Dr. Walter E. Bottizer, MD

  • New York, NY
  • Diagnostic radiologist
NPI1477551851PAC ID5698832939
Medicare services, 2024
1,059
Medicare patients, 2024
1,008
Part D claims, 2024
25
MIPS score, 2024
81
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
100 E 77th St, New York, NY 10075
Practice phone
Call (212) 434-2842
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Lenox Hill Hospital

New York, New York

See all 4 affiliations

Find Dr. Bottizer's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer is a diagnostic radiologist in New York, New York

Dr. Bottizer practices at Lenox Hill Hospital in New York, New York.

Dr. Bottizer's NPI, 1477551851, was assigned on July 11, 2005. Dr. Bottizer graduated from New York Medical College in 1971. Dr. Bottizer holds New York license 114648.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5698832939
NPI enumeration date
July 11, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(212) 434-2842
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
81
Medical school graduation
1971

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer practices at Lenox Hill Hospital in New York, New York

Dr. Bottizer's primary practice is Lenox Hill Hospital, at 100 E 77th St, New York, NY 10075 in New York County. The practice phone is (212) 434-2842.

  • Lenox Hill Hospital
    100 E 77th St, New York, NY 10075 · New York CountyPhone(212) 434-2842

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Bottizer's primary practice is Lenox Hill Hospital in New York, New York. The medical group on file is Lenox Hill Radiology. Dmand AI also links Dr. Bottizer to 1 more physician office and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Dr. Bottizer

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Bottizer practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Lenox Hill HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Bottizer practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer is one of 2,697 diagnostic radiologists in New York

Diagnostic radiology is Dr. Bottizer's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2085R0202X. Dr. Bottizer is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Diagnostic radiology, New YorkPrimaryLicense 114648 · taxonomy 2085R0202X

Diagnostic radiologists near Dr. Bottizer

Counts of diagnostic radiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer billed Medicare for 1,059 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,059 Medicare services from Dr. Bottizer across 14 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,008 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $29,460 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20241,059
Medicare patients1,008
Paid by Medicare$29,460
Procedure codes14

Dr. Bottizer's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Imaging
2023: 1,3822024: 1,05923%

Dr. Bottizer compared with the New York median for diagnostic radiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Bottizer
  • New York median
Medicare services
1,059vs 2,41456% below
Medicare patients
1,008vs 1,15913% below
Part D claims
13vs 147% below

Medians across 2,610 diagnostic radiologists in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Bottizer's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Bottizer

Need commercial claims for Dr. Bottizer?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Bottizer and other diagnostic radiologists in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer treated 1,008 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 1,008 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Bottizer in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 506 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 30% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.14, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Bottizer's median patient age at 80, with 100% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,008
Average age72
Average risk score1.14
Also on Medicaid30%

Dr. Bottizer's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Bottizer's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women64864%
  • Men36036%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Bottizer's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis57%
  4. Diabetes44%
  5. Ischemic heart disease25%
  6. Anxiety20%
  7. Chronic kidney disease19%
  8. Asthma18%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Bottizer's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 80

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women100%
  • Men0%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer wrote 25 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Bottizer wrote 25 Medicare Part D claims. 96% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 13 of them, across 1 drug with 11 or more claims each, at $45 in total drug cost. In 2021, CMS named 11 claims across 1 drug.

Part D claims, 202425
Drugs named by CMS1
Total drug cost$45

Dr. Bottizer's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic24 claims96%
  • Brand-name and other1 claims4%

Dr. Bottizer's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2023

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2021 to 2023

  • 2021
  • 2023
Claims for drugs CMS names
2021: 112023: 1318%

Drugs named by CMS: 1 in 2023, 1 in 2021.

See all prescribing by Dr. Bottizer

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer scored 81 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 81 out of 100 for Dr. Bottizer for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Dr. Bottizer accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Dr. Bottizer's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 81of 100Final score
  • 62.8of 100Quality
  • 100of 100Promoting Interoperability
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find diagnostic radiologists like Dr. Bottizer by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer graduated from New York Medical College

Dr. Bottizer graduated from New York Medical College in 1971.

  1. Medical schoolNew York Medical College

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Walter E. Bottizer

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's NPI number?

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's NPI number is 1477551851. It was assigned on July 11, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer?

Dr. Walter E. Bottizer is a diagnostic radiologist in New York, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Diagnostic Radiology Physician (taxonomy code 2085R0202X).

Where does Dr. Walter E. Bottizer practice?

Dr. Bottizer practices at 100 E 77th St, New York, NY 10075. Dr. Bottizer's primary practice is Lenox Hill Hospital in New York, New York. Dmand AI also links Dr. Bottizer to 1 physician office and 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Bottizer is (212) 434-2842.

What is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's medical license number?

Dr. Bottizer holds New York license 114648.

What medical group is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer part of?

Dr. Bottizer is linked to Lenox Hill Radiology. Dmand AI links Dr. Bottizer to 1 more medical group.

Does Dr. Walter E. Bottizer accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Bottizer billed Medicare for 1,059 services in 2024, and Dr. Bottizer accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Dr. Walter E. Bottizer's MIPS score?

Dr. Bottizer's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 81 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Walter E. Bottizer see?

CMS counts 1,008 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Bottizer in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Dr. Walter E. Bottizer bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Bottizer's most billed Medicare services were diagnostic imaging (71046), diagnostic imaging (73502) and diagnostic imaging (73630).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Walter E. Bottizer go to medical school?

Dr. Bottizer graduated from New York Medical College in 1971.

What drugs does Dr. Walter E. Bottizer prescribe most?

In 2023 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Bottizer's most prescribed drugs by claims were Zolpidem Tartrate.

How long has Dr. Walter E. Bottizer been practicing?

Dr. Bottizer graduated from medical school in 1971, 55 years ago.

Selling to diagnostic radiology practices?

See diagnostic radiologists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)