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 66

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women63%
  • Men33%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Christopher G. Lutz wrote 1,160 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Christopher Lutz wrote 1,160 Medicare Part D claims for 351 patients. 71% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,160
Part D patients351

Christopher Lutz's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic822 claims71%
  • Brand-name338 claims29%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like Christopher Lutz by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Christopher G. Lutz graduated from Pennsylvania College of Optometry

Christopher Lutz graduated from Pennsylvania College of Optometry in 1999.

  1. Medical schoolPennsylvania College of Optometry

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Christopher G. Lutz's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation DataDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Christopher G. Lutz

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Christopher G. Lutz's NPI number?

Christopher G. Lutz's NPI number is 1639289804. It was assigned on August 30, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Christopher G. Lutz specialize in?

Christopher G. Lutz is an optometrist in Hicksville, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does Christopher G. Lutz practice?

Christopher Lutz practices at 185 Woodbury Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801-3029. Christopher Lutz's primary practice is Malik Eye Care in Hicksville, New York. Dmand AI also links Christopher Lutz to 2 medical groups.

What is Christopher G. Lutz's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Christopher Lutz is (516) 681-3937.

What is Christopher G. Lutz's medical license number?

Christopher Lutz holds New York license TUV007396-1, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Christopher G. Lutz been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Christopher Lutz in New York and New Jersey.

How many Medicare patients does Christopher G. Lutz see?

CMS counts 374 Medicare patients who saw Christopher Lutz in 2024, with an average age of 73.

Where did Christopher G. Lutz go to medical school?

Christopher Lutz graduated from Pennsylvania College of Optometry in 1999.

How long has Christopher G. Lutz been practicing?

Christopher Lutz graduated from medical school in 1999, 27 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)