Dr. Charles Mcclave, MD

  • Billings, MT
  • Internist
NPI1023059094
Medicare services, 2024
432
Medicare patients, 2024
152
Part D claims, 2024
112
Affiliated sites
3
Medical groups
3
Practice address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Practice phone
Call (406) 237-7000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

St Vincent Healthcare

Billings, Montana

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Mcclave's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Charles Mcclave is an internist in Billings, Montana

Dr. Mcclave practices at St Vincent Healthcare in Billings, Montana.

Dr. Mcclave's NPI, 1023059094, was assigned on June 9, 2006. Dr. Mcclave holds Montana license 4217.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
June 9, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(406) 237-7000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Charles Mcclave practices at St Vincent Healthcare in Billings, Montana

Dr. Mcclave's primary practice is St Vincent Healthcare, at 1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101 in Yellowstone County. The practice phone is (406) 237-7000.

  • St Vincent Healthcare
    1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101 · Yellowstone CountyPhone(406) 237-7000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Charles Mcclave is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Dr. Mcclave's primary practice is St Vincent Healthcare in Billings, Montana. The medical group on file is St. Vincent Regional Hospital. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mcclave to 3 more group practices and clinics and 2 medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Mcclave

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Charles Mcclave's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Mcclave practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
St Vincent HealthcareAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Mcclave practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Charles Mcclave is one of 311 internists in Montana

Internal medicine is Dr. Mcclave's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Mcclave is licensed in Montana.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, MontanaPrimaryLicense 4217 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Mcclave

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Charles Mcclave billed Medicare for 432 services in 2024

CMS data shows 432 Medicare services from Dr. Mcclave across 4 procedure codes in 2024, for 152 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $26,499 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024432
Medicare patients152
Paid by Medicare$26,499
Procedure codes4

Dr. Mcclave's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 5812024: 43226%

Dr. Mcclave compared with the Montana median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Mcclave
  • Montana median
Medicare services
432vs 4769% below
Medicare patients
152vs 25340% below
Part D claims
27vs 14381% below

Medians across 340 internists in Montana with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Mcclave's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Mcclave

Need commercial claims for Dr. Mcclave?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Mcclave and other internists in Montana.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Charles Mcclave treated 152 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 152 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mcclave in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 59 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 20% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.43, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Medicare patients, 2024152
Average age76
Average risk score2.43
Also on Medicaid20%

Dr. Mcclave's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Mcclave's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women7751%
  • Men7549%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Mcclave's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Heart failure51%
  4. Chronic kidney disease50%
  5. Arthritis49%
  6. Diabetes49%
  7. Ischemic heart disease48%
  8. COPD41%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Source: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Charles Mcclave wrote 112 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Mcclave wrote 112 Medicare Part D claims for 59 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 27 of them, across 2 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $320 in total drug cost. In 2020, CMS named 23 claims across 2 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024112
Drugs named by CMS2
Total drug cost$320
Part D patients59

Dr. Mcclave's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic104 claims93%
  • Brand-name and other8 claims7%

Dr. Mcclave's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2023

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Mcclave's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics22%25 of 112 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2020 to 2023

  • 2020
  • 2023
Claims for drugs CMS names
2020: 232023: 2717%

Drugs named by CMS: 2 in 2023, 2 in 2020.

See all prescribing by Dr. Mcclave

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Mcclave by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Charles Mcclave's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Charles Mcclave

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Charles Mcclave's NPI number?

Dr. Charles Mcclave's NPI number is 1023059094. It was assigned on June 9, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Charles Mcclave?

Dr. Charles Mcclave is an internist in Billings, Montana. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Charles Mcclave practice?

Dr. Mcclave practices at 1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101. Dr. Mcclave's primary practice is St Vincent Healthcare in Billings, Montana. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mcclave to 3 group practices and clinics and 2 medical groups.

What is Dr. Charles Mcclave's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Mcclave is (406) 237-7000.

What is Dr. Charles Mcclave's medical license number?

Dr. Mcclave holds Montana license 4217.

What medical group is Dr. Charles Mcclave part of?

Dr. Mcclave is linked to St. Vincent Regional Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Mcclave to 2 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Charles Mcclave accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Mcclave billed Medicare for 432 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Charles Mcclave see?

CMS counts 152 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mcclave in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. Charles Mcclave bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Mcclave's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232), hospital inpatient care (99231) and hospital inpatient care (99239).

What drugs does Dr. Charles Mcclave prescribe most?

In 2023 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Mcclave's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cefuroxime and Metoprolol Succinate.

How long has Dr. Charles Mcclave been practicing?

Dr. Mcclave's NPI was assigned in 2006.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Montana by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)