Dr. Won Jun Park, MD

  • Oceanside, NY
  • Cardiologist
NPI1144645979PAC ID6800105545
Medicare services, 2024
2,712
Medicare patients, 2024
1,123
Part D claims, 2024
1,327
Hospital affiliations
4
Industry payments
$2,851
Practice address
One Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572
Practice phone
Call (516) 632-3000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Mount Sinai South Nassau

Hospital · Oceanside, New York

See all 9 affiliations

Find Dr. Park's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Won Jun Park is a cardiologist in Oceanside, New York

Dr. Park practices at Mount Sinai South Nassau in Oceanside, New York, part of Mount Sinai Health System.

Dr. Park's NPI, 1144645979, was assigned on March 4, 2014. Dr. Park holds New York license 280926.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6800105545
NPI enumeration date
March 4, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(516) 632-3000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
46
Medical school graduation
2006

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Won Jun Park practices at 2 locations in Oceanside, New York

Dr. Park's primary practice is Mount Sinai South Nassau, at One Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572 in Nassau County. The practice phone is (516) 632-3000. Dr. Park also practices at South Nassau Communities Hospital, 1 Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572.

  • Mount Sinai South NassauPrimary
    One Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572 · Nassau CountyPhone(516) 632-3000
  • South Nassau Communities Hospital
    1 Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572 · Nassau CountyPhone(516) 632-3000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Won Jun Park is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 4 medical groups

Dr. Park's primary practice is Mount Sinai South Nassau in Oceanside, New York, part of Mount Sinai Health System. Dr. Park is also affiliated with The Mount Sinai Hospital. The medical group on file is Mount Sinai South Nassau. Dmand AI also links Dr. Park to 2 more hospitals, 3 medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account.

See all 9 affiliations for Dr. Park

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Won Jun Park's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Park practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Mount Sinai South NassauAvailable with a free account
+4 more sites and 3 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Park practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Mount Sinai Health System and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Won Jun Park is one of 2,265 cardiologists in New York

Cardiovascular disease is Dr. Park's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RC0000X. Dr. Park is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Cardiovascular disease, New YorkPrimaryLicense 280926 · taxonomy 207RC0000X

Cardiologists near Dr. Park

Counts of cardiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Won Jun Park billed Medicare for 2,712 services in 2024

CMS data shows 2,712 Medicare services from Dr. Park across 16 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,123 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $162,300 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 20242,712
Medicare patients1,123
Paid by Medicare$162,300
Procedure codes16

Dr. Park's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 2,8312024: 1,62343%
Tests and treatments
2023: 9292024: 1,08917%

Dr. Park compared with the New York median for cardiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Park
  • New York median
Medicare services
2,712vs 1,67462% above
Medicare patients
1,123vs 61184% above
Part D claims
1,133vs 1,41220% below

Medians across 2,211 cardiologists in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Park's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Park

Need commercial claims for Dr. Park?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Park and other cardiologists in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Won Jun Park treated 1,123 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 80

CMS counts 1,123 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Park in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 400 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 29% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.42, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Park's median patient age at 69, with 48% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,123
Average age80
Average risk score2.42
Also on Medicaid29%

Dr. Park's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Park's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women58452%
  • Men53948%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Park's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Ischemic heart disease67%
  4. Heart failure64%
  5. Arthritis52%
  6. Diabetes52%
  7. Atrial fibrillation50%
  8. Chronic kidney disease47%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Park's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women48%
  • Men49%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Won Jun Park wrote 1,327 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Park wrote 1,327 Medicare Part D claims for 170 patients. 79% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,133 of them, across 25 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $300,666 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,032 claims across 23 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,327
Drugs named by CMS25
Total drug cost$300,666
Part D patients170

Dr. Park's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,054 claims79%
  • Brand-name273 claims21%

Dr. Park's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,0322024: 1,13310%

Drugs named by CMS: 25 in 2024, 23 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Park

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Won Jun Park takes part in Medicare

Dr. Park accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find cardiologists like Dr. Park by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Won Jun Park received $2,851 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 115 general payments to Dr. Park from 20 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 83% of the total. Abbott Laboratories paid the most, $642.

General payments to Dr. Park by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Park by kind, 2016 to 2025

$2.9Kin total
  • Food and beverage$2,37683%
  • Education$47517%

Companies that paid Dr. Park the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Park

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Won Jun Park's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Won Jun Park

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Won Jun Park's NPI number?

Dr. Won Jun Park's NPI number is 1144645979. It was assigned on March 4, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Won Jun Park?

Dr. Won Jun Park is a cardiologist in Oceanside, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Cardiovascular Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RC0000X).

Where does Dr. Won Jun Park practice?

Dr. Park practices at One Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572. Dr. Park also practices at 1 Healthy Way, Oceanside, NY 11572. Dr. Park's primary practice is Mount Sinai South Nassau in Oceanside, New York, part of Mount Sinai Health System. Dmand AI also links Dr. Park to 2 hospitals, 3 medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. Won Jun Park's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Park is (516) 632-3000.

What is Dr. Won Jun Park's medical license number?

Dr. Park holds New York license 280926.

Which hospitals is Dr. Won Jun Park affiliated with?

Dr. Park practices at Mount Sinai South Nassau in Oceanside, New York. Dr. Park is also affiliated with The Mount Sinai Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Park to 2 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Won Jun Park part of?

Dr. Park is linked to Mount Sinai South Nassau. Dmand AI links Dr. Park to 3 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Won Jun Park accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Park billed Medicare for 2,712 services in 2024, and Dr. Park accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Won Jun Park see?

CMS counts 1,123 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Park in 2024, with an average age of 80.

What services does Dr. Won Jun Park bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Park's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232), heart test or procedure (93306) and heart test or procedure (93010).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Won Jun Park prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Park's most prescribed drugs by claims were Metoprolol Succinate, Furosemide and Eliquis.

Has Dr. Won Jun Park received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $2,851 in general payments to Dr. Park from 20 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Abbott Laboratories.

How long has Dr. Won Jun Park been practicing?

Dr. Park graduated from medical school in 2006, 20 years ago.

Selling to cardiovascular disease practices?

See cardiologists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)