Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks, DO

  • Burton, MI
  • Internist
NPI1255624425PAC ID1153641709
Medicare services, 2024
2,339
Medicare patients, 2024
875
Part D claims, 2024
1,523
Hospital affiliations
4
Industry payments
$733
Practice address
1460 N Center Rd, Burton, MI 48509
Practice phone
Call (810) 715-1460
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Genesys Urgent Care Center

Urgent Care Center · Burton, Michigan

See all 10 affiliations

Find Dr. Brooks' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks is an internist in Burton, Michigan

Dr. Brooks practices at Genesys Urgent Care Center in Burton, Michigan.

Dr. Brooks' NPI, 1255624425, was assigned on May 22, 2011. Dr. Brooks holds Michigan license 5101019224.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1153641709
NPI enumeration date
May 22, 2011
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(810) 715-1460
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
41
Medical school graduation
2011

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks practices at Genesys Urgent Care Center in Burton, Michigan

Dr. Brooks' primary practice is Genesys Urgent Care Center, at 1460 N Center Rd, Burton, MI 48509. The practice phone is (810) 715-1460.

  • Genesys Urgent Care Center
    1460 N Center Rd, Burton, MI 48509Phone(810) 715-1460

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks is affiliated with 7 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Dr. Brooks' primary practice is Genesys Urgent Care Center in Burton, Michigan. Dr. Brooks is also affiliated with Henry Ford Hospital. The medical group on file is Henry Ford Genesys Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Dr. Brooks to 3 more hospitals, 2 medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 rural health clinic, each named with a free account. Dr. Brooks' employer is on file too: an urgent care center.

See all 10 affiliations for Dr. Brooks

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Brooks practices, 7 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Genesys Urgent Care CenterAvailable with a free account
+6 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Brooks practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks is one of 4,804 internists in Michigan

Internal medicine is Dr. Brooks' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Brooks is licensed in Michigan.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, MichiganPrimaryLicense 5101019224 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Brooks

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

4,804internists in Michigan
7internists in Burton

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks billed Medicare for 2,339 services in 2024

CMS data shows 2,339 Medicare services from Dr. Brooks across 23 procedure codes in 2024, for 875 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $131,076 for them.

Medicare services, 20242,339
Medicare patients875
Paid by Medicare$131,076
Procedure codes23

Dr. Brooks' Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 8012024: 8719%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 7332024: 82212%
Other services
2023: 1362024: 420209%
Drugs given in the office
2023: 2002024: 14428%
Imaging
2023: 1002024: 8218%

Where Dr. Brooks' Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1,59868%
  • In a facility74132%

Dr. Brooks compared with the Michigan median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Brooks
  • Michigan median
Medicare services
2,339vs 4235.5 times
Medicare patients
875vs 1595.5 times
Part D claims
1,411vs 3144.5 times

Medians across 4,524 internists in Michigan with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Brooks' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Brooks

Need commercial claims for Dr. Brooks?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Brooks and other internists in Michigan.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks treated 875 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 875 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Brooks in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 326 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 13% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.91, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Brooks' median patient age at 70, with 46% women.

Medicare patients, 2024875
Average age76
Average risk score1.91
Also on Medicaid13%

Dr. Brooks' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Brooks' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women43750%
  • Men43850%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Brooks' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis52%
  4. Ischemic heart disease52%
  5. Atrial fibrillation45%
  6. Chronic kidney disease44%
  7. Heart failure43%
  8. Diabetes40%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Brooks' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women46%
  • Men53%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks wrote 1,523 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Brooks wrote 1,523 Medicare Part D claims for 391 patients. 80% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,411 of them, across 29 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $332,227 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 957 claims across 23 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,523
Drugs named by CMS29
Total drug cost$332,227
Part D patients391

Dr. Brooks' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,221 claims80%
  • Brand-name302 claims20%

Dr. Brooks' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 9572024: 1,41147%

Drugs named by CMS: 29 in 2024, 23 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Brooks

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks takes part in Medicare

Dr. Brooks accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Brooks by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks received $733 in industry payments from 2016 to 2022

CMS Open Payments shows 40 general payments to Dr. Brooks from 15 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2022. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Galderma Laboratories, L.P. paid the most, $352.

General payments to Dr. Brooks by program year, 2016 to 2022

Companies that paid Dr. Brooks the most, 2016 to 2022

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Brooks

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks' NPI number?

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks' NPI number is 1255624425. It was assigned on May 22, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks?

Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks is an internist in Burton, Michigan. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks practice?

Dr. Brooks practices at 1460 N Center Rd, Burton, MI 48509. Dr. Brooks' primary practice is Genesys Urgent Care Center in Burton, Michigan. Dmand AI also links Dr. Brooks to 3 hospitals, 2 medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 rural health clinic.

What is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Brooks is (810) 715-1460.

What is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks' medical license number?

Dr. Brooks holds Michigan license 5101019224.

Which hospitals is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks affiliated with?

Dr. Brooks is affiliated with Henry Ford Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Brooks to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks part of?

Dr. Brooks is linked to Henry Ford Genesys Medical Group. Dmand AI links Dr. Brooks to 2 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Brooks billed Medicare for 2,339 services in 2024, and Dr. Brooks accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks see?

CMS counts 875 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Brooks in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Brooks' most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), heart test or procedure (93306) and medicare service (G2211).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Brooks' most prescribed drugs by claims were Rosuvastatin Calcium, Metoprolol Succinate and Amlodipine Besylate.

Has Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $733 in general payments to Dr. Brooks from 15 companies from 2016 to 2022. The largest total came from Galderma Laboratories, L.P.

How long has Dr. Steven Dwight Brooks been practicing?

Dr. Brooks graduated from medical school in 2011, 15 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Michigan by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)