Dr. Katherine P. Sharp, MD

  • Westbrook, ME
  • Internist
NPI1649702119PAC ID6406129147
Medicare services, 2024
306
Medicare patients, 2024
178
Part D claims, 2024
5,699
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical groups
2
Practice address
1 Harnois Ave, Westbrook, ME 04092
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD

Acute Care Hospital outpatient department · Westbrook, Maine

See all 6 affiliations

Find Dr. Sharp's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp is an internist in Westbrook, Maine

Dr. Sharp practices at Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD in Westbrook, Maine.

Dr. Sharp's NPI, 1649702119, was assigned on April 3, 2017. Dr. Sharp holds Maine license MD24455.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6406129147
NPI enumeration date
April 3, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp practices at Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD in Westbrook, Maine

Dr. Sharp's primary practice is Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD, at 1 Harnois Ave, Westbrook, ME 04092.

  • Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD
    1 Harnois Ave, Westbrook, ME 04092

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Sharp's primary practice is Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD in Westbrook, Maine. Dr. Sharp is also affiliated with MaineHealth Maine Medical Center. The medical group on file is MaineHealth Primary Care - Family Medicine - Portland. Dmand AI also links Dr. Sharp to 1 more hospital, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Dr. Sharp

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Katherine P. Sharp's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Sharp practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPDAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Sharp practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp is one of 572 internists in Maine

Internal medicine is Dr. Sharp's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Sharp is licensed in Maine.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, MainePrimaryLicense MD24455 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Sharp

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

572internists in Maine
6internists in Westbrook

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp billed Medicare for 306 services in 2024

CMS data shows 306 Medicare services from Dr. Sharp across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 178 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $12,492 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024306
Medicare patients178
Paid by Medicare$12,492
Procedure codes5

Dr. Sharp's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 2062024: 2154%
Other services
2023: 472024: 9194%

Dr. Sharp compared with the Maine median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Sharp
  • Maine median
Medicare services
306vs 314Close to median
Medicare patients
178vs 15416% above
Part D claims
4,973vs 21123.6 times

Medians across 600 internists in Maine with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Sharp's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Sharp

Need commercial claims for Dr. Sharp?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Sharp and other internists in Maine.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp treated 178 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 178 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Sharp in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 71 patients. 67% of them have high cholesterol, and 60% have high blood pressure. 25% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.15, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Sharp's median patient age at 64, with 58% women.

Medicare patients, 2024178
Average age73
Average risk score1.15
Also on Medicaid25%

Dr. Sharp's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Sharp's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women10056%
  • Men7844%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Sharp's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol67%
  2. High blood pressure60%
  3. Arthritis44%
  4. Anxiety30%
  5. Mood disorders29%
  6. Chronic kidney disease26%
  7. Depression26%
  8. Ischemic heart disease25%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Sharp's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 64

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women58%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp wrote 5,699 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Sharp wrote 5,699 Medicare Part D claims for 1,004 patients. 87% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 4,973 of them, across 104 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $423,646 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 3,220 claims across 74 drugs.

Part D claims, 20245,699
Drugs named by CMS104
Total drug cost$423,646
Part D patients1,004

Dr. Sharp's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic4,930 claims87%
  • Brand-name731 claims13%
  • Other38 claims1%

Dr. Sharp's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Sharp's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids3%191 of 5,699 claims
  • Antibiotics1%70 of 5,699 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over0%15 of 5,699 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 3,2202024: 4,97354%

Drugs named by CMS: 104 in 2024, 74 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Sharp

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Dr. Sharp accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Sharp as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Removal or shaving of skin growth: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Sharp by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Katherine P. Sharp's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Katherine P. Sharp

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Katherine P. Sharp's NPI number?

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp's NPI number is 1649702119. It was assigned on April 3, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Katherine P. Sharp?

Dr. Katherine P. Sharp is an internist in Westbrook, Maine. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp practice?

Dr. Sharp practices at 1 Harnois Ave, Westbrook, ME 04092. Dr. Sharp's primary practice is Mmp Westbrook Internal Medicine - HOPD in Westbrook, Maine. Dmand AI also links Dr. Sharp to 1 hospital, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Katherine P. Sharp's medical license number?

Dr. Sharp holds Maine license MD24455.

Which hospitals is Dr. Katherine P. Sharp affiliated with?

Dr. Sharp is affiliated with MaineHealth Maine Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Sharp to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Katherine P. Sharp part of?

Dr. Sharp is linked to MaineHealth Primary Care - Family Medicine - Portland. Dmand AI links Dr. Sharp to 1 more medical group.

Does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Sharp billed Medicare for 306 services in 2024, and Dr. Sharp accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Sharp as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp see?

CMS counts 178 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Sharp in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Sharp's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), office visit, established patient (99213) and medicare service (G0439).

What drugs does Dr. Katherine P. Sharp prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Sharp's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Levothyroxine Sodium and Amlodipine Besylate.

How long has Dr. Katherine P. Sharp been practicing?

Dr. Sharp graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Maine by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)